Cindy's Horse Racing Website Index


Funny Cide, winner of the 2003 Kentucky Derby

2004 Triple Crown Trail

Updated: 04/25/2004

The preps are finally over and the list of starters for the Kentucky Derby is starting to take shape. This year it will definitely be a full field of 20 horses, barring any late scratches.

Below are all the races with results and links to recaps for each. Although we have had several near misses recently, the last Triple Crown winner was Affirmed in 1978. Will a talented sophomore step up this year and end the 26 year drought? The way horses have been beating each other this year, it doesn't seem likely but you never know!


J A N U A R Y
1 Tropical Park Derby Calder 1 1/8 Miles Turf
Results:  1:46.95  -  Kitten's Joy   Broadway View   Sovereign Honor
3Count Fleet StakesAqueduct1 M 70 yards
Results:  1:41 2/5  -  Smarty Jones   Risky Trick   Mr. Spock
3Turfway Prevue StakesTurfway6 1/2 F
Results:  1:17.87  -  Silver Minister   Degenerate Gambler   Rayvo’s Beau
10 Spectacular Bid Gulfstream 6 F
Results:  1:10.60  -  Wynn Dot Comma   Saratoga County   Ghost Mountain
10 Black Gold HandicapFair Grounds7 1/2 F Turf
Results:  1:32.51  -  Shiloh Bound   Bachelor Blues   Bojangles
10 Golden Gate DerbyGolden Gate1 1/16 M
Results:  1:41.84  -  Skipaslew   O.K. Mikie   Bensquito
11 San Miguel StakesSanta Anita6 Furlongs
Results:  1:09.36  -  Hosco   Roi Charmant   Gethsemani
17 Santa CatalinaSanta Anita1 1/16 M
Results:  1:41.62  -  St. Averil   Lucky Pulpit   Master David
17 Holy Bull Stakes Gulfstream 1 1/16 M
Results:  1:43.00  -  Second of June   Silver Wagon   Friends Lake
17 Crescent City Derby Fair Grounds1 1/16 M
Results:  1:48.84  -  Arcus   Walk This Way   Old Lee
17 Pasco Stakes Tampa Bay Downs7 F
Results:  1:25.94  -  Misguided Left   Wire Bound   Bourbon N Blues
18 Dave Feldman StakesGulfstream 1 1/16 M
Results:  1:45.20  -  Tap Day   Zakocity   Commendation
19 Fred CaposselaAqueduct6 F
Results:  1:13.92  -  Quick Action   Risky Trick   Scary Bob
24 Lecomte Handicap Fair Grounds1 M
Results:  1:38.48  -  Fire Slam   Shadowland   Two Down Automatic
24 Mountain ValleyOaklawn Park6 F
Results:  1:11.93  -  Pro Prado   Wildcat Shoes   Hawkish
 
F E B R U A R Y
7WEBN StakesTurfway1 M
Results:  1:41.98  -  Silver Minister   Revolver Six   Dollar a Dip
7 Goss L. StrykerLaurel 7 F
Results:  1:24.22  -  White Mountain Boy   Hands On   Thiruvengadam
7 San Vicente StakesSanta Anita7 F
Results:  1:22.34  -  Imperialism   Hosco   Consecrate
7 Turf Paradise DerbyTurf Paradise1 1 /16 M
Results:  1:42.07  -  Mambo Train   Perfect Moon   Bradford
7Whirlaway Stakes Aqueduct1 1/16 M
Results:  1:45.78  -  Little Matth Man   Risky Trick   Quick Action
8 Fair Grounds Sales DerbyFair Grounds1 M
Results:  1:39.21  -  Outright Buck   Silver Indy   Caroline's Prince
8 Sham StakesSanta Anita1 1/8 M
Results:  1:49.20  -  Master David   Borrego   Preachinatthebar
8 Golden State MileGolden Gate1 M
Results:  1:37.49  -  O.K. Mikie   Bending Strings   Point Dume
14 Hutcheson Stakes Gulfstream 7 F
Results:  1:22.23  -  Limehouse   Deputy Storm   Saratoga County
14 Fountain of YouthGulfstream 1 1/16 M
Results:  1:42.71  -  Read the Footnotes   Second of June   Silver Wagon
15 Risen Star StakesFair Grounds1 1/16 M
Results:  1:45.36  -  Gradepoint   Mr. Jester   Nightlifeatbigblue
21 Palm Beach StakesGulfstream 1 1/8 M Turf
Results:  1:48 3/5  -  Kitten's Joy   Prince Arch   Pa Pa Da
21 The Best TurnAqueduct6 F
Results:  1:09 4/5  -  Redskin Warrior   Scary Bob   Matsui
21 Sam F. Davis StakesTampa Bay Downs 1 1/16 M
Results:  1:44 3/5  -  Kaufy Mate   The Cliff's Edge   Zackocity
28 Baldwin StakesSanta Anita6 1/2 F Turf
Results:  1:14.09  -  Seattle Borders   Stalking Tiger   Jungle Prince
28 Miracle Wood StakesLaurel 1 1/16 M
Results:  1:45.29  -  Water Cannon   Eastern Bay   Wanaka
28John Battaglia MemorialTurfway1 1/16 M
Results:  1:44.79  -  Silver Minister   Little Matth Man   White Mountain Boy
28Southwest StakesOaklawn Park1 M
Results:  1:37.57  -  Smarty Jones   Two Down Automatic   Pro Prado
29Borderland DerbySunland Park1 M
Results:  1:37.87  -  Go Kitty Go   Rocky Gulch   Hi Teck Man
 
M A R C H
6 San Rafael StakesSanta Anita1 M
Results:  1:36.11  -  Imperialism   Lion Heart   Consecrate
7 Louisiana DerbyFair Grounds1 1/16 M
Results:  1:42.71   -  Wimbledon   Borrego   Pollard's Vision
13El Camino Real Derby Golden Gate1 1/16 M
Results:  1:43.87  -  Kilgowan   Capitano (DH)   Seattle BOrders (DH)
13 Florida DerbyGulfstream 1 1/8 M
Results:  1:51.38  -  Friends Lake   Value Plus   The Cliff's Edge
13 Swale StakesGulfstream 7 F
Results:  1:22.87  -  Winn Dot Comma   Eurosilver   Dashboard Drummer
13 San Felipe StakesSanta Anita1 1/16 M
Results:  1:42.87  -  Preachinatthebar   St. Averil   Harvard Avenue
14 Tampa Bay DerbyTampa Bay Downs 1 1/16 M
Results:  1:43.99  -  Limehouse   Mustanfar   Swingforthefences
20 The GothamAqueduct1 M
Results:  1:35.53  -  Saratoga County   Pomeroy   Eddington
20 Gentilly HandicapFair Grounds1 M Turf
Results:  1:37.39  -  Walk This Way   Old Lee   Peggy's Promise
20 The RebelOaklawn Park1 1/16 M
Results:  1:42.07  -  Smarty Jones   Purge   Pro Prado
20 Rushaway StakesTurfway1 1/16 M
Results:  1:44.36  -  Brass Hat   Tales of Glory   Gamblin
20 Lane's End Spiral StakesTurfway1 1/8 M
Results:  1:50.71  -  Sinister G   Tricky Taboo   Little Matth Man
20 Caltech Handicap Gulfstream 1 1/8 M Turf
Results:  1:48.13  -  Shakespeare   Prince Arch   Prepster
27 San Pedro Stakes Santa Anita6 1/2 F
Results:  1:16  -  Courageous Act   Wimplestiltskin   Stalking Tiger
27 UAE DerbyNad al Sheba1 1/8 M
Results:  1:50.83  -  Lundy's Liability   Petit Paris   Little Jim
27 Private TermsLaurel 1 1/16 M
Results:  1:45.43  -  Water Cannon   Acclimate   Major Tanner
28Winstar DerbySunland 1 1/16 M
Results:  1:43 1/5  -  Hi Teck Man   Consecrate   Rockey Gulch
 
A P R I L
3Aventura StakesGulfstream 1 1/16 M
Results:  1:44 3/5  -  Kaufy Mate   Humorously   Baronage
3Illinois DerbyNJC/Hawthorne1 1/8 M
Results:  1:50.80  -  Pollard's Vision   Song of the Sword   Suave
3Santa Anita DerbySanta Anita1 1/8 M
Results:  1:49.24  -  Castledale   Imperialism   Rock Hard Ten (DQ'd from 2nd)
4Lafayette StakesKeeneland7 F
Results:  1:24.73  -  Bwana Charlie   Quick Action   Tales of Glory
10 Northern SpurOaklawn Park1 M
Results:  1:37.37  -  Two Down Automatic   Proper Prado   Level Playingfield
10Arkansas DerbyOaklawn Park1 1/8 M
Results:  1:49.41  -  Smarty Jones   Borrego   Pro Prado
10 The Bay ShoreAqueduct7 F
Results:  1:20.67  -  Forest Danger   Abbondanza   Indian War Dance
10 Wood MemorialAqueduct1 1/8 M
Results:  1:49.70  -  Tapit   Master David   Eddington
10 Blue GrassKeeneland1 1/8 M
Results:  1:49.42  -  The Cliff's Edge   Lion Heart   Limehouse
10 La Puente Stakes Santa Anita1 M Turf
Results:  1:34.18  -  Toasted   Erewhon   Seattle Borders
17 California DerbyBay Meadows 1 1/8 M
Results:  1:47.95  -  Trieste's Honor   Capitano   Dream Place
17 Federico Tesio StakesPimlico 1 1/8 M
Results:  1:50.50  -  Water Cannon   Pawyne Princess   Irish Laddie
17 Lexington StakesKeeneland 1 1/16 M
Results:  1:43.82  -  Quintons Gold Rush   Fire Slam   Song of the Sword
24 Derby TrialChurchill Downs 1 M
Results:  1:37.61  -  Sir Shackleton   Courageous Act   Bwana Charlie
 
M A Y
1Kentucky DerbyChurchill Downs 1 1/4 M
15 Preakness Stakes Pimlico1 3/16 M
 
J U N E
5 Belmont StakesBelmont1 1/2 M
 
 

2003 Triple Crown Trail with results for all races
2002 Triple Crown Trail with results for all races

Photo ©2003, Cindy Pierson Dulay

Back to Horse-Races.Net main page

Want to keep up with what's new on this site?
Sign up for my weekly newsletter here.

On the Forum: