Cindy's Horse Racing Website Index

Belmont Stakes Winners

Here is a list of all the Belmont Stakes winners with their connections, winning time, post position, odds, and winning margin. Kentucky Derby winners can be viewed here and Preakness Stakes winners here. A star by the odds indicates that horse was the betting favorite.

 Year  Winner PP Jockey Trainer Owner Time Winning
Margin
Odds
2015 American Pharoah 5 V. Espinoza B. Baffert Zayat Stables 2:26.65 hd 0.75
b c by Pioneerof the Nile - Littleprincessemma x Yankee Gentleman
2014 Tonalist 11 J. Rosario C. Clement Robert S. Evans 2:28.52 hd 9.200
b c by Tapit - Settling Mist x Pleasant Colony
2013 Palace Malice 12 M. Smith T. Pletcher Dogwood Stable 2:30.70 3 1/4 13.80
ch c by Curlin - Palace Rumor x Royal Anthem
2012 Union Rags 3 J. Velazquez M. Matz Chadds Ford Stable 2:30.42 neck 2.75
ch c by Dixie Union - Tempo x Gone West
2011 Ruler on Ice 3 J. Valdivia Jr. K. Breen George and Lori Hall 2:30.88 3/4 24.75
ch c by Roman Ruler - Champagne Glow x Saratoga Six
2010 Drosselmeyer 7 M. Smith W. Mott WinStar Farm LLC 2:31.57 3/4 13.00
ch c by Distorted Humor - Golden Ballet x Moscow Ballet
2009 Summer Bird 4 K. Desormeaux T. Ice K.K. Jayaraman and D. Vilasini 2:27.54 2 3/4 11.90
ch c by Birdstone - Hong Kong Squall x Summer Squall
2008 Da' Tara 5 A. Garcia N. Zito Robert V. LaPenta 2:29.65 5 1/4 38.50
dk b/br c by Tiznow - Torchera x Pirate's Bounty
2007 Rags to Riches 7 J. Velazquez T. Pletcher Tabor and Smith 2:28.74 head 4.30
ch f by A.P. Indy - Better Than Honour x Deputy Minister
2006 Jazil 8 F. Jara K. McLaughlin Shadwell Stable 2:27.86 1 1/4 6.20
b c by Seeking the Gold - Better Than Honour x Deputy Minister
2005 Afleet Alex 9 J. Rose T. Ritchey Cash is King Stable 2:28.75 7 *1.15
dk b/br c by Northern Afleet - Maggy Hawk x Hawkster
2004 Birdstone 4 E. Prado N. Zito Mary Lou Whitney 2:27.50 1 36.00
dk b/br c by Grindstone - Dear Birdie x Storm Bird
2003 Empire Maker 11 J. Bailey R. Frankel Juddemonte Farm 2:28.26 3/4 2.00
dk b/br c by Unbridled - Toussaud x El Gran Senor
2002 Sarava 11 E. Prado K. McPeek New Phoenix Stable & S. Roy 2:29.71 1/2 70.25
dk b/br c by Wild Again - Rhythm of Life - Deputy Minister
2001 Point Given 9 G. Stevens B. Baffert Thoroughbred Corp. 2:26.56 12 1/4 *1.35
ch c by Thunder Gulch - Turko's Turn x Turkoman
2000 Commendable 3 P. Day D.W. Lukas B. & B. Lewis 2:31.19 1 1/2 18.80
ch c by Gone West - Bought Twice x In Reality
1999 Lemon Drop Kid 6 J. Santos S. Schulhofer J.G. Vance 2:27.88 hd 29.75
b c by Kingmambo - Charming Lassie x Seattle Slew
1998 Victory Gallop 9 G. Stevens W. E. Walden Prestonwood Farm 2:29.16 no 4.50
b c by Cryptoclearance - Victorious Lil x Vice Regent
1997 Touch Gold 1 C. McCarron D. Hofmans Stonerside Stable & F. Stronach 2:28.82 3/4 2.65
b c by Deputy Minister - Passing Mood x Buck Passer
1996 Editor's Note 7 R. Douglas D.W. Lukas Overbrook Farm 2:28.96 1 5.80
ch c by Forty Niner - Beware of the Cat x Caveat
1995 Thunder Gulch 10 G. Stevens D.W. Lukas M. Tabor 2:32.02 2 *1.50
ch c by Gulch - Line of Thunder x Storm Bird
1994 Tabasco Cat 2 P. Day D.W. Lukas Overbrook Farm & D.P. Reynolds 2:26.82 2 3.40
ch c by Storm Cat - Barbicue Sauce x Sauce Boat
1993 Colonial Affair 4 J. Krone F.S. Schulhofer Centennial Farms 2:29.97 2 1/4 13.90
b c by Pleasant Colony - Snuggle x Nijinsky II
1992 A.P. Indy 1 E. Delahoussaye N. Drysdale T. Tomonori 2:26.13 3/4 *1.10
dk b/br rig by Seattle Slew - Weekend Surprise x Secretariat
1991 Hansel 5 J.D. Bailey F. Brothers Lazy Lane Farms 2:28.10 hd 4.10
b c by Woodman - Count On Bonnie x Dancing Count
1990 Go And Go 2 M.J. Kinane W. Dermot Moyglare Stud Farm 2:27 1/5 8 1/2 7.50
ch c by Be My Guest - Irish Edition x Alleged
1989 Easy Goer 7 P. Day C. McGaughey III O. Phipps 2:26 8 1.60
ch c by Alydar - Relaxing x Buckpasser
1988 Risen Star 5 E. Delahoussaye L. Roussel III Roussel & Lamark Stable 2:26 2/5 14 3/4 *2.10
dk b/br by Secretariat - Ribbon x His Majesty
1987 Bet Twice 4 C. Perret W.A. Croll Jr. Cisley Stable & B.P. Levy 2:28 1/5 14 8.00
b c by Sportin' Life - Golden Dust x Dusty Canyon
1986 Danzig Connection 8 C.J. McCarron W. Stephens H. DeKwiatkowski 2:29 4/5 1 1/4 8.00
b c by Danzig - Gedynia x Sir Ivor
1985 Creme Fraiche 8 E. Maple W. Stephens Brushwood Stable 2:27 1/2 2.50
b g by Rich Cream - Likely Exchange x Terrible Tiger
1984 Swale 6 L. Pincay Jr. W. Stephens Claiborne Farm 2:27 1/5 4 *1.50
dk b/br c by Seattle Slew - Tuerta x Forli
1983 Caveat 7 L. Pincay Jr. W. Stephens A. Belmont 2:27 4/5 3 1/2 2.60
dk b/br c by Cannonade - Cold Hearted x The Axe II
1982 Conquistador Cielo 11 L. Pincay Jr. W. Stephens H. DeKwiatkowski 2:28 1/5 14 4.10
b c by Mr. Prospector - K D Princess x Bold Commander
1981 Summing 5 G. Martens L. Barrera C.T. Wilson Jr. 2:29 nk 7.90
b c by Verbatim - Sumatra x Groton
1980 Temperence Hill 3 E. Maple J. Cantey Loblolly Stable 2:29 4/5 2 53.40
b c by Stop The Music - Sister Shannon x Etonian
1979 Coastal 7 R. Hernandez D. Whiteley W.H. Perry 2:28 3/5 3 1/4 4.40
ch c by Majestic Prince - Alluvial x Buckpasser
1978 Affirmed 3 S. Cauthen L. Barrera Harborview Farm 2:26 4/5 hd *0.60
ch c by Exclusive Native - Won't Tell You x Crafty Admiral
1977 Seattle Slew 5 J. Cruguet W. Turner K.L. Taylor 2:29 3/5 4 *0.40
dk b/br c by Bold Reasoning - My Charmer x Poker
1976 Bold Forbes 8 A. Cordero Jr. L. Barrera E.R. Tizol 2:29 nk *0.90
dk b/br c by Irish Castle - Comely Nell x Commodore M
1975 Avatar 5 W. Shoemaker A.T. Doyle A.A. Seeligson Jr. 2:28 1/5 nk 13.20
ch c by Graustark - Brown Berry x Mount Marcy
1974 Little Current 2 M.A. Rivera T.L. Rondinello Darby Dan Farm 2:29 1/5 7 *1.50
ch c by Sea-Bird x Luiana x My Babu
1973 Secretariat 1 R. Turcotte L. Laurin Meadow Stable 2:24 31 *0.10
ch c by Bold Ruler - Something Royal x Princequillo
1972 Riva Ridge 1 R. Turcotte L. Laurin Meadow Stable 2:28 7 *1.60
b c by First Landing - Iberia x Heliopolis
1971 Pass Catcher 3 W. Blum E. Yowell October House Farm 2:30 2/5 3/4 34.50
b c by All Hands - La Grue x Flaneur II
1970 High Echelon 5 J.L. Rotz J.W. Jacobs E.D. Jacobs 2:34 3/4 4.50
ro c by Native Charger - Luquillo x Princequillo
1969 Arts and Letters 1 B. Baeza E. Burch Rokeby Stable 2:28 4/5 5 1/2 1.70
ch c by Ribot - All Beautiful x Battlefield
1968 Stage Door Johnny 7 H. Gustines J.M. Gaver Greentree Stable 2:27 1/5 1 1/2 4.40
ch c by Prince John - Peroxide Blonde x Ballymoss
1967 Damascus 1 W. Shoemaker F. Whiteley E.W. Bancroft 2:28 4/5 2 1/2 *0.80
b c by Sword Dancer - Kerala x My Babu
1966 Amberoid 5 W. Boland L. Laurin R.N. Webster 2:29 3/5 2 1/2 5.50
dk b/br c by Count Amber - Spencerian x Destino
1965 Hail to All 6 J. Sellers E. Yowell B. Cohen 2:28 2/5 nk 2.65
b c by Hail to Reason - Ellen's Best x War Relic
1964 Quadrangle 5 M. Ycaza E. Burch Rokeby Stable 2:28 2/5 2 6.55
b c by Cohoes - Tap Day x Bull Lea
1963 Chateaugay 5 B. Baeza J.P. Conway Darby Dan Farm 2:30 1/5 2 1/2 4.50
ch c by Swaps - Banquet Bell x Polynesian
1962 Jaipur 4 W. Shoemaker F. Mulholland G.D. Widener 2:28 4/5 no *2.85
dk b c by Nasrullah - Rare Perfume x Eight Thirty
1961 Sherluck 7 B. Baeza H. Young J. Sher 2:29 1/5 2 1/4 65.05
dk b c by Correspondent - Samminiato x Dante
1960 Celtic Ash 6 W. Hartack T.J. Barry Green Dunes Farm 2:29 3/5 5 1/2 8.40
ch c by Sicambre - Ash Plant x Nepenthe
1959 Sword Dancer 8 W. Shoemaker J.E. Burch Brookmeade Stable 2:28 2/5 3/4 *1.65
ch c by Sunglow - Highland Fling x By Jimminy
1958 Cavan 8 P. Anderson T.J. Barry J.E. O'Connell 2:30 1/5 6 4.90
ch c by Mossborough - Willow Ann x Solario
1957 Gallant Man 4 W. Shoemaker J.A. Nerud R. Lowe 2:26 3/5 8 *0.95
b c by Migoli - Majideh x Mahmoud
1956 Needles 3 D. Erb H.L. Fontaine D & H Stable 2:29 4/5 nk *0.65
b c by Ponder - Noodle Soup x Jack High
1955 Nashua 5 E. Arcaro J. Fitzsimmons Belair Stud 2:29 9 *0.15
b c by Nasrullah - Segula x Johnstown
1954 High Gun 5 E. Guerin M. Hirsch King Ranch 2:30 4/5 nk 3.45
br c by Heliopolis - Rocket Gun x Brazado
1953 Native Dancer 5 E. Guerin W.C. Winfrey A.G. Vanderbilt 2:28 3/5 nk *0.45
gr c by Polynesian - Geisha x Discovery
1952 One Count 3 E. Arcaro O. White W.M. Jeffords 2:30 1/5 2 1/2 12.80
dk b c by Count Fleet - Ace Card x Case Ace
1951 Counterpoint 2 D. Gorman S.E. Veitch C.V. Whitney 2:29 4 5.15
ch c by Count Fleet - Jabot x Sickle
1950 Middleground 6 W. Boland M. Hirsch King Ranch 2:28 3/5 1 2.70
ch c by Bold Venture - Verguenza x Chicaro
1949 Capot 7 T. Atkinson J.M. Gaver Greentree Stable 2:30 1/5 1/2 5.60
br c by Menow - Piquet x St. Germans
1948 Citation 1 E. Arcaro H.A. Jones Calumet Farm 2:28 1/5 8 *0.20
b c by Bull Lea - Hydroplane II x Hyperion
1947 Phalanx 7 R. Donoso S.E. Veitch C.V. Whitney 2:29 2/5 5 2.30
b c by Pilate - Jacola x Jacopo
1946 Assault 1 W. Mehrtens M. Hirsch King Ranch 2:30 4/5 3 1.40
ch c by Bold Venture - Igual x Equipoise
1945 Pavot 7 E. Arcaro O. White W.M. Jeffords 2:30 1/5 5 2.10
b c by Case Ace - Coquelicot x Man O'War
1944 Bounding Home 6 G.L. Smith M. Brady W. Zeigler Jr. 2:32 1/5 1/2 16.35
br c by Espino - Marching Home x John P. Grier
1943 Count Fleet 2 J. Longden G.D. Cameron J. Hertz 2:28 1/5 25 *0.05
br c by Reigh Count - Quickly x Haste
1942 Shut Out 4 E. Arcaro J.M. Gaver Greentree Stable 2:29 1/5 2 3.50
ch c by Equipoise - Goose Egg x Chicle
1941 Whirlaway 3 E. Arcaro B.A. Jones Calumet Farm 2:31 2 1/2 *0.25
ch c by Blenheim II - Dustwhirl x Sweep
1940 Bimelech 1 F.A. Smith W. Hurley E.R. Bradley 2:29 3/5 3/4 *1.35
b c by Black Toney - La Troienne x Teddy
1939 Johnstown 1 J. Stout J. Fitzsimmons Belair Stud 2:29 3/5 5 *0.13
b c by Jamestown - La France x Sir Gallahad III
1938 Pasteurized 5 J. Stout G.M. Odom W.P. Stewart 2:29 2/5 nk 6.00
ch c by Milkman - Peake x Sir Gallahad III
1937 War Admiral 7 C. Kurtsinger G. Conway Glen Riddle Farm 2:28 3/5 3 *0.80
b c by Man O'War - Brushup x Sweep
1936 Granville 9 J. Stout J. Fitzsimmons Belair Stud 2:30 no 1.60
b c by Gallant Fox - Gravita x Sarmatian
1935 Omaha 3 W. Saunders J. Fitzsimmons Belair Stud 2:30 3/5 1 1/2 *0.80
ch c by Gallant Fox - Flambino x Wrack
1934 Peace Chance 3 W. Wright P. Coyne J.E. Widener 2:29 1/5 6 2.50
b c by Chance Shot - Peace x Stefan the Great
1933 Hurryoff 7 M. Garner H. McDaniel J.E. Widener 2:32 3/5 1 1/2 10.00
b c by Haste - Blue Grass x Prince Palatine
1932 Faireno 3 T. Malley J. Fitzsimmons Belair Stud 2:32 4/5 1 1/2 4.00
b c by Chatterton - Minerva x Ambassor IV
1931 Twenty Grand 1 C. Kurtsinger J. Rowe Jr. Greentree Stable 2:29 3/5 10 *0.90
b c by St. Germans - Bonus x All Gold
1930 Gallant Fox 1 E. Sande J. Fitzsimmons Belair Stud 2:31 3/5 3 1.60
b c by Sir Gallahad III - Marguerite x Celt
1929 Blue Larkspur 4 M. Garner C. Hastings E.R. Bradley 2:32 4/5 3/4 *1.20
b c by Black Servant - Blossom Time x North Star III
1928 Vito 4 C. Kummer M. Hirsch A.H. Cosden 2:33 1/5 3 8.00
b c by Negofol - Forever x Ballot
1927 Chance Shot 1 E. Sande P. Coyne J.E. Widener 2:32 2/5 1 1/2 *0.25
b c by Fair Play - Quelle Chance x Ethelbert
1926 Crusader 2 A. Johnson G. Conway Glen Riddle Farm 2:32 1/5 1 *1.00
ch c by Man O'War - Star Fancy x Star Shoot
1925 American Flag 1 A. Johnson G.R. Tompkins Glen Riddle Farm 2:16 4/5 8 *0.60
ch c by Man O'War - Lady Comfey x Roi Herode
1924 Mad Play 1 E. Sande S.C. Hildreth Ranco's St 2:18 4/5 2 *1.60
ch c by Fair Play - Madcap x Rock Sand
1923 Zev 2 E. Sande S.C. Hildreth Ranco's St 2:19 1 1/2 *0.60
br c by The Finn - Miss Kearney x Planudes
1922 Pillory 1 C.H. Miller T.J. Healey R.T. Wilson 2:18 4/5 2 6.00
ch c by Olambala - Hester Prynne x Disguise
1921 Grey Lag 3 E. Sande S.C. Hildreth Ranco's St 2:16 4/5 3 *1.40
ch c by Star Shoot - Miss Minnie x Meddler
1920 Man O' War 1 C. Kummer L. Feustel Glen Riddle Farm 2:14 1/5 20 *0.05
ch c by Fair Play - Mahubah x Rock Sand
1919 Sir Barton 1 J. Loftus Madden & Gooch J. Ross 2:17 2/5 5 *0.40
ch c by Star Shoot - Lady Sterling x Hanover
1918 Johren 1 F. Robinson A. Simons H.P. Whitney 2:20 2/5 2 1.60
b c by Spearmint - Mineola x Meddler
1917 Hourless 1 J. Butwell S.C. Hildreth A. Belmont 2:17 4/5 10 *0.22
br c by Negofol - Hour Glass II x Rock Sand
1916 Friar Rock 1 E. Haynes S.C. Hildreth A. Belmont 2:22 3 2.00
ch c by Rock Sand - Fairy Gold x Bend Or
1915 The Finn 2 G. Byrne E.W. Heffner H.C. Hallbrook 2:18 2/5 4 1.20
blk c by Ogden - Livonia x Star Shoot
1914 Luke McLuke 3 M. Buxton J.F. Schorr J.W. Schorr 2:20 8 *1.60
b c by Ultimus - Midge x Trenton
1913 Prince Eugene 3 Troxler J. Rowe H.P. Whitney 2:18 1/2 3.00
b g by Hamburg - Eugenia Burch x Ben Strome
1910 Sweep 1 Butwell J.Rowe J.R. Keene 2:22 6 *0.13
br c by Ben Brush - Pink Domino x Domino
1909 Joe Madden 2 E. Dugan S.C. Hildreth S.C. Hildreth 2:21 3/5 8 2.50
ch c by Yankee - Tarantella x Peter
1908 Colin 2 Notter J. Rowe J.R. Keene unknown hd *0.50
b c by Commando - Pastorella x Springfield
1907 Peter Pan 2 G. Mountain J. Rowe J.R. Keene unknown 1 *0.70
b c by Commando - Cinderella x Hermit
1906 Burgomaster 6 Lyne J.W. Rogers H.P. Whitney 2:20 4 *0.40
br c by Hamburg - Hurley Burley x Riley
1905 Tanya 4 E. Hildebrand J.W. Rogers H.P. Whitney 2:08 1/2 3.00
ch f by Meddler - Handspun x Hanover
1904 Delhi 6 Odom J. Rowe J.R. Keene 2:06 3/5 3 1/2 *1.60
br c by Ben Brush - Veva x Mortemer
1903 Africander 2 Bullman R. Miller Hampton Stable 2:21 3/4 2 *0.80
b c by Star Ruby - Afric Queen x Darebin
1902 Masterman 1 Bullman J.J. Hyland A. Belmont 2:22 3/5 2 3.00
ch c by Hastings - Lady Margaret x The Ill-Used
1901 Commando 3 Spencer J. Rowe J.R. & F.P. Keene 2:21 1/2 *1.00
b c by Domino - Emma C. x Darebin
1900 Ildrim 5 N. Turner H.E. Leigh H.E. Leigh 2:21 1/4 hd 4.00
blk c by Kingston - Libby L. x Bramble
1899 Jean Beraud 3 R. Clawson S.C. Hildreth S. Paget 2:23 hd *0.50
b c by His Highness - Carrie C. x Sensation
1898 Bowling Brook 2 F. Littlefield R.W. Walden A.H. & D.H. Morris 2:32 8 3.00
b c by Ayrshire - Vacation x Tom Ochiltree
1897 Scottish Chieftain n/a J. Scherrer M. Byrnes M. Daly 2:23 1/4 1 1.80
br c by Inverness - Miss Darebin x Darebin
1896 Hastings n/a H. Griffin J.J. Hyland A. Belmont 2:24 1/2 nk n/a
br c by Spendthrift - Cinderella x Tomahawk
1895 Belmar n/a F. Taral E. Feakes Preakness Stable 2:11 1/2 hd 5.00
gr c by Belvidere - Adele x Australian
1894 Henry of Navarre n/a W. Simms B. McClelland B. McClelland 1:56 1/2 abt 3 n/a
ch c by Knight of Ellerslie - Moss Rose x The Ill-Used
1893 Commanche n/a W. Simms G. Hannon Empire Stable 1:53 1/4 hd n/a
ch c by Sir Modred - Ethel x King Ban
1892 Patron n/a W. Hayward L. Stuart L. Stuart 2:12 n/a n/a
b c by Falsetto - Patrimony x Pat Malloy
1891 Foxford n/a E. Garrison M. Donavan C.E. Rand 2:08 3/4 nk 8.00
b c by Stratford - Foxglove x Lever
1890 Burlington n/a Barnes A. Cooper Hough Brothers 2:07 3/4 1 7.00
blk c by Powhattan - Invercauld x St. Albans
1889 Eric n/a W. Hayward J. Huggins A.J. Cassatt 2:47 1/4 hd 1.40
b c by Duke of Magenta - Second Hand x Stockwell
1888 Sir Dixon n/a J. McLaughlin F. McCabe Dywer Brothers 2:40 1/4 12 *0.36
br c by Billet - Jaconet x Leamington
1887 Hanover n/a J. McLaughlin F. McCabe Dwyer Brothers 2:43 1/2 abt 30 *0.05
ch c by Hindoo - Bourbon Belle x Bonnie Scotland
1886 Inspector B. n/a J. McLaughlin F. McCabe Dwyer Brothers 2:41 1 *1.00
b c by Enquirer - Colossa x Colossus
1885 Tyrant n/a P. Duffy W. Claypool R.A. Haggin 2:43 3 1/2 *0.60
ch c by Great Tom - Mozelle x Jack Malone
1884 Panique n/a J. McLaughlin J. Rowe Dwyer Brothers 2:42 1/2 *1.10
ch c by Alarm - Maggie B. B. x Australian
1883 George Kinney n/a J. McLaughlin J. Rowe Dwyer Brothers 2:42 1/2 2 *0.08
b c by Bonnie Scotland - Kathleen x Sempronius
1882 Forester n/a J. McLaughlin L. Stuart Appleby & Johnson 2:43 5 *0.20
ch c by The Ill-Used - Woodbine x Kentucky
1881 Saunterer n/a T. Costello R.W. Walden G. Lorillard 2:47 nk *2.50
ch c by Leamington - Lemonade x Lexington
1880 Grenada n/a W. Hughes R.W. Walden G. Lorillard 2:47 1/2 *0.50
br c by King Alfonso - Mattie Gross x Lexington
1879 Spendthrift n/a G. Evans T. Puryear J.R. Keene 2:42 3/4 5 *1.00
ch c by Australian - Aerolite x Lexington
1878 Duke of Magenta n/a W. Hughes R.W. Walden G. Lorillard 2:43 1/2 2 *0.70
b c by Lexington - Magenta x Yorkshire
1877 Cloverbrook n/a C. Holloway Jeter Walden E.A. Clabaugh 2:46 1 5.00
ch c by Vauxhall - Maudina x Australian
1876 Algerine n/a W. Donahue T.W. Doswell Maj. Doswell 2:40 1/2 hd n/a
b c by Abd-el-Kader - Nina x Boston
1875 Calvin n/a R. Swim A. Williams P. McGrath 2:42 1/4 2 n/a
br c by Tipperary - Lucy Fowler x Albion
1874 Saxon n/a G. Barbee W. Prior P. Lorillard 2:39 1/2 nk n/a
br c by Beadsman - Girasol x Asteroid
1873 Springbok n/a J. Roe D. McDaniel D. McDaniel 3:01 3/4 4 n/a
ch c by Australian - Hester x Lexington
1872 Joe Daniels n/a J. Roe D. McDaniel D. McDaniel 2:58 1/4 3/4 n/a
ch c Australian - Dolly Carter x Glencoe
1871 Harry Bassett n/a W. Miller D. McDaniel D. McDaniel 2:56 3 n/a
ch c by Lexington - Canary Bird x Albion
1870 Kingfisher n/a Dick R. Colston D. Swigert 2:59 1/2 1/2 n/a
b c by Lexington - Eltham Lass x Kingston
1869 Fenian n/a C. Miller J. Pincus A. Belmont 3:04 1/4 n/a n/a
ch c by Mickey Free - Spiletta x Stockwell
1868 General Duke n/a R. Swim A. Thompson McConnell & Harness 3:02 2 n/a
ch c by Lexington - Lilla x Yorkshire
1867 Ruthless n/a J. Gilpatrick A.J. Minor F. Morris 3:05 hd n/a
b f by Eclipse - Barbarity x Simoon

Kentucky Derby winners         Preakness winners         Belmont winners

Back to 2003 Triple Crown index
Back to Horse-Races.Net main page