Cindy's Horse Racing Website Index
Latest Articles

 Bob Hope Stakes
 Breeders Cup Wrap-up
 Breeders' Cup Saturday Results
 Breeders' Cup Friday Results
 BCup Thursday Photos



2009 Breeders' Cup Challenge Races

Date: 10/17/2009

The Breeders' Cup Challenge is a series of races associated with a particular division of the Breeder' Cup World Championship Races where the winner is guaranteed a spot in the field for that race. It started in 2007 with 23 races and has expanded to 60 races for 2009, which is after three of the races were dropped when they were taken off the turf due to weather. Without a win in one of these races, a horse is subject to the regular field selection rules where points earned in graded races are considered as well as the discretion of the Racing Directors/Secretaries Panel.

All the races are now finished and the winners are listed below with links to race coverage and a profile for the winner.

Date   Race Track Division Distance Winner
April 26   Champions Mile (G1) Sha Tin Mile 1 mile Sight Winner
 
June 27   Audi Pretty Polly S. (G1) Curragh FM Turf 1 1/4 miles Dar Re Mi
 
July 4   Salvator Mile (G3) Monmouth Dirt Mile 1 mile Coal Play
  United Nations (G1) Monmouth Turf 1 3/8 miles Presious Passion
 
July 11   Arlington Sprint H. Arlington Turf Sprint 5.5 fur Yankee Injunuity
  Princess Rooney H. (G1) Calder FM Sprint 6 fur Game Face
  Smile Sprint H. (G2) Calder Sprint 6 fur Eaton's Gift
 
July 18   Greenwood H. Philadelphia Marathon 1 1/2 miles Alcomo
 
July 19   Delaware H. (G2) Delaware Ladies' Classic 1 1/4 miles Swift Temper
 
August 2   San Diego H. (G2) Del Mar Dirt Mile 1 1/16 miles Informed
 
August 5   Cougar II H. Del Mar Marathon 1 1/2 miles Unusual Suspect
 
August 8   Arlington Million (G1) Arlington Turf 1 1/4 miles Gio Ponti
  Beverly D. (G1) Arlington FM Turf 1 3/16 miles Dynaforce
  Whitney H. (G1) Saratoga Classic 1 1/8 miles Bullsbay
 
August 9   Prix Maurice de Gheest (G1) Deauville Turf Sprint 6.5 fur King's Apostle
 
August 16   John C. Mabee H. (G1) Del Mar FM Turf 1 1/8 miles Magical Fantasy
  Longacres Mile (G3) Emerald Dirt Mile 1 mile Assessment
 
August 29   Del Mar Mile H. (G2) Del Mar Mile 1 mile Ferneley
 
August 30   Del Mar H. (G2) Del Mar Turf 1 3/8 miles Spring House
  Moyglare Stud S. (G1) Curragh JF Turf 7 fur Termagant
 
September 4   Rancho Bernardo H. (G3) Del Mar FM Sprint 6.5 fur Carlsbad
 
September 5   Irish Champion S. (G1) Leopardstown Turf 1 1/4 miles Sea the Stars
  Washington Park H. (G3) Arlington Classic 1 3/16 miles Gran Estreno
 
September 6   Pacific Classic (G1) Del Mar Classic 1 1/4 miles Richard's Kid
  Pat O'Brien H. (G2) Del Mar Sprint 7 fur Zensational
 
September 12   Ruffian H. (G1) Belmont Ladies' Classic 1 1/16 miles Swift Temper
  Fall Championship S. (G3) Turfway Marathon 1 1/2 miles Nite Light
 
September 19   Natalma S. (G3) Woodbine JF Turf 1 mile Bay to Bay
  Summer S. (G3) Woodbine Juvenile Turf 1 mile Bridgetown
 
September 20   Woodbine Mile (G1) Woodbine Mile 1 mile Ventura
 
September 25   Manikato S. (G1) Moonee Turf Sprint 6 fur Danleigh
 
September 26   Gallant Bloom H. (G2) Belmont FM Sprint 6.5 fur Indian Blessing
  Royal Lodge S. (G2) Ascot Juvenile Turf 1 mile Joshua Tree
  Fillies' Mile (G1) Ascot JF Turf 1 mile Hibaayeb
  Queen Elizabeth II S. (G1) Ascot Mile 1 mile Rip Van Winkle
 
September 30   Morvich H. (G3) Oak Tree Turf Sprint 6.5 fur California Flag
 
October 2   The Diamond S. (G3) Dundalk Marathon 1 3/8 miles Mastercraftsman
 
October 4   Norfolk S. (G1) Oak Tree Juvenile 1 1/16 miles Lookin At Lucky
  Oak Leaf S. (G1) Oak Tree Juvenile Fillies 1 1/16 miles Blind Luck
  Prix de L'Abbaye (G1) Longchamp Turf Sprint 5 fur Total Gallery
 
October 9   Alcibiades S. (G1) Keeneland Juvenile Fillies 1 1/16 miles Negligee
  Phoenix S. (G3) Keeneland Sprint 6 fur Fatal Bullet
 
October 10   Breeders' Futurity (G1) Keeneland Juvenile 1 1/16 miles Noble's Promise
  First Lady S. (G1) Keeneland FM Turf 1 mile Diamondrella
  Shadwell Turf Mile (G1) Keeneland Mile 1 mile Court Vision
  TCA S. (G3) Keeneland FM Sprint 6 fur Informed Decision
  Champagne S. (G1) Belmont Juvenile 1 mile Homeboykris
  Frizette S. (G1) Belmont Juvenile Fillies 1 mile Devil May Care
  Goodwood S. (G1) Oak Tree Classic 1 1/8 miles Gitano Hernando
  Lady's Secret S. (G1) Oak Tree Ladies' Classic 1 1/16 miles Zenyatta
  Oak Tree Mile S. (G2) Oak Tree Mile 1 mile Cowboy Cal
  Yellow Ribbon S. (G1) Oak Tree FM Turf 1 1/4 miles Magical Fantasy
 
October 11   Bourbon S. (G3) Keeneland Juvenile Turf 1 1/16 miles Interactif
  Juddmonte Spinster S. (G1) Keeneland Ladies' Classic 1 1/8 miles Mushka
  Ancient Title S. (G1) Oak Tree Sprint 6 fur Gayego
 
October 17   Canadian International S. (G1) Woodbine Turf 1 1/2 miles Champs Elysees
  E.P. Taylor S. (G1) Woodbine FM Turf 1 1/4 miles Lahaleeb
  Nearctic S. (G2) Woodbine Turf Sprint 6 fur Field Commission
  Spend a Buck H. (G3) Calder Dirt Mile 1 1/16 miles Mambo Meister
  Emirates Champion S. (G1) Newmarket Turf 1 1/4 miles Twice Over

Breeders' Cup quick links:

Back to Horse-Races.Net main page

Want to keep up with what's new on this site?
Sign up for my weekly newsletter here.

On the Forum:



©1994-2017,  Cindy Pierson Dulay   Privacy Policy   About Us   Search   Site Map   Add a Link   Advertisee   Suggest to a friend   RSS Feed   Follow on Twitter