Cindy's Horse Racing Website Index
Latest Articles

 Pacific Classic results
 Travers & King's Bishop
 Ballerina & Ballston Spa
 Personal Ensign Stakes
 Arlington Million Day

Jane Dempseys Kentucky Derby Tour

2010 Triple Crown Trail


Mine That Bird, winner of the 2009 Kentucky Derby

Updated: 04/18/10

It's that time of year again when the newly turned three-year-old Thoroughbreds start their campaign for the Kentucky Derby and dreams of the illusive Triple Crown. The first Derby of the year, the Tropical Park Derby, is on January 2nd at Calder and there will be a prep race somewhere every weekend from now on until the Kentucky Derby on the first Saturday in May.

Keep checking back with this list as I will post results and links to recaps or stakes histories for all the races weekly. Although we have had several near misses recently, including Big Brown in 2008, the last Triple Crown winner was Affirmed in 1978. Will a talented sophomore step up this year and finally end the 32 year drought?

DRF's Road to the Derby - has past performances, charts, and video for all the preps.

J A N U A R Y
2 Tropical Park Derby Calder1 1/8 M Turf
Results:  1:52.89  -  Fly by Phil,   Lost Aptitude,   Cat Park
2Count Fleet StakesAqueduct1 M 70 yards
Results:  1:44.91  -  Laus Deo,   Worth a Buck,   Turbo Speed
2Turfway Prevue StakesTurfway6 1/2 F
Results:  1:19.66  -  Z. I. Zipp,   Fish,   Don't Put It Back
9Spectacular Bid StakesGulfstream6 F
Results:  1:10.25  -  A Little Warm,   Wildcat Frankie,   Westover Wildcat
15Triple Sec StakesDelta Downs7 F
Results:  1:26.50  -  Coyote Legend,   Big Texas Daddy,   Perfect Lou
16California DerbyGolden Gate1 1/16 M
Results:  1:45.40  -  Ranger Heartley,   Connemara,   Thomas Baines
16Dania Beach StakesGulfstream1 M Turf
Results:  1:33.66  -  Nordic Truce,   Bim Bam,   Call Shot
16San Rafael StakesSanta Anita1 M
Results:  1:36.45  -  Conveyance,   Cardiff Giant,   Domonation
16Pasco Stakes Tampa Bay Downs7 F
Results:  1:24.28  -  Uptowncharlybrown,   Big Looie,   Black Diamond Cat
18Jimmy Winkfield StakesAqueduct6 F
Results:  1:11.83  -  Deputy Daney,   Red Bengal,   Mia's Angel
18Smarty Jones StakesOaklawn1 M
Results:  1:41.69  -  Dryfly,   Pleasant Storm,   Kitty's Turn
18San Pedro Stakes Santa Anita6 1/2 F
Cancelled, not enough horses entered.
23Lecomte StakesFair Grounds1 M
Results:  1:40.09  -  Ron the Greek,   Maximus Ruler,   Letsgetitonmon
23Pepsi Cola HandicapSunland Park 6 F
Results:  1:13.92  -  Chuchuluco,   Rig's Runner,   Huntin the Trash
23Holy Bull Stakes Gulfstream 1 M
Results:  1:35.97  -  Winslow Homer,   Jackson Bend,   William's Kitten
30Dancing Count Stakes Laurel 6 F
Results:  Cancelled due to weather, will not be run this year.
30WEBN StakesTurfway1 M
Results:  1:41.21  -  Kera's Kitten,   Slewzoom,   Lucky Chuck
 
F E B R U A R Y
6Black Gold StakesFair Grounds5 1/2 F (off the turf)
Results:  1:04.38  -  Royal Express,   Vito Filitto,   Saluting Stormye
6Whirlaway Stakes Aqueduct1 1/16 M
Results:  1:47.10  -  Peppi Knows,   Afleet Again,   Three Day Rush
6Louisiana Premier Night PrinceDelta Downs7 F
Results:  1:26.87  -  Redsugar,   Heavenville,   Productive Envoy
7Hallandale Beach StakesGulfstream1 1 /16 M Turf
Results:  1:42.07  -  Bim Bam,   Interactif,   Asphalt
13Robert B. Lewis StakesSanta Anita1 1/16 M
Results:  1:41.75  -  Caracortado,   Dave in Dixie,   American Lion
13Sam F. Davis StakesTampa Bay Downs 1 1/16 M
Results:  1:44.15  -  Rule,   Schoolyard Dreams,   Uptowncharlybrown
15San Vicente StakesSanta Anita7 F
Results:  1:20.91  -  Sidney's Candy,   Tiny Woods,   Classical Slew
20Risen Star StakesFair Grounds1 1/16 M
Results:  1:44.88  -  Discreetly Mine,   Tempted to Tapit,   Northern Giant Slew
20El Camino Real DerbyGolden Gate1 1/8 M
Results:  1:51.26  -  Connemara,   Haimish Hy,   Posse Power
20Hutcheson StakesGulfstream7 F
Results:  1:22.44  -  D'Funnybone,   A Little Warm,   Ibboyee
20Southwest StakesOaklawn Park1 M
Results:  1:36.94  -  Conveyance,   Dublin,   Cardiff Giant
20Jim's Orbit StakesSam Houston1 M
Results:  1:38.74  -  Coyote Legend,   Big Texas Daddy,   April's Picture
20Turf Paradise DerbyTurf Paradise1 1/16 M
Results:  1:45.97  -  Dixie Commander,   Indian Firewater,   Pinal
20Fountain of Youth StakesGulfstream1 1/8 M
Results:  1:48.87  -  Eskendereya,   Jackson Bend,   Aikenite
26Sportsman's Paradise StakesDelta Downs1 M
Results:  1:40.36  -  Backtalk,   Royal Express,   Target Flash
27Miracle Wood StakesLaurel7 F
Results:  1:23.22  -  Don't Blame The Cat,   Regal Warrior,   Cole T.
27Mountain Valley StakesOaklawn Park6 F
Results:  1:10.22  -  Comedero,   Backwater Blues,   Activity Report
27Borderland DerbySunland Park1 1/16 M
Results:  1:45.27  -  Storming Saint,   Raise the Bridle(disqualified from 1st),   Amen Baby
27John Battaglia MemorialTurfway1 1/16 M
Results:  1:48.94  -  Vow to Wager,   Codoy(disqualified from 1st),   In the Paint
 
M A R C H
6The GothamAqueduct1 1/16 M
Results:  1:43.65  -  Awesome Act,   Yawanna Twist,   Nacho Friend
6Fred CaposselaAqueduct6 F
Results:  1:09.88  -  Wall Street Wonder,   Custom for Carlos,   Driven by Success
6Gentilly StakesFair Grounds1 1/16 M Turf
Results:  1:46.21  -  Tensas Cat,   Heavenville,   Pioneering Native
6Palm Beach StakesGulfstream1 1/8 M Turf
Results:  1:45.40  -  Paddy O'Prado,   Dean's Kitten,   Our Champion
6Sham StakesGulfstream1 1/8 M
Results:  1:48.72  -  Alphie's Bet,   Setsuko,   The Program
13The RebelOaklawn Park1 1/16 M
Results:  1:43.06  -  Lookin at Lucky,   Noble's Promise,   Dublin
13San Felipe StakesSanta Anita1 1/16 M
Results:  1:42.30  -  Sidney's Candy,   Interactif,   Caracortado
13Tampa Bay DerbyTampa Bay Downs1 1/16 M
Results:  1:44.31  -  Odysseus,   Schoolyard Dreams,   Super Saver
20Florida DerbyGulfstream Park1 1/8 M
Results:  1:49.19  -  Eskendereya,   Pleasant Prince,   Rule
20Swale StakesGulfstream Park7 F
Results:  1:21.98  -  D'Funnybone,   Ibboyee,   Privalaged
20Private Terms Laurel1 M
Results:  1:37.18  -  Plantation,   Reckless Runner,   Regal Warrior
27Lane's End Stakes Turfway1 1/8 M
Results:  1:50.59  -  Dean's Kitten,   Northern Giant,   Connemara
27Rushaway Stakes Turfway1 1/16 M
Results:  1:44.47  -  Exhi,   Lonesome Street,   In The Paint
27Hansel Stakes Turfway6 F
Results:  1:08.97  -  Cool Bullet,   Strapping Groom,   Rockin' Rockstar
27Louisiana Derby Fair Grounds1 1/8 M
Results:  1:50.32  -  Mission Impazible,   A Little Warm,   Drosselmeyer
27Grindstone Stakes Fair Grounds7 1/2 Turf
Results:  1:31.53  -  Workin For Hops,   Striking Hight,   Random Move
27Crescent City Derby Fair Grounds1 1/16 M
Results:  1:44.42  -  Heavenville,   Dynapac,   Pioneering Native
27UAE Derby Meydan1 1/8 M
Results:  1:57.44  -  Musir,   Raihana,   Mendip
28Sunland Derby Sunland1 M
Results:  1:48.46  -  Endorsement,   Conveyance,   Tempted to Tapit
28New Mexico Breeders' Derby Sunland1 3/16 M
Results:  1:45.24  -  Desert Jack,   Train Rider Blues,   Rig's Runner
 
A P R I L
2Transylvania Stakes Keeneland1 1/16 M Turf
Results:  1:41.31  -  Nordic Truce,   Strike the Tiger,   Guys Reward
3Wood Memorial Aqueduct1 1/8 M
Results:  1:49.97  -  Eskendereya,   Jackson Bend,   Awesome Act
3The Bay Shore Aqueduct7 F
Results:  1:21.89  -  Eightyfiveinafifty,   Hurricane Ike,   Remand
3Illinois Derby Hawthorne1 1/8 M
Results:  1:51.31  -  American Lion,   Yawanna Twist,   Backtalk
3Santa Anita Derby Santa Anita1 1/8 M
Results:  1:48.00  -  Sidney's Candy,   Setsuko,   Lookin at Lucky
3Dayton Andrews Dodge Sophomore Turf Tampa Bay Downs1 1/16 M Turf
Results:  1:42.39  -  Thunder Brew,   Gator Tiger,   Saint Jude
3Ocala Breeder's Sales Sophomore Tampa Bay Downs7 F
Results:  1:22.38  -  Thank U Philippe,   My Charming Clyde,   Good Lord
10Blue Grass StakesKeeneland1 1/8 M
Results:  1:48.69  -  Stately Victor,   Paddy O'Prado,   First Dude
10Arkansas DerbyOaklawn Park1 1/8 M
Results:  1:49.37  -  Line of David,   Super Saver,   Dublin
10Northern Spur Stakes Oaklawn Park1 M
Cancelled, not enough horses entered.
10La Puente StakesSanta Anita1 1/8 M Turf
Results:  1:48.80  -  Dream Nettie,   Lucky Rave,   Bogie
17Lexington StakesKeeneland1 1/16 M
Results:  1:44.38  -  Exhi,   Bushwhacked,   Uptowncharlybrown
17Blue and Gold StakesCharles Town7 F
Results:  1:23.45  -  Comedero,   Toboggan Slide,   Plantation
24The WithersAqueduct1 M
Results:  1:34.05  -  Afleet Again,   Ibboyee,   Spangled Star
24Derby Trial StakesChurchill Downs1 M
Results:  1:36.35  -  Hurricane Ike,   Aikenite,   Pleasant Prince
 
M A Y
1Kentucky DerbyChurchill Downs1 1/4 M
Results:  2:04.45  -  Super Saver,   Ice Box,   Paddy O'Prado
1Federico Tesio StakesPimlico1 1/8 M
Results:  1:52.11  -  Bank the Eight,   Regal Warrior,   London Lane
8Dwyer StakesBelmont1 1/8 M
Results:  1:50.25  -  Fly Down,   Drosselmeyer,   Remand
8Lone Star DerbyLone Star Park1 1/16 M
Results:  1:44.61  -  Game On Dude,   Crider,   Henshin Hero
15Preakness StakesPimlico1 3/16 M
Results:  1:55.47  -  Lookin at Lucky,   First Dude,   Jackson Bend
 
J U N E
5Belmont StakesBelmont1 1/2 M
 
 

2009 Triple Crown Trail with results for all races
2008 Triple Crown Trail with results for all races
2007 Triple Crown Trail with results for all races
2006 Triple Crown Trail with results for all races
2005 Triple Crown Trail with results for all races
2004 Triple Crown Trail with results for all races

Back to Horse-Races.Net main page

Want to keep up with what's new on this site?
Sign up for my weekly newsletter here.

On the Forum: