Cindy's Horse Racing Website Index
Latest Articles

 Canadian International
 EP Taylor & Nearctic
 Review: Crushing the Cup
 Farewell Cigar
 Breeders' Cup Preview

2011 Triple Crown Trail


Super Saver, winner of the 2010 Kentucky Derby

Updated: 05/09/2011

It's that time of year again when the newly turned three-year-old Thoroughbreds start their campaign for the Kentucky Derby and dreams of the illusive Triple Crown. The first Derby of the year, the Tropical Park Derby, is on New Year's Day at Calder and there will be a prep race somewhere every weekend from now on until the Kentucky Derby on the first Saturday in May.

Keep checking back with this list as I will post results and links to recaps or stakes histories for all the races weekly. Although we have had several near misses recently, including Big Brown in 2008, the last Triple Crown winner is still Affirmed in 1978. Will a talented sophomore step up this year and finally end the 33 year drought?

J A N U A R Y
1 Tropical Park Derby Calder1 1/8 M Turf
Results:  1:49.46  -  King Congie,   Private Prize,   Swift Warrior
1 Count Fleet Stakes Calder1 M 70 Yards
Results:  1:42.42  -  Monzon,   J J's Lucky Train,   Pants On Fire
8 Turfway Prevue Stakes Turfway6 1/2 F
Results:  1:21.78  -  Inhisglory,   Banjammer,   Bluegrass Dreamer
8 Spectacular Bid Stakes Gulfstream6 F
Results:  1:11.13  -  Determinato,   Leave of Absence,   Cane Garden Bay
14Jean Lafitte Stakes Delta Downs1 M
Results:  1:38.91  -  Decisive Moment,   Su Casa G Casa,   Expecting Cash
15California Derby Golden Gate Fields1 1/16 M
Results:  1:44.56  -  Positive Response,   Jakesam,   Bluegrass Reward
15Pasco Stakes Tampa Bay Downs7 F
Results:  1:24.58  -  Manicero,   Bert B Don,   Depeche Chat
15Sham Stakes Santa Anita1 1/16 M
Results:  1:40.38  -  Tapizar,   Clubhouse Ride,   Anthony's Cross
16Dania Beach Stakes Gulfstream1 M Turf
Results:  1:34.44  -  Adirondack Summer,   Brilliant Speed,   Master Dunker
17Smarty Jones Stakes Oaklawn1 M
Results:  1:43.07  -  Caleb's Posse,   Dreaminofthewin,   Bluegrass Bull
17San Pedro Stakes Santa Anita7 1/2 F
Results:  1:15.23  -  Indian Winter,   City Cool,   Sinai
17Jimmy Winkfield Stakes Aqueduct6 F
Results:  1:08.33  -  Fort Hughes,   Royal Currier,   Rift
22Lecomte Stakes Fair Grounds1 M 40 Yards
Results:  1:40.97  -  Wilkinson,   Pants On Fire,   Action Ready
22Pepsi Cola Stakes Sunland Park6 F
Results:  1:11.53  -  Beau Wizer,   It's Tera,   Capitol Guy
29Dancing Count Stakes Laurel Park6 F
Results:  1:11.76  -  Wicked Thunder,   Diski Dance,   Afternoon Action
30Holy Bull Stakes Gulfstream1 M
Results:  1:35.19  -  Dialed In,   Sweet Ducky,   Gourmet Dinner
 
F E B R U A R Y
5WEBN Stakes Turfway1 M
Results:  1:41.57  -  Twinspired,   R Fast Cat,   Taptowne
5Black Gold Stakes Fair Grounds6 F
Results:  1:11.18  -  Trubs,   Divine Music,   Changing the Rules
5Whirlaway Stakes Aqueduct1 1/16 M
Results:  1:45.66  -  Toby's Corner,   J J's Lucky Train,   Preachintothedevil
5Louisiana Premier Night Prince Delta Downs7 F
Results:  1:25.02  -  Su Casa G Casa,   Loranger Native,   Man of Strife
6Hallandale Beach Stakes Gulfstream Park1 1/16 M Turf
Results:  1:41.30  -  Master Dunker,   Brilliant Speed,   King Congie(disqualified from 1st)
12Robert B. Lewis Stakes Santa Anita1 1/8 M
Results:  1:48.63  -  Anthony's Cross,   Riveting Reason,   Quail Hill
12Sam F. Davis Stakes Tampa Bay Downs1 1/16 M
Results:  1:45.07  -  Brethren,   Too Experience,   Watch Me Go
12El Camino Real Derby Golden Gate Fields1 1/8 M
Results:  1:50.45  -  Silver Medallion,   Jakesam,   Positive Response
19Risen Star Stakes Fair Grounds1 1/16 M
Results:  1:43.98  -  Mucho Macho Man,   Santiva,   Rogue Romance
20San Vicente Stakes Santa Anita7 F
Results:  1:20.34  -  The Factor,   Sway Away,   Premier Pegasus
21Southwest Stakes Oaklawn Park1 M
Results:  1:38.23  -  Archarcharch,   J P's Gusto,   Elite Alex
26Fountain of Youth Stakes Gulfstream Park1 1/8 M
Results:  1:50.23  -  Soldat,   Gourmet Dinner,   To Honor and Serve
26Turf Paradise Derby Turf Paradise1 1/16 M
Results:  1:41.99  -  Beer Meister,   Indian Winter,   Mr Artistic M D
26Hutcheson Stakes Gulfstream Park7 F
Results:  1:22.03  -  Flashpoint,   Travelin Man,   Little Drama
26Gentilly Stakes Fair Grounds1 1/16 M Turf
Results:  1:47.77  -  Man of Strife,   Populist Politics,   Loranger Native
26Miracle Wood Stakes Laurel Park7 F
Results:  1:23.60  -  J J's Lucky Train,   Bandbox,   Wicked Thunder
26Borderland Derby Sunland Park1 1/16 M
Results:  1:45.06  -  Fusa Code,   Behold de Buy,   Special Kid
 
M A R C H
5Mountain Valley Oaklawn Park6 F
Results:  1:11.26  -  Smoke It Right,   Keep On Giving,   Glint
5John Battaglia Memorial Turfway1 1/16 M
Results:  1:45.13  -  Positive Response,   Taptowne,   Son of Posse
5The Gotham Aqueduct1 1/16 M
Results:  1:44.78  -  Stay Thirsty,   Norman Asbjornson,   Toby's Corner
5Fred Capossela Aqueduct6 F
Results:  1:10.61  -  Sensational Slam,   Diski Dance,   Vengeful Wildcat
12Palm Beach Stakes Gulfstream1 1/8 M Turf
Results:  1:47.85  -  Joes Blazing Aaron,   Queen'splatekitten,   Newsdad
12Timely Writer Stakes Gulfstream1 M
Results:  1:36.56  -  Uncle Mo,   Rattlesnake Bridge,   Gallant Dreams
12Grindstone Stakes Fair Grounds7 1/2 F Turf
Results:  1:34.09  -  Great Mills,   Willcox Inn,   Mavericking
12San Felipe Stakes Santa Anita1 1/16 M
Results:  1:41.25  -  Premier Pegasus,   Jaycito,   Bench Points
12Tampa Bay Derby Tampa Bay Downs1 1/16 M
Results:  1:44.25  -  Watch Me Go,   Crimson Knight,   Brethren
19The Rebel Oaklawn Park1 1/16 M
Results:  1:42.19  -  The Factor,   Caleb's Posse,   Archarcharch
19Private Terms Laurel1 M
Results:  1:37.25  -  Bandbox,   Rush Now,   No Easy Answer
25Crescent City Derby Fair Grounds1 1/16 M
Results:  1:44.53  -  Man of Strife,   Tonto Too,   Populist Politics (DQ from 1st)
26Vinery Racing Spiral Stakes Turfway1 1/8 M
Results:  1:52.32  -  Animal Kingdom,   Decisive Moment,   Twinspired
26Rushaway Stakes Turfway1 1/16 M
Results:  1:45.73  -  Swift Warrior,   Crimson China,   The Ole Gen
26Hansel Stakes Turfway6 F
Results:  1:10.78  -  Ghost is Clear,   Philippe,   Getaway Guy
26Louisiana Derby Fair Grounds1 1/8 M
Results:  1:49.92  -  Pants on Fire,   Nehro,   Mucho Macho Man
26UAE Derby Meydan1 3/16 M
Results:  1:58.83  -  Khawlah,   Master of Hounds,   Mahbooba
27Sunland Derby Sunland1 1/8 M
Results:  1:50.91  -  Twice the Appeal,   Astrology,   Ruler on Ice
27New Mexico Breeders' Derby Sunland1 1/16 M
Results:  1:46.53  -  Attitude E Racer,   Sapello Cantador,   Cake and Candy
 
A P R I L
1Transylvania Stakes Keeneland1 1/16 M Turf
Results:  1:41.31  -  Nordic Truce,   Strike the Tiger,   Guys Reward
3Florida Derby Gulfstream1 1/8 M
Results:  1:50.07  -  Dialed In,   Shackleford,   To Honor and Serve
3Swale Stakes Gulfstream7 F
Results:  1:21.94  -  Travelin Man,   Indiano,   Little Drama
9Wood Memorial Aqueduct1 1/8 M
Results:  1:49.93  -  Toby's Corner,   Arthur's Tale,   Uncle Mo
9The Bay Shore Aqueduct7 F
Results:  1:22.54  -  J J's Lucky Train,   Vengeful Wildcat,   Justin Phillip
9Illinois Derby Hawthorne1 1/8 M
Results:  1:51.91  -  Joe Vann,   Zoebear,   The Fed Eased
9Santa Anita Derby Santa Anita1 1/8 M
Results:  1:48.66  -  Midnight Interlude,   Comma to the Top,   Mr. Commons
9Dayton Andrews Dodge Sophomore Turf Tampa Bay Downs1 1/16 M Turf
Results:  1:43.81  -  Extensive,   Master Dunker,   Dan's My Man
9Ocala Breeders' Sales Sophomore Tampa Bay Downs7 F
Results:  1:22.13  -  Manicero,   Turbo Compressor,   Jaggermonster
10La Puente Stakes Santa Anita1 1/8 M Turf
Results:  1:48.70  -  Surrey Star,   Major Art,   Jakesam
16Blue Grass Keeneland1 1/8 M
Results:  1:50.92  -  Brilliant Speed,   Twinspired,   King Congie
16Golden Poppy Stakes Golden Gate Fields1 1/16 M Turf
Results:  1:46.06  -  Justenufappeal,   Windy Sails,   Alec's Moon
16Arkansas Derby Oaklawn1 1/8 M
Results:  1:49.34  -  Archarcharch,   Nehro,   Dance City
16Northern Spur Stakes Oaklawn1 M
Results:  1:37.20  -  Uncle Brent,   Albergatti,   Derivative
23Lexington Stakes Keeneland1 1/16 M
Results:  1:42.03  -  Derby Kitten,   Prime Cut,   Casper's Touch
23The Jerome Aqueduct1 M
Results:  1:36.81  -  Adios Charlie,   Astrology,   Justin Phillip
30Derby Trial Churchill Downs1 M
Results:  1:35.47  -  Machen,   Dominus,   J J's Lucky Train
 
M A Y
7Kentucky Derby Churchill Downs1 1/4 M
Results:  2:02.04  -  Animal Kingdom,   Nehro,   Mucho Macho Man
7Federico Tesio Stakes Pimlico1 1/16 M
Results:  1:45.67  -  Concealed Identity,   Ruler on Ice,   J W Blue
14The Peter Pan Belmont1 1/8 M
Results:  1:49.53  -  Alternation,   Adios Charlie,   Prime Cut
14Alcatraz Stakes Golden Gate1 1/16 M Turf
Results:  1:44.17  -  Gig Harbor,   Duke of Doom,   Cody Peak
21Preakness Stakes Pimlico1 3/16 M
Results:  1:56.47  -  Shackleford,   Animal Kingdom,   Astrology
30Lone Star Derby Lone Star Park1 1/16 M Turf
Results:  1:42.55  -  Thirtyfirststreet,   Close Ally,   Derby Kitten
 
J U N E
11Belmont Stakes Belmont1 1/2 M
Results:  2:30.88  -  Ruler on Ice,   Stay Thirsty,   Brilliant Speed
 
 

2010 Triple Crown Trail with results for all races
2009 Triple Crown Trail with results for all races
2008 Triple Crown Trail with results for all races
2007 Triple Crown Trail with results for all races
2006 Triple Crown Trail with results for all races
2005 Triple Crown Trail with results for all races
2004 Triple Crown Trail with results for all races

Back to Horse-Races.Net main page

Want to keep up with what's new on this site?
Sign up for my weekly newsletter here.

On the Forum: