Cindy's Horse Racing Website Index



Take our quick survey

2002 Triple Crown Nominations

Date: 02/10/02


Siphonic is one of the current top favorites among the 405 nominees
A total of 405 three-year-olds, including 14 fillies and 9 geldings, were nominated in the early nominations which closed on January 19th. Some notable nominees include Johannesburg, who hasn't raced since winning the 2001 Breeders' Cup Juvenile, and Japanese-bred Flag Day, the only nominee sired by 1989 Derby and Preakness winner Sunday Silence. From the distaff side, Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies winner Tempera, currently training in Dubai, is nominated, along with You and Habibti, who finished 1-2 in the Grade 1 Las Virgenes Stakes at Santa Anita. Fifteen of the top 16 horses on the Experimental Free Handicap are nominated, the exception being the retired Jump Start. Sire Storm Cat topped the list with 12 nominees, followed by A.P. Indy and Saint Ballado tied with 11 each.

The number of early nominees is 34 less than last year's record. Godolphin indicated it is once again pulling out all the stops for its first Derby winner by nominating 17 horses. Along with Tempera, they also nominated Dubai Tiger, the horse Sheikh Mohammed named after Tiger Woods when the latter visited Dubai last spring for a golf tournament. D. Wayne Lukas and former assistant Todd Pletcher tied for most nominated horses with 19 each, besting Godolphin trainer Saeed bin Suroor's 17. They are followed by Elliott Walden with 16, Bob Baffert with 14, and Nick Zito with 13. Irish-based Aidan O'Brien nominated a total of 10 including Johannesburg.

Late nominations closed on March 30th with 12 additional nominees which can be viewed here.

Triple Crown quick links:

Codes used in table are
     Sex:   C = colt, G = gelding, F = filly
     Color:   CH = chestnut, B = bay, DKB/BR = dark bay or brown, GR/RO = gray or roan

Table sorted by:   Sire, Trainer, Owner

Horse Sex Color Sire - Dam Owner Trainer Breeder (State)
A TABLE FOR THREE C CH Son of Briartic - B. A. Sensation Alberta Buckner & Victor Labota Michael Tammaro Alberta Buckner (KY)
A. P. ASPEN C B A. P. Indy - Gone for Gusto Joseph Cornacchia Nicholas P. Zito TAC Holdings Inc. (KY)
ABOVE THE STORM C CH Peaks and Valleys - Hurricane Judy Dan Butler Wesley A. Ward Stillmeadow Farm LLC (KY)
ABSOLUTELY C GR/
RO
Pentelicus - Mountains of Lune Donald R. Dizney William P. White Donald R. Dizney (FL)
ADMIRATION C CH Marquetry - Dixieland Fantasy Donald R. Dizney William P. White Donald R. Dizney (FL)
AENEAS C B Capote - Gone to Venus Ed H. & Patricia Pavlish John T. Ward, Jr. Ed H. & Patricia Pavlish (KY)
ALERT C B Unbridled - Exclusive Bird Padua Stable D. Wayne Lukas John C. Oxley (KY)
ALUMNI HALL C CH A. P. Indy - Private Status Farish, Elkins & Webber, Jr. Neil J. Howard Farish, Elkins & Webber, Jr. (KY)
AMERICA'S STORM C DKB/
BR
Storm Cat - Lilly Capote Padua Stable D. Wayne Lukas James C. Spence (KY)
APACHE THUNDER C B Thunder Gulch - Miss Blanche G.Jones, W. Marriott,G. Sterck,S. S Joe Alleman Woodrow D. Marriott (KY)
ARMAN C B Red Ransom - Private Awakening Shah Stables James W. Murphy Douglas S. Arnold (KY)
ARTAX TOO C B Marquetry - Done With Pleasure Paraneck Stable Richard J. Lundy Audley Farm Inc. (VA)
ASHTON HALL C CH A. P. Indy - Milly Ha Ha (GB) Eugene & Laura Melnyk Philip England Cliveden Stud Ltd. (KY)
AUTHENTICATE C DKB/
BR
Gone West - Lakeway Padua Stable D. Wayne Lukas Mike G. Rutherford, Sr. (KY)
AXIS C CH Saint Ballado - Moscow Tap Jubilee Stable W. Elliott Walden Pam duPont, LLC (KY)
AZILLION (IRE) C DKB/
BR
Alzao - Olivia Cohen, Scibelli & Ulmer Robert B. Hess, Jr. Agricola Del Parco (IRE)
BACK IN BLACK C DKB/
BR
Norquestor - Lustrum John Franzone, Jr. Dale Capuano John Franzone, Jr. (MD)
BAROMETRIC C DKB/
BR
Kris S. - Fixin to Storm Winstar Farm W. Elliott Walden Prestonwood Farm LLC (KY)
BATTLER BOB C B Shuailaan - Dancing Dean Team Valor Neil D. Drysdale Wilmoth Interests, Inc. (KY)
BAY COMMANDER C CH Deputy Minister - Lucky Souvenir Patricia E. & Ronald Nicholson James J. Toner G. Watts & Louise I. Humphrey (KY)
BEAUTIFUL INDY C DKB/
BR
A. P. Indy - Beautiful Bid Daniel Borislow John F. Scanlan Daniel Borislow (KY)
BELLA BELLUCCI F GR/
RO
French Deputy - Blue Avenue Michael Tabor Neil D. Drysdale Nicholas M. Lotz (KY)
BELTERRA F B Unbridled - Cruising Haven Robert T. Manfuso Carl Nafzger Robert T. Manfuso (KY)
BEYOND OUR WILDEST C B Honour and Glory - Beyond Perfection Amerman Racing Stables David E. Hofmans John Franks & Jonabell Farm, Inc. (KY)
BIG BURNER C DKB/
BR
Kris S. - Secretariat's Fire Edward P. Evans Mark A. Hennig Edward P. Evans (KY)
BILLY ELLIOT C CH Saint Ballado - Ballerina Queen William A. Sorokolit Dale Capuano William A. Sorokolit (ON)
BINYAMIN C DKB/
BR
Gilded Time - Christina Czarina Ronald Glanzman James E. Baker Peter Van Andel (KY)
BLUE BURNER C CH French Deputy - Haiati Kinsman Stable William I. Mott Kinsman Farm (FL)
BLUE LEAH F DKB/
BR
Percifal - Valiant Dez Barry F. Wilson Kenneth Edgerly Barry F. Wilson (CA)
BLUEFORMER C GR/
RO
Dynaformer - Tangled Up in Blue Centaur Farms, Inc. Scott R. Schulhofer Centaur Farms, Inc. (KY)
BOB'S IMAGE C GR/
RO
Halo's Image - Gray Flannel PJ's West Point Thoroughbreds LLC Dallas Stewart Four Horsemen's Ranch (FL)
BOLD TRUTH C DKB/
BR
Seattle Slew - Forty Nine Hearts John C. Oxley John T. Ward, Jr. John C. Oxley (KY)
BOOKLET C B Notebook - Crafty Bobbie John C. Oxley John T. Ward, Jr. Ginger Parker & Charles A. Baldree, Jr. (FL)
BOSTON COMMON C B Boston Harbor - Especially Richard A. Englander Michael V. Pino Overbrook Farm (KY)
BRAVO CHARLIE GL B Seattle Sleet - Alie Go Litely Kirk & Denise Kuhn Denise Kuhn John A. Toffan & Trudy McCaffery (KY)
BROAD ELEGANCE C DKB/
BR
Broad Brush - Glamorous Real Deal Racing Danny Hutt Gulf Coast Farms Bloodstock LP (KY)
BROBBEL C B Quiet American - Willassert Real Deal Racing Danny Hutt Stillmeadow Farm LLC (KY)
BULLDOZER C GR/
RO
Holy Bull - D'Accordress George E. Brennan William L. Lull Adena Springs (KY)
BULLISTIC FLIGHT C GR/
RO
Holy Bull - O My Darling Patricia E. & Ronald Nicholson James J. Toner Peter Pritchard (KY)
BUNK N TED C GR/
RO
Belong to Me - Littlemountaingirl Brooks Smith & Danny Hutt Danny Hutt Lazy E Ranch Inc. (KY)
BURMA RED C B Broad Brush - Ruby Ransom John A. Chandler Robert J. Frankel Jamm Ltd. (KY)
BURNT EMBER C CH Smoke Glacken - Castle Gardens (IRE) Godolphin Racing Saeed bin Suroor Nutbush Farms (KY)
BUSTER'S DAYDREAM C CH Housebuster - Daydream S J B Jr. Stable Timothy J. Tullock, Jr. Lucy G. Bassett (KY)
CALIFORNIA COOL C B Deputy Minister - Triple Strike Robert C. Baker D. Wayne Lukas Domino Stud of Lexington, Inc. (KY)
CALVERSTOWN C DKB/
BR
Gone West - Northern Emerald Mike J. Ryan Claude R. McGaughey III Dr. Hiram Polk & Dr. David Richardson (KY)
CAME HOME C DKB/
BR
Gone West - Nice Assay Trudy McCaffery & John Toffan J. Paco Gonzalez Trudy McCaffery & John Toffan (KY)
CAMP DAVID C B Deputy Minister - Alamosa (GB) Swifty Farm & 707 Partnership Niall O'Callaghan Indian Creek, Lascelles, Stroud & Isaacs (KY)
CANADIAN PESO C DKB/
BR
Louis Quatorze - Lubianka Winstar Farm W. Elliott Walden Dr. Hiram Polk & Dr. David Richardson (KY)
CAPPUCHINO C B Capote - Tara Roma Litt, Hollendorfer & Todaro Jerry Hollendorfer Emory A. Hamilton (KY)
CAPTAIN CHESSIE C B Summer Squall - Poppy's Passion Carol F. Horning - Woehrle Lawrence E. Horning, Jr. Carol Horning - Woehrle (MD)
CAPTAIN SQUIRE C B Flying Chevron - Dolly's Back Bob D. Bone & Jeffrey S. Diener Jeff Mullins J D Farms (FL)
CARSON CITY SLEW C B Carson City - Alvear William Currin & Al Eisman William Currin Dorothy A. Matz (KY)
CASA CHICA C CH Mt. Livermore - Crafty 'n Sassy Eugene Daniels Luis Albert Palacios John C. Oxley (KY)
CASHEL CASTLE C GR/
RO
Silver Ghost - Desviacion Barry T. & Sandra S. Buchholz Chris M. Block Barry T. & Sandra S. Buchholz (KY)
CASTLE GANDOLFO C CH Gone West - Golden Oriole Mrs. John Magnier Aidan P. O'Brien Orpendale (KY)
CENTURY CITY (IRE) C B Danzig - Alywow Michael Tabor & Mrs. John Magnier Aidan P. O'Brien Kilcarn Stud (IRE)
CHANGE THE RECORD C B Crafty Prospector - Changing Tunes Pin Oak Stable Michael Stidham Pin Oak Stud, LLC (KY)
CHANGEINTHEWEATHER C B Gone West - Meteor Colony Pin Oak Stable David R. Bell Pin Oak Stud, LLC (KY)
CHARIOTEER C B Silver Deputy - New Wave Peachtree Stable Todd A. Pletcher Lavin Bloodstock (KY)
CHIEF WHITEFEATHER C DKB/
BR
Unbridled - White Feather Donald & R. Mary Zuckerman William P. White Donald & R. Mary Zuckerman (KY)
CHISELLING C B Woodman - Toussaud Juddmonte Farms Robert J. Frankel Juddmonte Farms (KY)
CHOP CHOP C CH Thunder Gulch - Rich and Famous (FR) Oakwood Stable Andrew T. Ney Bemak N.V., Bon Marche & Gracelands (KY)
CINEMA CAT C CH Forest Wildcat - Frippalina George Krikorian David E. Hofmans Haras Du Chevrillard (PQ)
CITY EDITOR C GR/
RO
Editor's Note - Lyphard Gal Overbrook Farm D. Wayne Lukas Double D Farm Corporation (OH)
CLASSIC CASE C CH Gold Case - Honolulu Gold Stonerside Stable Mark E. Casse Adena Springs (ON)
CLASSIC HERO C DKB/
BR
Sea Hero - Bellesonnette (IRE) Woodview Racing Stable Jeffrey D. Thornbury Mr. & Mrs. Robert M. Clinkinbeard (KY)
CLERGY C B Pulpit - Minery Adele Dilschneider Frank L. Brothers Adele Dilschneider (KY)
COINCIDE C GR/
RO
Cozzene - Belle's Good Cide Winstar Farm W. Elliott Walden Prestonwood Farm LLC (KY)
COJET C GR/
RO
Unbridled's Song - Airhart Dan Jones Robert E. Holthus Dan Jones (KY)
COLONIAL BAY C B Pleasant Colony - Pelican Bay Dogwood Stables Kenneth G. McPeek W. S. Farish, et al (KY)
COLONIAL GIFT C DKB/
BR
Pleasant Colony - Connie's Gift Mary Lou Whitney Stable Nicholas P. Zito W. S. Farish & W. S. Kilroy (KY)
CONSTITUTION C B Langfuhr - Kentucky Lill John M. B. O'Connor John C. Kimmel Gainesway Thoroughbreds Ltd. (KY)
CONTROL TOWER C B Sky Classic - Dream Mary Pin Oak Stable H. Graham Motion Highland Farm, Inc. (KY)
CORNER THE MARKET C DKB/
BR
Saint Ballado - Turf Legend Gaillardia Racing LLC & Cheyenne St Todd A. Pletcher Ronald E. McKee (KY)
COTTONWOOD COWBOY C CH Meadowlake - Infernos Reality Rod & Lorraine Rodriguez Christopher S. Paasch Gary McDonald (KY)
COUNT DE SAVIGNARD C B West by West - Contumelious Royalty Farms Tom Van Berg Richard Lake (KY)
CRAP SHOOTER C CH Unbridled - Bold Mate Gary & Mary West Stable, Inc. Dallas Stewart Parke, Coker & Pollock Farms (KY)
CREEKVIEW C B Gone West - Honfleur (IRE) Mrs. J. Magnier, M. Tabor & R. Sang Aidan P. O'Brien Swettenham Stud (KY)
CRIMSON HERO C B Capote - Bright Feather Tracy Farmer Nicholas P. Zito Albert G. Clay (KY)
CRIPPLE CREEK C CH Carson City - Cally Gregory D. Hawkins & James J. McEnt W. C. Freeman Gregory D. Hawkins (KY)
CRITTENDEN GL CH Harlan - Consequences Arthur B. Hancock III Michael Stidham Arthur B. Hancock III (KY)
CROWN THE KING C CH Gilded Time - Granse Oaks Willow Tree Farm Inc. Alan Severinsen Marshall Naify Revocable Trust (CA)
CRUISIN' CAJUN C CH Dr. Caton - Bayou Plans Jacks or Better Farm, Inc. Dale L. Romans Jacks or Better Farm, Inc. (FL)
CURMUDGEON C B Siphon (BRZ) - Rosalie's Pride Gary & Mary West Stable, Inc. Dallas Stewart Brereton C. Jones (KY)
D' COACH C B Dehere - Catatonic John R. Perrotta & Thomas W. Keaven Claude R. McGuaghey III Woodrow D. Marriott (KY)
D'BEHR C B Quiet American - Diamond Duo C. T. Grether, Inc. Howard Zucker H & D Stable (KY)
D'S ROYAL SURPRISE C B Royal Academy - Dee's Surprise Will W. Kari Ron Moquett Will W. Kari (KY)
DADDYS BRIGHT STAR C B Bright Launch - Daddy's At Work Hogs & Bulls, Inc. Jerry D. Calvin Bill Goodman & John Seder (KY)
DANCES WELL F CH Northernhemisphere - Ray's Well Duff Smith Scott Everette Duff Smith (NY)
DANTHEBLUEGRASSMAN C CH Pioneering - Stay With Bruce Michael E. Pegram Bob Baffert Ledgelands Farm LLC (KY)
DAYBREAKER C B Capote - Angel Kisses Padua Stable Todd A. Pletcher Brushwood Stable (PA)
DEELITEFUL GUY C DKB/
BR
Afternoon Deelites - Angel Tears Peter F. Karches Christophe Clement Janet H. Koller (KY)
DEER LAKE C B Meadowlake - Dorothy Dear Amerman Racing Stables Paul J. McGee Gulf Coast Farms Bloodstock LP (KY)
DEFINITE EDGE C DKB/
BR
Deputy Minister - Winner's Edge David & Jill Heerensperger David E. Hofmans Highfield Farm (KY)
DELLA FRANCESCA C B Danzig - La Affirmed Mrs. J. Magnier, M. Tabor & Mrs.E. Aidan P. O'Brien Brushwood Stable (PA)
DEPUTY DASH C CH Always a Classic - Call Cleta Gatsas Thoroughbreds John P. Terranova II D. C. Goff (KY)
DESERT SAND C CH Belong to Me - Ramona Kay Royce G. Roberts Tony Richey Don M. Clark (KY)
DEVIL HUNTER C DKB/
BR
Pulpit - Grand Girlfriend Stronach Stables Joseph F. Orseno Mr. & Mrs. John C. Mabee (KY)
DIAL A HERO C DKB/
BR
Sea Hero - Dialnineoneone J P Racing, Inc. Joe Parga Charles Nuckols Jr. & Sons (KY)
DIATHEKE GL CH Percifal - Sweet Toddy Barry F. Wilson Kenneth Edgerly Barry F. & Janet L. Wilson (CA)
DISTINCTION C DKB/
BR
Seattle Slew - Omi Fog City Stable D. Wayne Lukas Donald R. Dizney (FL)
DOC'S ALLOWANCE C DKB/
BR
Petionville - Cool Million Everest Stables, Inc. Nick Canani Everest Stables, Inc. (KY)
DOMINATED DAY C B Dominated Debut - Omjii I Myung Kwon Cho Myung Kwon Cho Myung Kwon Cho (CA)
DOUBLE ZERO SEVEN C DKB/
BR
Beau Genius - Call My Agent Larry F. Telle Angel O. Montano, Sr. Alberta Davies (KY)
DRIFTING SONG C B Unbridled's Song - Windrifter B. Mauk, Cavalier Bloodstock & M. L Dale L. Romans Marvin Little, Jr. (KY)
DUBAI DESTINATION C B Kingmambo - Mysterial Godolphin Racing Saeed bin Suroor Calumet Farms (KY)
DUBAI SQUIRE C GR/
RO
Summer Squall - She Rides Tonite Godolphin Racing Saeed bin Suroor Quality Farms Inc. (KY)
DUBAI TIGER C B Storm Cat - Toga Toga Toga Godolphin Racing Saeed bin Suroor Stanley J. & Rita F. Bell (KY)
EALING PARK C DKB/
BR
Saint Ballado - Jeannie the Meanie Eugene & Laura Melnyk Philip England Reade Baker (ON)
EARL OF DANBY C DKB/
BR
Smokester - Red Radiance Trudy McCaffery & John Toffan J. Paco Gonzalez Trudy McCaffery & John Toffan (CA)
EASY GRADES G DKB/
BR
Honor Grades - Itsoeasy Desperado Stables, Inc. Ted H. West Steve Riech (KY)
EASYFROMTHEGITGO C B Dehere - Montera James Cassels & Robert Zollars Steven M. Asmussen Twilite Farms, Inc. (KY)
EL GENERAL C B El Prado (IRE) - Valid Victress Stronach Stables Joseph F. Orseno Adena Springs (KY)
ELEGANT PERFORMER C CH Maria's Mon - Charming Performer Thomas M. Carey Peter M. Vestal Pope McLean & Dakan & Co., Inc. (KY)
EQUALITY C GR/
RO
Mt. Livermore - Equilibrate Pin Oak Stable H. Graham Motion Pin Oak Stud, LLC (KY)
ESSAYONS C B Deputy Minister - Strategic Maneuver Elizabeth Moran John C. Kimmel Brushwood Stable (KY)
ESSENCE OF DUBAI C DKB/
BR
Pulpit - Epitome Godolphin Racing Saeed bin Suroor Jonabell Farm Inc., et al (KY)
ETHAN MAN C B Glitterman - Twilight Spectre West Point Thoroughbreds LLC Patrick B. Byrne Justice Farm, Greg & Steve Justice (KY)
EXPECT C B Storm Cat - Personal Business Godolphin Racing Saeed bin Suroor Darley Stud Management LLC (KY)
EXPECTED HOUR C B Valid Expectations - Minutes Into Hou William S. Farish, Jr., et al Mark E. Casse Mockingbird Farm, Inc. (FL)
FAST DECISION C DKB/
BR
Gulch - Demi Souer Peter F. Karches Christophe Clement Edward P. Evans (KY)
FATHER STEVE C B Pulpit - Savanna Anna My Meadowview Farms Nicholas P. Zito John R. Gaines Thoroughbreds (KY)
FEBRUARY STORM C B Storm Cat - Lilac Garden The Thoroughbred Corporation D. Wayne Lukas The Thoroughbred Corporation (KY)
FISHER POND C B A. P. Indy - Chipeta Springs Eugene & Laura Melnyk Todd A. Pletcher Gayno Stables (KY)
FISHER STATION C GR/
RO
Wekiva Springs - Insurprise Keith N. Myers James E. Baker Sugar Knoll Farm (KY)
FLAG DAY (JPN) C DKB/
BR
Sunday Silence - National Flag (JPN) Godolphin Racing Saeed bin Suroor Shadai Farm (JPN)
FLYING DASH (GER) C DKB/
BR
Dashing Blade - Full Board Fusao Sekiguchi Neil D. Drysdale Not available (GER)
FLYING FREE C CH Fly So Free - Sunblaze Elizabeth Valando Carl A. Nafzger Elizabeth Valando (KY)
FLYING SHARP C CH Meadow Flight - F Sharp West Point Thoroughbreds LLC Richard A. Violette, Jr. Aliyuee Ben J Stable (NY)
FOLKESTONE PARK C CH Dixieland Band - Calle Me Fleet Eugene & Laura Melnyk Todd A. Pletcher Frank Justice (KY)
FONZ'S C CH Out of Place - Seton's Encounter Meadowbrook Farms, Et Al David La Croix Karen Ward (FL)
FOREIGN AUTHORITY C B French Deputy - No Mecourtney Mary Lou Whitney Stable Nicholas P. Zito Woodbridge Farm, Inc. (KY)
FORRER HALL C B Royal Academy - Adored Slew James McIngvale & John Lalley Patrick B. Byrne Northwest Farms (KY)
FORTY NINE DEEDS C B Alydeed - Abrade Keith Asmussen Steven M. Asmussen Claiborne Farm (KY)
FRENCH ASSAULT C CH French Deputy - Carly's Crown Richey & Strode Stables LLC J. Keith Desormeaux Carl Rosen Associates (KY)
FULL MANDATE C B A. P. Indy - Clear Mandate Padua Stable D. Wayne Lukas G. Watts Humphrey (KY)
GAMBLE C DKB/
BR
Kris S. - Bought Twice Padua Stable D. Wayne Lukas Edward, Michael & Gregory Kelly (KY)
GARRISON HILL C B Cozzene - Forever Rainbows Eugene & Laura Melnyk Philip England Echo Valley Horse Farm, Inc. (KY)
GIANT AMERICAN C B Quiet American - Illustre Inconnue Alex G. Campbell, Jr. Robert J. Reinacher, Jr. Louisa W. Lenehan (KY)
GLAMDRING C DKB/
BR
Marquetry - Zacatecava Leo Villareal Howard M. Tesher Butterfield Interest Inc. (KY)
GO EASY C B A. P. Indy - Easy Now Ogden Phipps Claude R. McGaughey III Phipps Stable (KY)
GOLD CITY SLEW C B Slew City Slew - Arctic Gold Rush Royalty Farms Tom Van Berg John C. Davis, Jr. (KY)
GOLD DOLLAR C B Seattle Slew - Miss Prospector Overbrook Farm D. Wayne Lukas Overbrook Farm (KY)
GOLD MINE C DKB/
BR
Mr. Prospector - Ocean Cat Overbrook Farm D. Wayne Lukas Overbrook Farm (KY)
GOLD SHADEED C CH Gold Alert - Concentric John A. Franks Bobby C. Barnett John A. Franks (FL)
GOLDEN SLEW C B Seattle Slew - Golden Bri Hilmer C. Schmidt John C. Kimmel Hilmer C. Schmidt (KY)
GOSHIN'S LAD C B Nicholas - Maratha Mike J. Ryan Gerard A. Butler Calumet Farm (KY)
GOT THE MESSAGE C CH Memo (CHI) - Miss Fuddy Duddy Fred Jacoby Family Trust William Spawr Jacoby Family Trust (CA)
GOVERNOR HICKEL C DKB/
BR
Gulch - Existentialist Mary Lou Whitney Stable Nicholas P. Zito Jamm, Ltd. & W Lazy T. Ltd. (KY)
GREAT DREAMER C GR/
RO
Rubiano - Santiago Suzie Tracy Farmer W. Elliott Walden Mrs. James B. Moseley (KY)
GREY BEARD C B Unbridled's Song - Danzig Darling George Brunacini H. Graham Motion George Brunacini (KY)
HABIBTI F CH Tabasco Cat - Miss Sobriety The Thoroughbred Corporation Bob Baffert Rosemont Farm Inc. (KY)
HALO'S TIGER C DKB/
BR
Halo's Image - Northern Kitten Brad Ray, Clinton Glasscock & B. Bl W. Elliott Walden Arthur I. Appleton (FL)
HANDSOME HUNK C CH Hennessy - Lit'l Rose Jacks or Better Farm, Inc. Dale L. Romans Jacks or Better Farm, Inc. (KY)
HARBOR STAR C B Boston Harbor - La Gloria William L. Clifton, Jr. & Alnoff St H. James Bond Gentry Stable (KY)
HARLAN'S HOLIDAY C B Harlan - Christmas in Aiken Starlight Stables Kenneth G. McPeek Double D Farm Corporation (OH)
HAWK WING C B Woodman - La Lorgnette Mrs. John Magnier Aidan P. O'Brien Hill 'N' Dale Farm (KY)
HAWK'S TOP GUN C B Hawk Attack - Top Ends Up P. R. & Linda Laird Bob Baffert Penn Farm (KY)
HECANDIGIT C CH Marlin - Prospect Digger Thomas & Thomas Racing Warren Stute Larry La Spina (KY)
HIDDEN DRAGON C B Danzig - Summer Home Michael Tabor & Mrs. John Magnier Aidan P. O'Brien Adele Dilschneider (KY)
HIGH MERIT C DKB/
BR
Kris S. - Snow Cove Winstar Farm W. Elliott Walden Prestonwood Farm Inc. (KY)
HIGH STAR C DKB/
BR
Private Terms - Polember Buckram Oak Farm Nicholas P. Zito Stonerside Stable, LLC (KY)
HIGH THUNDER C CH Thunder Gulch - Above Limits Robert B. & Beverly J. Lewis Bob Baffert C. Bruce Hundley (KY)
HISTORIC SPEECH C B Pulpit - Set to Fly Fog City Stable D. Wayne Lukas Richard L. Golden (MD)
HIT THE TRAIL C DKB/
BR
Cahill Road - Valid Ms Cherokee Holly Crest Farm John F. Mazza Holly Crest Farm (NJ)
HOLD THAT GLITTER C B Glitterman - Leaseholder Winstar Farm W. Elliott Walden Gary Tussey (KY)
HOLDTHEHELM C B Helmsman - Shanade Judy Carmel Paul D. Assinesi Brereton C. Jones (KY)
HOLY STING C CH Saint Ballado - Northern Sting Richard C. Granville Kevin C. Boniface Richard C. Granville (MD)
HONEY'S CAITLIN F DKB/
BR
Honeyland - Scott's Caitlin Future Stars Syndication Group Dr. Hector Senu - Oke Dr. R. Bockel (IL)
HONOR IN WAR C CH Lord At War (ARG) - Catumbella 3rd Turn Stables Paul J. McGee Mill Ridge Farm Ltd. & W. Lazy T. Ltd. (KY)
HOT CONTEST C DKB/
BR
Tabasco Cat - Secretly Robert B. & Beverly J. Lewis Thomas R. Bell II Overbrook Farm (KY)
HOT WAR C B In Excess (IRE) - Magical Flash Bo Hirsch, Jr. Warren Stute Clement Hirsch (CA)
I. R. WOOD C CH Woodman - Ruby Slippers B. Wayne Hughes Ronald W. Ellis Orpendale (KY)
IBN AL HAITHAM (GB) C DKB/
BR
Zafonic - Awaasif Godolphin Racing Saeed bin Suroor Sheikh Mohammed bin Rashid al Maktoum (GB)
IDE RATHER C CH Ide - Anawac Ballantyne and Welty Clifford W. Sise, Jr. Dr. & Mrs. Walter Zent (KY)
ILLICIT AFFAIR C CH Romantico - Had to Have Her Mark & Pam Thompson Bobby C. Barnett Mark & Pam Thompson (SC)
IMPERIAL GESTURE F DKB/
BR
Langfuhr - Honor an Offer Godolphin Racing Saeed bin Suroor John R. Gaines Thoroughbreds & McGehee (KY)
IN HALO'S IMAGE C CH Halo's Image - Shesagoodancer S J B Jr. Stable Timothy J. Tullock, Jr. Cleveland Wheeler (FL)
IN TIME'S EYE (GB) C B Singspiel (IRE) - Irish Edition Moyglare Stud Farm Ltd. Dermot K. Weld Moyglare Stud Farm Ltd. (GB)
INAUGURAL ADDRESS C DKB/
BR
Victory Speech - Costina Mary Lou Whitney Stable Nicholas P. Zito Triple Joy Farms (KY)
INDIAN GROUND C B Nureyev - Campfire Eugene & Laura Melnyk Philip England Walmac Int'l, Live Foal Co. & W.S.Farish (KY)
INTREPID SOUL C B Deputy Minister - Heavenly Rhythm Winstar Farm W. Elliott Walden Prestonwood Farm LLC (KY)
IRON DEPUTY C B Silver Deputy - Femme De Fer (FR) Susan & John Moore James A. Jerkens Jose Soriano (KY)
JACK'S SILVER C GR/
RO
Soft Gold (BRZ) - Little Ricky S. Southern Nevada Racing Stable James M. Cassidy Southern Nevada Racing Stable (CA)
JANADEL (IRE) C B Machiavellian - Insijaam Godolphin Racing Saeed bin Suroor Gainsborough Stud Management Ltd. (IRE)
JAZZ BEAT (IRE) C B Darshaan (GB) - Hint of Humour Moyglare Stud Farm Ltd. Dermot K. Weld Moyglare Stud Farm Ltd. (IRE)
JEREMIAH JACK C B Patton - Cidacape Stewart Madison Thomas M. Amoss Denver L. Thornton (KY)
JIMMIE J C B Phone Trick - Feel the Beat George E. Brennan William L. Lull Joseph Allen (KY)
JOEY FRANCO C DKB/
BR
Avenue of Flags - Susan Powter Jerry Frankel David E. Hofmans Jerry Frankel (CA)
JOHANNESBURG C B Hennessy - Myth Michael Tabor & Mrs. John Magnier Aidan P. O'Brien W. G. Lyster III & Jayeff B Stables (KY)
JOHAR C B Gone West - Windsharp The Thoroughbred Corporation Richard E. Mandella The Thoroughbred Corporation (KY)
JUSTASTORM C B Storm Creek - Twigazuri Joe Sample, et al Jack Van Berg Live Foal, Inc. (KY)
JUSTIN'S THUNDER C CH Thunder Gulch - King's Daughter Robert B. Cohen Philip G. Johnson Norman J. McAllister (KY)
KAMSACK C CH Crafty Prospector - Gerri n Jo Go Rod & Lorraine Rodriguez Christopher S. Paasch Foxfield (KY)
KING'S CONSUL C B Kingmambo - Battle Creek Girl Godolphin Racing Saeed bin Suroor W. S. Farish & E. J. Hudson, Jr. Trust (KY)
KING'S TALE C B Kingmambo - Secretary's Story Richard A. Englander Scott Lake Edward P. Evans (KY)
L X EXPRESS C B Our Emblem - Miss Bedford Road Miles Childers Bernard S. Flint Ann Marie Farms (KY)
LABAMTA BABE C DKB/
BR
Skywalker - Bambina Linda (ARG) Edmund A. Gann Robert J. Frankel A. B. Hancock III & Oak Cliff Stable (KY
LAFFIT C CH Superior Success - Edison Native William James Whyte Jim Tracy William James Whyte (WA)
LAKE OF BAYS C DKB/
BR
Langfuhr - Secret Gustav Schickedanz Michael Keogh Gustav Schickedanz (ONT)
LAST STAND C DKB/
BR
Cherokee Run - Choobloo Maurice Miller W. Elliott Walden Paul Tackett (KY)
LATERAL PASS C CH Langfuhr - Little Buckles Swifty Farm William P. White Swifty Farms (KY)
LAWN MOVER C B Green Dancer - Puff O Luck James D. Tilton, Jr. Jerry Hollendorfer Mr. & Mrs. David Randal (KY)
LEAD BY EXAMPLE C CH Birdonthewire - Afred's Dream William C. Schettine Josie Carroll Anthony Perri Farm (FL)
LEGISLATOR C B Royal Academy - Quite Honestly William L. Clifton, Jr. H. James Bond Joanne Nor (KY)
LIBERTY RUN C DKB/
BR
Capote - Cabiria Stonerside Stable Bob Baffert G. Watts Humphrey (KY)
LIKE A HERO C DKB/
BR
Pleasant Colony - Like a Hawk Columbine Stable C. Beau Greely Andrea S. Pollack Revocable Trust (KY)
LINE RIDER C B Danzig - Freewheel Lionheart Racing Timothy Pinfield W. S. Farish & E. J. Hudson Trust (KY)
LISTEN HERE C CH Gulch - Listen Now Lewis G. Lakin & Rodney Nardelli William I. Mott Kim Nardelli (KY)
LORD OFTHE THUNDER C DKB/
BR
Saint Ballado - Astarte Paraneck Stable Richard J. Lundy Barbara Brewer (NY)
LOYAL RICHARD C B Siphon (BRZ) - Girton Gate Ol' Memorial Stable Cam M. Gambolati Brereton C. Jones (KY)
MAESTRO C DKB/
BR
Grindstone - Saratoga Hope Gary & Mary West Stable, Inc. Dallas Stewart Nancy M. Cole & Jason Mamakos (KY)
MAGIC WEISNER C B Ameri Valay - Jazema Nancy H. Alberts Nancy H. Alberts Nancy H. Alberts (MD)
MAJOR STORM C B Storm Cat - Next Fall Overbrook Farm D. Wayne Lukas Overbrook Farm (KY)
MAN FROM ARTEMUS C DKB/
BR
Cozzene - Golden West Kenneth L. & Sarah K. Ramsey Charles Simon Chadds Ford Stable, et al (KY)
MAN OF DESTINY C B Cryptoclearance - Chain Link Kenneth L. & Sarah K. Ramsey Charles Simon Keith Crupper & Philip Teinowitz (KY)
MANANAN MCLIR C B Royal Academy - St Lucinda Horizon Stable Wallace Dollase Freshmen Group LLC (KY)
MAPP HILL C DKB/
BR
Valid Expectations - Made for Satin Eugene & Laura Melnyk Josie Carroll Mockingbird Farm, Inc. (FL)
MARASCA C DKB/
BR
Take Me Out - Rajas Secret Martin Cherry John C. Kimmel John Gunther (KY)
MARSHAL CODY C B Seattle Slew - Winter Sparkle Edward J. Kelly & Michael M. Kelly Christophe Clement Edward J. Kelly & Michael M. Kelly (KY)
MASSIAH STREET C DKB/
BR
Holy Bull - Southern Summer Eugene & Laura Melnyk Philip England Spring Farm (ON)
MAX'S BUDDY C DKB/
BR
Irish River (FR) - Exposed Raymond Dweck Simon Bray Robert E. Low & Lawana L. Low (KY)
MAYAKOVSKY C DKB/
BR
Matty G - Joy to Raise Michael Tabor Patrick L. Biancone R. C. Van Voorhees (FL)
MAYBRY'S BOY C GR/
RO
Broad Brush - Aly's Conquest R. C. Hill Stable Claude R. McGaughey III John Franks & Jonabell Farm (KY)
MENACING DENNIS GL DKB/
BR
Star de Naskra - Joli's Princess (GB) J M J Racing Stables Jeff Bonde K C Horse Corporation (CA)
METATRON C B Silver Ghost - Dancing Ovation Coyote Creek Racing Stable Jerry Hollendorfer Coyote Creek Racing Stable (KY)
MICHAELS BRANDY C CH Hennessy - Virgin Michael Real Deal Racing Danny Hutt Joseph Stavola & William Stavola, Inc. (FL)
MIGHTY GULCH C B Gulch - Mighty Mags Tracy Farmer Nicholas P. Zito John C. Oxley (KY)
MIGHTY SAVIOUR C CH Technology - Roo Cat King of Kings Racing Stable Michael M. Onett Charles Deters (KY)
MISTER G. Q. C DKB/
BR
Victory Speech - Wayward Song Wm & Joan Hadley Thoroughbreds Simon Bray Dr. Rodney Orr & Lonnie R. Owens (KY)
MONARCH BAY C CH Prospect Bay - Hometown Banker Reed A. Farley & Paper Clip Farm Terrence W. Dunlavy A. L. & Jo Ann Luedtke (KY)
MONARCHOFTHEGLEN C DKB/
BR
A. P. Indy - Milliardaire Henry Pabst Niall O'Callaghan Mike G. Rutherford, Sr. (KY)
MONTHIR C B Gulch - Caress Shadwell Stable Mark A. Hennig Harbor View Farm (KY)
MOUNTAIN RAGE C GR/
RO
Mecke - Sweet Silver Star George Jacobs & Natalie J. Moss Bob Baffert Brambly Lane Farm (FL)
MR. MELLON C DKB/
BR
Red Ransom - Mackie Winstar Farm & Thomas F. Van Meter W. Elliott Walden T. F. Van Meter & Vinery (KY)
MR. PAT C DKB/
BR
Harlan - Frosted Flake Dr. Pat Robertson John C. Kimmel Highland Farms, Inc. (KY)
MUCHO RAPIDO C CH Senor Speedy - Really Game Nancy A. Vanier Harvey L. Vanier Mr. & Mrs. Harvey L. Vanier (IL)
MUSIC BYTHE SEA C B Chimes Band - Shelter Bay Royalty Farms Tom Van Berg Courtin Jade Stable (KY)
MUSIC'S STORM C DKB/
BR
Storm Creek - Where Music Is Aaron & Marie Jones Eduardo Inda Mockingbird Farm, Inc. (FL)
MUTINYONTHEBOUNTY (GB C B Sadler's Wells - Threatening Raleigh Ralls & Dennis Foster LLC C. Beau Greely Matthews Breeding and Racing Ltd. (GB)
MY MAN RYAN C CH Mutakddim - Talicat West Point Thoroughbreds LLC Richard A. Violette, Jr. Hill 'N Dale Farm (KY)
MYSTIC SALSE (GB) C B Salse - Crime Ofthecentury (GB) Surfside Thoroughbred Farm, Inc. Todd A. Pletcher Stratford Place Stud (GB)
NAHEEF (IRE) C B Marju (IRE) - Golden Digger Godolphin Racing Saeed bin Suroor Gainsborough Stud Management Ltd. (IRE)
NATIONAL PARK (GB) GL GR/
RO
Common Grounds - Success Story Fog City Stable & M. Sigband Robert B. Hess, Jr. The Queen (GB)
NETCONG C B Meadow Flight - Nasty Cure Aliyuee Ben J. Stable James T. Ryerson Aliyuee Ben J Stable (NY)
NOBLEST C DKB/
BR
Deputy Minister - Plenty of Grace J & J Phillips, P. Gartin & P. Nich James J. Toner Phillips Racing Partnership (KY)
NOKOMA C GR/
RO
Pulpit - Eliza Blue Michael Tabor Todd A. Pletcher John R. Gaines Thoroughbreds & Condren (KY)
O'MURPHY C B Tsunami Slew - Ms. Carsalou Eileen Murphy - Russ Ernie Cranfield Eileen Murphy - Russ (TX)
OCCIDENTAL TOURIST C B Gone West - Yousefia Gainsborough Farm Mark A. Hennig Gainsborough Farm LLC (KY)
OCEAN SOUND (IRE) C B Mujadil - Ossana Jim Ford Inc., D. Pearson & K M Sta James Cassidy Terence McDonald (IRE)
OFFICER C DKB/
BR
Bertrando - St. Helens Shadow The Thoroughbred Corporation Bob Baffert Mr. & Mrs. Martin Wygod (CA)
ON PARADE F CH Storm Cat - My Flag Ogden Phipps Claude R. McGaughey III Phipps Stable (KY)
ONTHEDEANSLIST C B Honor Grades - Kylie's Pride Team Valor John P. Terranova II Palisair Place & Hedgewood Farm (KY)
OPPORTUNIST (IRE) C DKB/
BR
Machiavellian - Fatefully Godolphin Racing Saeed bin Suroor Gainsborough Stud Management Ltd. (IRE)
OUTSTANDER C DKB/
BR
Outflanker - Joyous Susan Paul J. Manning & Edward F. Schuler Rodney Jenkins Bonnie Heath Farm (FL)
PEEKSKILL C CH Meadowlake - Premier Mombo Guy B. & Diane Snowden Anthony L. Reinstedler Mrs. Guy B. Snowden (KY)
PELIRROJO C GR/
RO
Flying Continental - La Fresa Granja Vista Del Rio Stable John W. Sadler Granja Vista Del Rio Stable (KY)
PEPPERMINT KID C B Kingmambo - Proper Protocol Jeanne G. Vance Scott R. Schulhofer G. Watts Humphrey Jr. (KY)
PERFECT DRIFT C B Dynaformer - Nice Gal Stonecrest Farm Murray W. Johnson Dr. William A. Reed & Stonecrest Farm (KY)
PERFECT RIDE C B Cherokee Run - O. K. Mom Richard, Bert & Elaine Klein Steven Flint Reklein Stables (KY)
PERSONAL REWARD C CH Personal Hope - Taylor's Mark Lee Lewis Mark A. Hennig Lee Lewis (KY)
PERUVIAN SUMMER C CH Peruvian - Shamrock Boat Dr. William F. Coyro, Jr. Gary Contessa Spendthrift Farm (KY)
PHOENIX RISEN C B Phoenix Rising - Shampagne Moment Denise Steffanus William Ratcliffe Denise Steffanus (KY)
PINCH HITTER C B Rubiano - Lady of Iron Gatsas Thoroughbreds John P. Terranova II Gaye C. C. Stable Inc. (KY)
PISTON C B Peaks and Valleys - Telescopic Jerry L. Carroll Kenneth G. McPeek Hardin Farm & Shari Kepsel (KY)
PLAY AROUND C B Fast Play - Around Town John D. Murphy Paul J. McGee John D. Murphy (KY)
POLITICAL ATTACK C B Hawk Attack - Cope's Light Brereton C. Jones John K. Hennig Brereton C. Jones (KY)
POPULAR C DKB/
BR
Saint Ballado - Western Lady The Thoroughbred Corporation Bob Baffert The Thoroughbred Corporation (KY)
PRAIRIE GULCH C CH Gulch - Some Kinda Lady William C. Schettine Josie Carroll Rick Trontz & Kathy Berkey (KY)
PRAIRIE PREDATOR C DKB/
BR
Geri - Savannah Slew Madeleine Paulson Simon Bray Allen E. Paulson (KY)
PREMIER PERFORMER C DKB/
BR
Conquistador Cielo - Play Po Jack H. Smith III Walter M. Bindner, Jr. Kenneth L. & Sarah K. Ramsey (KY)
PRIVATE EMBLEM C DKB/
BR
Our Emblem - Merion Miss James Cassels & Robert Zollars Steven M. Asmussen Berkshire Stud & Oak Cliff Stable (NY)
PROBLEM SOLVER C CH Nureyev - Royal Solution Juddmonte Farms Robert J. Frankel White Fox Farm (KY)
PROFESSOR HIGGINS C DKB/
BR
Othello - Lovlier Crown Dion A. Recachina Jack Van Berg Dion A. Recachina (KY)
PROUD CITIZEN C B Gone West - Drums Of Freedom Robert C. Baker D. Wayne Lukas Edmund J. Loder (KY)
PROWLING C DKB/
BR
Storm Cat - Miner's Game Ogden Phipps Claude R. McGaughey III Phipps Stable (KY)
PUBLICATION G DKB/
BR
Petionville - Cat News Mercedes Stables LLC Terry Knight Everest Stables, Inc. (KY)
PUCK C GR/
RO
Mr. Greeley - Dawn Launch Classic Contenders LLC William P. White Paul Finke (KY)
PUERTO BANUS C CH Supremo - Drina The Thoroughbred Corporation Bob Baffert The Thoroughbred Corporation (KY)
QUEENS CAROUSEL F CH Afternoon Deelites - Irving's Girl Anstu Stables Inc. Todd A. Pletcher Anstu Stables, Inc. (KY)
QUEST C CH Seeking the Gold - Starlore Arthur B. Hancock III Nicholas P. Zito Arthur B. Hancock III & Gerald F. Healy (KY)
QUEST STAR C DKB/
BR
Broad Brush - Tinaco Mansell Stables W. Elliott Walden John Messara (KY)
QUIETAMERICANFORCE C DKB/
BR
Quiet American - Believe It Beloved S J B Jr. Stable Timothy Ritchie Mr. & Mrs. T. M. Foreman III (KY)
RAHN (GB) C CH Elmaamul - Taghareed Sheikh Hamdan al Maktoum Dermot K. Weld Shadwell Estate Company Ltd. (GB)
RAHYINSKY C CH Rahy - Aesthete Isaac Zoldan & Marcelo Bueno Angel M. Medina Robert N. Clay (KY)
RAMPANT ROLL C DKB/
BR
Unbridled - Time to Roll Centennial Farms William I. Mott M375 Thoroughbreds & Jayeff B Stables (KY)
RANDY'S BULLET C DKB/
BR
Saint Ballado - Maple Lake R. C. Hill Stable Claude R. McGaughey III J. Murphy, G. & M. Bewall & Taylor Made (KY)
RAPADASH (IRE) C CH Boundary - Imelda Spalding Stable F. Bruce Miller Irish National Stud (IRE)
RARE PRESENCE (IRE) C B Sadler's Wells - Celebrity Style Moyglare Stud Farm Ltd. Dermot K. Weld Moyglare Stud Farm Ltd. (IRE)
RAVEN POWER C DKB/
BR
Known Fact - Rosie Ruckus Stronach Stables Bruce Headley Adena Springs (KY)
RED MASQUE C DKB/
BR
Red Ransom - Silk Masque Real Deal Racing Danny Hutt Swettenham Stud (KY)
REGAL SANCTION C CH Regal Classic - Northern Sanction Susan & John Moore James A. Jerkens Prestonwood Farm LLC (KY)
REPENT C DKB/
BR
Louis Quatorze - Baby Grace (ARG) Select Stable Kenneth G. McPeek Taylor Made Farm Inc. (KY)
REQUEST FOR PAROLE C DKB/
BR
Judge T C - Madison's Quest Sam & Jeri Knighton Stephen R. Margolis Robert H. & Bea Roberts (KY)
ROAR OF THE TIGER C CH Storm Cat - Mariah's Storm Michael Tabor & Mrs. John Magnier Aidan P. O'Brien Michael Tabor & Spectrum Bloodstock S.A. (KY)
ROCK THE STONE C DKB/
BR
Prospect Bay - Isadorable Greystone Racing Stable Barry Abrams Rick Trontz (KY)
ROYAL GEM C DKB/
BR
Royal Academy - Tiffany's Gem Pam Blatz - Murph Robert J. Frankel La Jolla Thoroughbreds (KY)
ROYAL MORO C GR/
RO
With Approval - Regal n Ready John Paul Reddam Craig Dollase Starsfell Farms, Inc. (KY)
RUN UP THE FLAG C B Pleasant Colony - Duty Dance Ogden Mills Phipps Claude R. McGaughey III Ogden Mills Phipps (KY)
RYLSTONE C DKB/
BR
Mecke - Appealing High Choctaw Racing Stable Lynn S. Whiting J. M. O'Farrell, D. Poll & E. Wiest (FL)
SAARLAND C B Unbridled - Versailles Treaty Cynthia Phipps Claude R. McGaughey III Cynthia Phipps (KY)
SAINT APPEAL C B Saint Ballado - Nanerpeal Stronach Stables Roger L. Attfield Louis J. Roussel III (KY)
SAINT MARDEN C CH Saint Ballado - The Administrator Martin Schwartz & Dennis Drazin Michael Matz Brylynn Farm, Inc. (FL)
SARATOGA BLUES C CH Twining - Time for a Wedding Saratoga Friends Stable Anthony W. Dutrow David Garvin (KY)
SARAVA C DKB/
BR
Wild Again - Rhythm of Life New Phoenix Stable Kenneth G. McPeek Timber Bay Farm (KY)
SATURDAY HERO C CH Carson City - Beautiful Moment Donald & R. Mary Zuckerman Bob Baffert Donald & R. Mary Zuckerman (KY)
SAVANNAH BAY (GB) C CH In the Wings (GB) - High Savannah (GB Joe L. Allbritton B. J. Meehan Pegasus Racing Ltd. (GB)
SCREEN IDOL C CH Zarbyer - Silken Screen Foxwood Plantation, Inc. W. Bret Thomas Foxwood Plantation, Inc. (LA)
SEA DUB C DKB/
BR
Sea Hero - Safe Salute Doyle Williams Joseph Petalino Doyle Williams (KY)
SEATTLE GLORY C DKB/
BR
Seattle Slew - In Her Glory Anstu Stables Inc. Todd A. Pletcher Bask Stables, Inc. (KY)
SEEKING THE CAT C CH Seeking the Gold - Chile Chatte R. T. & Martha Parfet & R. E. Mande Richard E. Mandella Mr. & Mrs. R. T. Parfet (KY)
SHADOW HAWK C B Mr. Prospector - Daijin Stonerside Stable Bob Baffert Hill 'N' Dale Farm (KY)
SHAH JEHAN C DKB/
BR
Mr. Prospector - Voodoo Lily Chelston & Orpendale D. Wayne Lukas Joseph Allen (KY)
SHARPS 'N FLATS C B A. P. Indy - Nine Keys Lazy F Ranch Angel Penna, Jr. Martha K. Gerry & Claiborne Farm (KY)
SHERM C B A. P. Jet - Mithrandir West Point Thoroughbreds LLC Gary Contessa John Hettinger (NY)
SHOWMEITALL C B All Gone - Show Legs Take Five Stables Emanuel Tortora John Franks (FL)
SIGHTSEEK F CH Distant View - Viviana Juddmonte Farms Robert J. Frankel Juddmonte Farms (KY)
SILENT FRED C DKB/
BR
Louis Quatorze - D'Youville Nurse Joseph Cornacchia Nicholas P. Zito Alan S. Kline (MD)
SINGLE RAINBOW C CH Thunder Gulch - Pleasant Sunshine Thomas Ryan Philip M. Serpe Elia, Simon & Wallace White (KY)
SIPHONIC C B Siphon (BRZ) - Cherokee Crossing Amerman Racing Stables David E. Hofmans Hermitage Farm LLC & Walter Freeman (KY)
SIX G'S C CH Stike the Gold - Silver Dakar Gary M. Garber Bob Baffert Farnsworth Farms (KY)
SLEDGE C CH Woodman - Tempest Dancer Dogwood Stables Todd A. Pletcher Gainesway Thoroughbreds, Ltd. (KY)
SLEEPING WEAPON C B Gulch - Beating the Buzz (IRE) Godolphin Racing Saeed bin Suroor Freshmen Group LLC (KY)
SLO GIN JACK C DKB/
BR
Go for Gin - Crone's Nest Seven Pin Stable John P. Terranova II Christiana Stables (KY)
SMOK'N FROLIC F GR/
RO
Smoke Glacken - Cherokyfrolicflash Dogwood Stables Todd A. Pletcher Cherokee Farms Inc. (FL)
SMOKED EM C B Smoke Glacken - Blarneystone Lass G Three Stable Todd A. Pletcher John T. L. Jones & Dwight Sutherland (KY
SMOOTH JAZZ C DKB/
BR
Storm Boot - Blushing Issue Andrew W. Dutrow Anthony W. Dutrow San Gabriel Investment & T. F. Van Meter (KY)
SNOOPY BLUES C B Cure the Blues - Deputy Snoop David Cassidy Gary C. Contessa E. Paul Robsham (NY)
SOLOMON'S DECREE C DKB/
BR
Line In The Sand - Regal Cathy Bruno Schickedanz Abraham Katryan Bruno Schickedanz (FL)
SPECIAL OFFER C B Devil's Bag - Dance With Del Robert B. & Beverly J. Lewis Thomas R. Bell II William L. S. Landes III (KY)
SPEED HUNTER C B Alydeed - Fast and Early Mansell Stables W. Elliott Walden R. Gene Smith (KY)
SPILLIKIN (GB) C CH Woodman - In the Groove (GB) Godolphin Racing Saeed bin Suroor Sheikh Mohammed bin Rashid al Maktoum (GB)
SPINNING TALES C DKB/
BR
Spinning World - Takreem Centennial Farms William I. Mott Hill 'N Dale Farm & Coolmore Stud (KY)
SPITFIRE MAN C CH Meadowlake - Parisian Flight Stronach Stables Bruce Headley Hill 'N' Dale Farm & John Franks (KY)
SPRING MEADOW F CH Meadowlake - Go for It Lady Fog City Stable Robert B. Hess, Jr. John T. L. Jones & Ashford Stud (KY)
STAGE CALL (IRE) C B Sadler's Wells - Humble Eight Winstar Farm W. Elliott Walden John R. Gaines & Andover Road Ptnrs. (IR
STAGE MUSIC G B Silver Music - Helen Genevieve Barbara Wilson & Salvatore La Barbe Dennis Brida Barbara Wilson & Salvatore La Barbera (NY)
STEADY ROLLIN C B Shadeed - Veiled Look Ronald H. Parker James K. Chapman Gainsborough Farm & H. D. Markowitz (KY)
STEPHENTOWN C B Wild Again - Lochlin Willmott Stables, Inc. Anthony L. Reinstedler Earl W. Daynes (KY)
STERLING GOLD C B Mutakddim - Skeeter (CHI) Sterling Stud Mitch Shirota Paul & Andrena Van Doren (KY)
STIKINE C DKB/
BR
Glitterman - Silent Performer Raleigh Ralls & Dennis Foster LLC C. Beau Greely Muster Lane Farm (KY)
STORM COMMANDER C B Storm Cat - Picco Bello Overbrook Farm D. Wayne Lukas Overbrook Farm (KY)
STORMED C B Storm Cat - Liteup My Life The Thoroughbred Corporation John Shiffeffs The Thoroughbred Corporation (KY)
STORMLINE C B Summer Squall - Storm of Glory Dogwood Stables Todd A. Pletcher Marion G. Montanari (KY)
STORMY FOREVER C CH Storm Boot - Forever Fine Stan E. Fulton Oscar L. Garcia Frank Justice (KY)
STRATUS (FR) C B Septieme Ciel - Sudden Spirit Highclere Thoroughbred Racing Ltd. Gerard A. Butler Mme Gilles Forien, et al (FR)
STRIVE C B Deputy Minister - Symbolically Mr. & Mrs. Martin Wygod Bob Baffert Mr. & Mrs. Martin Wygod (KY)
SUNDAY BREAK (JPN) C B Forty Niner - Catequil Koji Maeda Neil D. Drysdale North Hills Management (JPN)
SUNKOSI C B Montbrook - Witch Wife Raleigh Ralls & Dennis Foster LLC C. Beau Greely Whitehall Lane Farm, Inc. (FL)
SUNRAY SPIRIT C CH Hennessy - Basking Godolphin Racing Saeed bin Suroor Mr. & Mrs. T. M. Foreman (KY)
SURROGATE (IRE) C B Deputy Minister - Sister Dot William L. Clifton, Jr. H. James Bond Orpendale, Janus Bloodstock & Partners (IRE)
TABLE LIMIT C CH Conquistador Cielo - Utterly Elegant Overbrook Farm D. Wayne Lukas John W. Rooker (KY)
TANK'S EXPECTATION G DKB/
BR
Valid Expectations - Midnight Tank William A. Sorokolit Dale Capuano Mockingbird Farm, Inc. (FL)
TASMANIAN TIGER C CH Storm Cat - Hum Along Michael Tabor Aidan P. O'Brien Spendthrift Farm (KY)
TELL J C CH A. P. Indy - Prospinsky Joseph Cornacchia Nicholas P. Zito Cam Allard (KY)
TEMPERA F DKB/
BR
A. P. Indy - Colour Chart Godolphin Racing Saeed bin Suroor Darley Stud Management LLC (KY)
TEMPESTUOUS WIND C B Danzig - Pure Speed Tracy Farmer W. Elliott Walden W. S. Farish (KY)
TEST OF TIME C B Capote - Stalwart Moment John C. Oxley John T. Ward, Jr. John C. Oxley (KY)
THATSALLMON C B Maria's Mon - All Told Frank L. Jones, Jr. Dale L. Romans Paul Tackett (KY)
THE SENATE (GB) C DKB/
BR
Zinaad (GB) - Trayassi (GB) John M. B. O'Connor John C. Kimmel Gestut Graditz (GB)
THE SEWICKLEY KID C B Sewickley - Luv That Native Susan C. Evans H. Graham Motion R. S. Evans (MD)
THE STATE C B Louis Quatorze - Perky Dancer John M. B. O'Connor John C. Kimmel Sun Valley Farm (KY)
THE WARDEN KENNY B C DKB/
BR
Heading Back Home - Just Having Fun Excellence Godsway Annette Marie Aulbach Annette Marie Aulbach (KY)
THEFULL CIRCLE C GR/
RO
Unbridled's Song - Highland Vixen Team Canonie, S. Hough & J. Pastore Stanley M. Hough Robert G. Wehle (KY)
THEWAYISEEIT C CH Crafty Prospector - Fastandclever Jack H. Smith III Dallas Stewart Kidder, Griggs & Robenalt (KY)
THUNDER BOOT C B Storm Boot - All Sweets Russell L.Reineman Stable,Inc. Philip A. Gleaves Charles Nuckols, Jr. & Sons (KY)
THUNDER DAYS C DKB/
BR
Thunder Gulch - Mercenary Hawk Thomas R. Durant Ronny W. Werner James Moffett (KY)
THUNDER FORCE C CH Thunder Gulch - Mangala Buckram Oak Farm Nicholas P. Zito Buckram Oak Farm (KY)
THUNDERSTORM C B Storm Cat - Hidden Lake Winstar Farm, Robert Clay & Tracy F W. Elliott Walden Robert N. Clay & Tracy Farmer (KY)
TIGER TOWN C CH Hennessy - Smart Heiress Shah Stables James W. Murphy John R. Gaines & Orpendale (KY)
TIZAWINNER C DKB/
BR
Cee's Tizzy - Aurora Winners Robert B. & Beverly J. Lewis Jean Pierre Dupuis Judith Lois Carmel (CA)
TOMAHAWK LAKE C DKB/
BR
Devil His Due - Sinful Sooni Lawrence Goichman Todd A. Pletcher Lawrence Goichman (NY)
TOUGHKENAMON C GR/
RO
Maria's Mon - Azulejos Kennard Warfield, Jr. Kevin C. Boniface Bonita Farm & Kennard Warfield, Jr. (MD)
TRACEMARK C DKB/
BR
Conquistador Cielo - Juta's Fame Edward T. McGrath Craig Dollase Russell S. Davis (KY)
TRADITIONAL C CH Gone West - Miraloma Robert B. & Beverly J. Lewis D. Wayne Lukas Robert B. Lewis (KY)
TRUE MONARCH C CH Maria's Mon - Blues On Parade Robert B. & Beverly J. Lewis Bob Baffert David A. & Jean R. Darby (KY)
TWENTY ONE CATS C DKB/
BR
Tabasco Cat - Count the Kisses John C. Sessa Alan Seewald John C. Sessa (FL)
TWENYSEVENTHSTREET C CH Hennessy - Windsor Fire James Hindman Dallas Stewart Gary Schneider (KY)
TWO COACHES C CH Devil's Bag - Stormy Gal Team Canonie, S. Hough & J. Pastore Stanley M. Hough Warren W. Rosenthal (KY)
U S S TINOSA C GR/
RO
Foxhound - Angel Puss Peter Abruzzo & Barry Thiriot Jerry Hollendorfer Eigel & Glass, LLP (OH)
UNANIMOUS DECISION C B Fit to Fight - Sock City George, Sandra, George,Jr. & M. Mel Bruce Johnstone Dr. & Mrs. A. Gary Lavin (KY)
UNBRIDLED TRICK C DKB/
BR
Clever Trick - Vivian Brite Oceanfront Properties & Keith Asmus Steven M. Asmussen Mr. & Mrs. F. Gill Aulick (KY)
UNCLE VIC C CH Spinning World - Donusa William K. Warren, Jr. Anthony L. Reinstedler Yasunari Tanioka (KY)
UNFACED C B Housebuster - Miswaki's Way Glenn Wismer & Joe Novogratz Glenn Wismer Irene Wismer (KY)
URSA MINOR C DKB/
BR
Spinning World - Palestrina Mrs. John Magnier Aidan P. O'Brien L'Aquila, Ltd. & Ashford Stud (KY)
VAN ROUGE C GR/
RO
Red Ransom - Tarte Aux Pommes (FR) Mr. & Mrs. Jerome S. Moss John A. Shirreffs Mr. & Mrs. Jerome S. Moss (KY)
VOLKONSKY C B Deputy Minister - Never Knock Michael Tabor Todd A. Pletcher Pam duPont, LLC (KY)
WADSWORTH C B Lord Carson - Shelbiana Ridge William L. Heiligbrodt Steven M. Asmussen William L. Heiligbrodt (KY)
WAR EMBLEM C B Our Emblem - Sweetest Lady Russell L.Reineman Stable,Inc. Frank R. Springer Charles Nuckols, Jr. & Sons (KY)
WARNERS C CH Dehere - Sweet Gold Eugene & Laura Melnyk Todd A. Pletcher Westwind Farms (KY)
WERBLIN C CH Unbridled's Song - Roll Over Baby Aaron & Marie Jones Eduardo Inda Kenneth & Brenda Roberts (KY)
WHEATER C CH Mountain Cat - Prettyasarose Bloodstock Management Services Inc. Julio Canani Rosemary Caracci (KY)
WHERE'S THE RING C DKB/
BR
Seeking the Gold - Wedding Picture Pin Oak Stable H. Graham Motion Pin Oak Stud, LLC (KY)
WHISKEY BILL C DKB/
BR
Star de Naskra - Dahoni Dogwood Stables Todd A. Pletcher K. J. E. Ventures (MD)
WHISPER HANDSOME C CH Hawk Attack - Sheepshank Chester A. Bishop Angelo Camillo, Jr. Brereton C. Jones (KY)
WHITE FLAME C CH Langfuhr - White Lace Doubledown Stable, Inc. Niall O'Callaghan Farnsworth Farms (KY)
WILD HORSES C B Saint Ballado - Waltzing With Deb Peachtree Stable Todd A. Pletcher Farfellow Farms Ltd. (KY)
WINDWARD PASSAGE C B Captain Bodgit - Storm Runner Team Valor Steven M. Asmussen Team Valor Racing Club #1 (KY)
WISEMAN'S FERRY C CH Hennessy - Emmaus Swifty Farm & 707 Partnership Niall O'Callaghan Nursery Place & Robert T. Manfuso (KY)
YOGA C CH Mt. Livermore - Haven Gary & Mary West Stable, Inc. Dallas Stewart Hermitage Farm LLC (KY)
YOU F DKB/
BR
You and I - Our Dani Edmund A. Gann Robert J. Frankel Dolphus C. Morrison (KY)
YOUGHAL BAY C B Mecke - Mighty Intimate Anstu Stables Inc. Todd A. Pletcher Ocala Stud, J. O'Farrell & E. W. Wiest (FL)
YOUGOTTAWANNA C CH Candi's Gold - Chapel's Sister Sidney Craig & Halo Farms Jerry Hollendorfer Halo Farms (CA)
ZIGEUNER C B Siphon (BRZ) - Cool Air Stronach Stables Joseph F. Orseno Adena Springs (KY)

All photo ©2001,2002 Cindy Pierson Dulay.

Back to 2002 Triple Crown index
Back to Horse-Races.Net main page

On the Forum: