Cindy's Horse Racing Website Index
Latest Articles

 Bob Hope Stakes
 Breeders Cup Wrap-up
 Breeders' Cup Saturday Results
 Breeders' Cup Friday Results
 BCup Thursday Photos


Rosie Napravnik celebrates aboard Untapable after winning the Distaff.

World Championships
Breeders' Cup Distaff Results

Date: 10/31/2014

Saturday Results Summary:   Juvenile Fillies   Turf Sprint   F&M Sprint   F&M Turf   Juvenile   Sprint   Turf   Mile   Classic
Friday Results Summary: Juvenile Turf  -  Juvenile Fillies Turf  -  Dirt Mile  -  Distaff
Entries   -   Monday Works   -   Tuesday Works   -   Wednesday Works   -   Thursday Works

The feature race on Championship Friday is the $2 million Breeders' Cup Distaff (G1), back to its original name after a few years as the Distaff, contested at 1 1/8 miles over the main track and usually decides Champion Older Female and Champion 3-Year-Old Filly. Royal Delta, winner of the last 2 editions of this race but second in the Beldame (G1) last out, was sent off as the 7-5 favorite in the field of 6 over 5-2 second choice Princess of Sylmar, winner of four straight Grade 1 races, and 3-1 third choice Untapable, winner of last year's Juvenile Fillies and winner of the Zenyatta Stakes (G1) at Santa Anita last out.

Down the stretch with Untapable out front

9-1 Iotapa and jockey John Velazquez was pressed by Royal Delta with jockey Mike Smith through fractions of 22.78, 46.30, and 1:10.28. Untapable, who stalked the lead pair under Gary Stevens, took over at the top of the lane through 1 mile in 1:34.78, and drew off to win by 4 1/4 lengths in 1:47.77 over 7-1 Don't Tell Sophia. It was another 1 3/4 length back to Iotapa third, while Royal Delta faded to fourth. Untapable is the only filly to win both the Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies and the Distaff.

Untapable wins the Distaff
Pgm  Horse              Jockey            Win   Place  Show
10   Untapable          Napravnik         5.20   3.40  2.60
 7   Don't Tell Sophia  Rocco Jr.                4.60  3.40
 3   Iotapa             Talamo                         4.00

Winning Time:  1:48.68
  
$1 Exacta 10-7                        13.50
$1 Trifecta 10-7-3                    75.20
$1 Superfecta 10-7-3-9               607.70
Results chart

Left: Untapable in the winner's circle.

Right: The trophy presentation with jockey Rosie Napravnik, owner Ron Winchell, and trainer Steve Asmussen.

Left: Untapable circles after the race.

Right: Untapable in the post parade.

Left: Second place Don't Tell Sophia returns after the race.

Right: Third place finisher Iotapa in the post parade.


The field for the Distaff shortly after the start.

Saturday Results Summary:   Juvenile Fillies   Turf Sprint   F&M Sprint   F&M Turf   Juvenile   Sprint   Turf   Mile   Classic
Friday Results Summary: Juvenile Turf  -  Juvenile Fillies Turf  -  Dirt Mile  -  Distaff
Entries   -   Monday Works   -   Tuesday Works   -   Wednesday Works   -   Thursday Works

Breeders' Cup quick links:

Back to Horse-Races.Net main page