Cindy's Horse Racing Website Index
Latest Articles

 Breeders' Cup Pre-Entries
 Canadian International
 EP Taylor & Nearctic
 Review: Crushing the Cup
 Farewell Cigar

2012 Triple Crown Trail

horse racing

Animal Kingdom, winner of the 2011 Kentucky Derby

Updated: 04/22/2012

It's that time of year again when the newly turned three-year-old Thoroughbreds start their campaign for the Kentucky Derby and dreams of the illusive Triple Crown. The first Derby of the year, the Gulfstream Park Derby, is on New Year's Day at Gulfstream and there will be a prep race somewhere every weekend from now on until the Kentucky Derby on the first Saturday in May.

Keep checking back with this list as I will post results and links to recaps or stakes histories for all the races weekly. Note that some tracks (notably Laurel and Keeneland) have not released their stakes schedule yet. We will make the necessary changes once we have the correct dates for these tracks. Although we have had several near misses recently, including Big Brown in 2008, the last Triple Crown winner is still Affirmed in 1978. Will a talented sophomore step up this year and finally end the 34 year drought?

J A N U A R Y
1 Gulfstream Derby Gulfstream1 1/16 M
Results:  1:44.74  -  Reveron,   Casual Trick,   King Kid
7 Count Fleet Stakes Aqueduct1 M 70 Yards
Results:  1:42.83  -  Alpha,   Stephanoatsee,   Il Villano
7 Turfway Prevue Stakes Turfway6 1/2 F
Results:  1:18.96  -  Mr. Prankster,   Magical Season,   Frankie is Rock
7 Sham Stakes Santa Anita1 M
Results:  1:34.56  -  Out of Bounds,   Secret Circle,   Longview Drive
14Triple Sec Stakes Delta Downs7 F
Results:  cancelled, race did not fill
14California Derby Golden Gate1 1/16 M
Results:  1:45.07  -  Russian Greek,   Cahill Chrome,   Senor Rain
14Pasco Stakes Tampa Bay Downs7 F
Results:  1:23.88  -  Prospective,   Wildcat Creek,   Adirondack King
16Smarty Jones Stakes Oaklawn1 M
Results:  1:38.45  -  Junebugred,   Reckless Jerry,   On Fire Baby
16Jimmy Winkfield Stakes Aqueduct6 F
Results:  1:11.72  -  King and Crusader,   Reserved Quality,   Deliburnsky
21LeComte Stakes Fair Grounds1 M 70 Yards
Results:  1:43.49  -  Mr. Bowling,   Z Dager,   Shared Property
21Pepsi Cola Stakes Sunland Park6 F
Results:  1:10.45  -  That's Who,   Grey Bird,   May Weather
21Kitten's Joy Stakes Gulfstream1 1/16 M Turf
Results:  1:40.42  -  Howe Great,   Lucky Chappy,   Empire Builder
28Dancing Count Stakes Laurel6 F
Results:  1:09.80  -  Beggarthyneighbor,   Trippi's Secret,   Ill Conceived
29Holy Bull Stakes Gulfstream1 M
Results:  1:36.17  -  Algorithms,   Hansen,   My Adonis
 
F E B R U A R Y
4WEBN Stakes Turfway1 M
Results:  1:39.18  -  Mr. Prankster,   Phantom Fury,   Magical Season
4Louisiana Premier Night Prince Delta Downs7 F
Results:  1:26.62  -  Cajun Charlie,   Zip Motion,   Freddie One Bite
4Needles Stakes Gulfstream5 F Turf
Results:  57.49  -  Musical Flair,   Hello Prince,   Martini Madness
4Robert B. Lewis Stakes Santa Anita1 1/16 M
Results:  1:40.84  -  I'll Have Another,   Empire Way,   Rousing Sermon
4Sam F. Davis Stakes Tampa Bay1 1/16 M
Results:  1:44.58  -  Battle Hardened,   Prospective,   Ravelo's Boy
4Withers Stakes Aqueduct1 1/16 M
Results:  1:44.23  -  Alpha,   Speightscity,   Tiger Walk
9UAE 2000 Guineas Meydan1 M
Results:  1:37.73  -  Splash Point,   Zanzamar,   Krypton Factor
11Hutcheson Stakes Gulfstream7 F
Results:  1:24.16  -  Thunder Moccassin,   Il Villano,   Quick Wit
18El Camino Real Derby Golden Gate Fields1 1/8 M
Results:  1:50.46  -  Daddy Nose Best,   Lucky Chappy,   Handsome Mike
19San Vicente Stakes Santa Anita7 F
Results:  1:21.28  -  Drill,   American Act,   Creative Cause
20Southwest Stakes (1st division) Oaklawn1 M
Results:  1:38.09  -  Castaway,   Jake Mo,   Reckless Jerry
20Southwest Stakes (2nd division) Oaklawn1 M
Results:  1:37.08  -  Secret Circle,   Scatman,   Adirondack King
25Risen Star Stakes Fair Grounds1 1/16 M
Results:  1:42.96  -  El Padrino,   Mark Valeski,   Z Dager
25Gentilly Stakes Fair Grounds1 M Turf
Results:  1:39.95  -  Look At The Time,   Benwill,   Beckyboy
25Miracle Wood Stakes Laurel7 F
Results:  1:23.22  -  The Lumber Guy,   Brimstone Island,   Rocky Gap
25Borderland Derby Sunland1 1/16 M
Results:  1:43.00  -  Isn't He Clever,   Zackn'mat,   Major Hope
26Turf Paradise Derby Turf Paradise1 1/16 M
Results:  1:43.82  -  Taylors Deal,   Makors Finale,   Born Force
26Fountain of Youth Stakes Gulfstream1 1/16 M
Results:  1:42.68  -  Union Rags,   News Pending,   Discreet Dancer
 
M A R C H
3Gazebo Stakes Oaklawn6 F
Results:  1:11.68  -  Fastestwhogetspaid,   Lake Victor,   Mr Bluegrass Music
3Pelican Stakes Delta Downs5 F
Results:  57.95  -  Top Cat Boogie,   Courtesy Cat,   Hurricane Bluff
3John Battaglia Memorial Turfway1 1/16 M
Results:  1:46.55  -  State of Play,   Ill Conceived,   Dynamical
3Gotham Stakes Aqueduct1 1/16 M
Results:  1:43.84  -  Hansen,   My Adonis,   Finnegans Wake
10Swale Stakes Gulfstream7 F
Results:  1:21.69  -  Trinniberg,   Hello Prince,   Ever So Lucky
10Tampa Bay Derby Tampa Bay1 1/16 M
Results:  1:43.35  -  Prospective,   Golden Ticket,   Cozzetti
10Al Bastakiya Meydan1 3/16 M
Results:  1:59.76  -  Mickdaam,   Surfer,   Counterglow
10Fred Capossela Aqueduct6 F
Results:  1:10.89  -  Hardened Wildcat,   Beggarthyneighbor,   How Do I Win
10Black Gold Stakes Fair Grounds7 1/2 F Turf
Results:  1:32.85  -  Icon Ike,   Pure Tactics,   Hammers Terror
10San Felipe Stakes Santa Anita1 1/16 M
Results:  1:41.84  -  Creative Cause,   Bodemeister,   Midnight Transfer
11Palm Beach Stakes Gulfstream1 1/8 M Turf
Results:  1:46.56  -  Howe Great,   Dullahan,   Csaba
12OBS Sprint (Colt and Gelding Div.) Ocala Training Center6 F
Results:  1:10.80  -  Devoted Wildcat,   Making Amends,   It Takes Heart
12OBS Championship (Colt and Gelding Div.) Ocala Training Center1 1/16 M
Results:  1:45.80  -  Crafty Unicorn,   Burn the Mortgage,   Moon Traveler
17Rebel Stakes Oaklawn1 1/16 M
Results:  1:44.55  -  Secret Circle,   Optimizer,   Scatman
17Private Terms Stakes Laurel1 M
Results:  1:37.69  -  Raconteur,   Hakama,   Brimstone
24Vinery Spiral Stakes Turfway1 1/8 M
Results:  1:51.33  -  Went the Day Well,   Holiday Promise,   Heavy Breathing
24Rushaway Stakes Turfway1 1/16 M
Results:  1:45.58  -  Flashy Dresser,   Gung Ho,   Gold Megillah
24Hansel Stakes Turfway6 F
Results:  1:10.33  -  Hogy,   Magical Season,   Thomas Jefferson
25Sunland Derby Sunland1 1/8 M
Results:  1:48.59  -  Daddy Nose Best,   Isn't He Clever,   Stirred Up
25New Mexico Breeders' Derby Sunland1 1/16 M
Results:  1:44.60  -  That's Who,   I Do My Own Tricks,   May Weather
31Florida Derby Gulfstream1 1/8 M
Results:  1:48.79  -  Take Charge Indy,   Reveron,   Union Rags
31UAE Derby Meydan1 3/16 M
Results:  1:58.35  -  Daddy Long Legs,   Yang Tse Kiang,   Wrote
31Echo Eddie Stakes Santa Anita6 1/2 F
Results:  1:15.97  -  Derby Gold,   The Black,   Real Conundrum
 
A P R I L
1Louisiana Derby Fair Grounds1 1/8 M
Results:  1:50.13  -  Hero of Order,   Mark Valeski,   Rousing Sermon
1Crescent City Derby Fair Grounds1 1/16 M
Results:  1:44.74  -  Look At The Time,   Event City,   Benwill
6Transylvania Stakes Keeneland1 1/16 M Turf
Results:  1:41.81  -  Silver Max,   Travel Advisory,   State of Play
7Wood Memorial Aqueduct1 1/8 M
Results:  1:50.96  -  Gemologist,   Alpha,   Teeth of the Dog
7Bay Shore Aqueduct7 F
Results:  1:23.46  -  Trinniberg,   Hardened Wildcat,   How Do I Win
7Illinois Derby Hawthorne1 1/8 M
Results:  1:53.88  -  Done Talking,   Morgan's Guerilla,   Hakama
7Santa Anita Derby Santa Anita1 1/8 M
Results:  1:47.88  -  I'll Have Another,   Creative Cause,   Blueskiesnrainbows
7Dayton Andrews Dodge Sophomore Turf Tampa Bay1 1/16 M Turf
Results:  1:41.20  -  Star Channel,   Didn't Take It,   Crafty Unicorn
7Ocala Breeders' Sales Sophomore Tampa Bay7 F
Results:  1:23.52  -  Tarpy's Goal,   Midnight Serenade,   Indirectly A.P.
7Bachelor Stakes Oaklawn6 F
Results:  1:10.01  -  Laurie's Rocket,   Apprehender,   Top Cat Boogie
14Blue Grass Stakes Keeneland1 1/8 M
Results:  1:47.94  -  Dullahan,   Hansen,   Gung Ho
14Arkansas Derby Oaklawn1 1/8 M
Results:  1:48.71  -  Bodemeister,   Secret Circle,   Sabercat
14Northern Spur Stakes Oaklawn1 M
Results:  1:36.73  -  Master Rick,   Drill,   Explain
14Calder Derby Calder1 1/16 M (off turf)
Results:  1:46.96  -  Good Morning Diva,   Big Screen,   Musical Flair
21Lexington Stakes Keeneland1 1/16 M
Results:  1:42.55  -  All Squared Away,   Summer Front,   Hammers Terror
21The Jerome Aqueduct1 M
Results:  1:36.04  -  The Lumber Guy,   Brigand,   Stirred Up
28Derby TrialChurchill Downs 1 M
28Land of Lincoln StakesHawthorne 6 F
 
M A Y
5Kentucky DerbyChurchill Downs 1 1/4 M
5Canonero II StakesPimlico1 1/16 M
12The Peter PanBelmont1 1/8 M
12Lone Star DerbyLone Star Park1 1/16 M
12Alcatraz StakesGolden Gate1 1/16 M Turf
19Preakness StakesPimlico1 3/16 M
 
J U N E
9Belmont StakesBelmont1 1/2 M
 
 

2011 Triple Crown Trail with results for all races
2010 Triple Crown Trail with results for all races
2009 Triple Crown Trail with results for all races
2008 Triple Crown Trail with results for all races
2007 Triple Crown Trail with results for all races
2006 Triple Crown Trail with results for all races
2005 Triple Crown Trail with results for all races
2004 Triple Crown Trail with results for all races

Back to Horse-Races.Net main page

Triple Crown quick links:

Want to keep up with what's new on this site?
Sign up for my weekly newsletter here.

On the Forum: