Cindy's Horse Racing Website Index
Latest Articles

 Zenyatta Stakes Day
 Awesome Again Day
 PA Derby Results
 Mohawk Milliono Night
 Breeders Cup Preview

2019 Triple Crown Nominations
horse racing triple crown
Late Nominations - 7 more horses

Date: 02/10/2019

A total of 312 three-year-olds were nominated by the early deadline for the 2022 Triple Crown. The number of early nominations slipped 4.3% or 14 horses from last year’s total of 326. Nominations during the early period, which closed on January 29, cost $600 each and make the horses eligible for all three Triple Crown races. Late nominations can be made through April 1 for a cost of $6000.

There are 286 colts, 19 geldings, 1 ridgling, and 6 fillies for a total of 312 nominees. The most nominated by an owner is 24 by Siena Farm LLC. Trainer Todd Pletcher nominated the most with 42, followed by Brad Cox with 26, Chad Brown with 23, and Steve Asmussen with 20. Gun Runner was the leading sire this year with 16 offspring nominated. The nominees include 250 horses that were bred in Kentucky, 14 bed in New York, and 13 bred in Florida. There were 23 international nominees, including 17 from Japan, 3 from Canada, and 3 from Ireland.

The Triple Crown kicks off with the $3 million Kentucky Derby (G1) at Churchill Downs on May 7, over a distance of 1 1/4 miles. The series continues two weeks later at Pimlico in Baltimore for the $1.5 million Preakness Stakes (G1) at 1 3/16 miles on May 21, followed by the $1.5 million Belmont Stakes (G1) at 1 1/2 miles on June 11 at Belmont Park in New York. The three-race parlay is considered one of the most difficult feats in sports, having only been attained 14 times, the last being Justify in 2018.

Seven additional horses were be nominated by March 28 during the late nomination period for the fee of $6000. After this. horses would have to be supplemented when entries are taken at a cost of $200,000 for the Kentucky Derby, which would also include the Preakness and Belmont, or $100,000 for the Preakness and Belmont, or $100,000 for the Belmont only. All horses nominated by April 1 get priority over supplemental entries if a race is oversubscribed.

Below are all the horses sorted by name. Free Equibase past performances for all the horses can be found here.

Name Color Sex Age Trainer
(19)MIDNIGHT LUCKYgr/roc3Todd A. Pletcher
(19)SOPHIA'S SONGchc3Todd A. Pletcher
(19)TANCAbc3Todd A. Pletcher
A. P.'S SECRETgr/roc3Saffie A. Joseph Jr.
ABSOLUTE RULERbc3Donnacha O'Brien
AFFRAYdk b/brc3Nancy Summers
ALMANZOchc3Brad H. Cox
AMERICAN ICONbc3Todd A. Pletcher
AMERICAN SANCTUARYbc3Christopher Davis
AMERICAN XPERIMENTbc3Steve Asmussen
APPREHENDdk b/brc3Ruben D. Alvarado
ARMAGNACbc3Bob Baffert
ARTORIUSdk b/brc3Chad C. Brown
ATLANTIC DANCERbc3Nicholas P. Zito
BARBER ROADgr/roc3John A. Ortiz
BARESEbc3Michael J. Maker
BARGAINING POWERdk b/brg3Chad C. Brown
BAROSSAbc3 Rodolphe Brisset
BE THEREbc3LLC Nicholas P. Zito
BELGRADEchc3Graham Motion
BEN DIESELchc3Dallas Stewart
BEYOND BESTchc3Todd A. Pletcher
BIG SKIPPERbc3Nancy Summers
BLACKADDERdk b/brc3Bob Baffert
BLETCHLEY PARKbc3Bob Baffert
BLITZ FANG (JPN)bc3Ryuji Okubo
BLOODLINEdk b/brc3Brad H. Cox
BOCHOMBOdk b/brc3Ruben D. Alvarado
BODOCKchc3Brad H. Cox
BOISEdk b/brc3Jonathan Wong
BOLD JOURNEYchc3Bill Mott
BOURBON HEISTbc3Ian R. Wilkes
BOURBON READYdk b/brc3Todd A. Pletcher
BRON AND BROWdk b/brc3Mark E. Casse
BUREAUchc3Ron Moquett
CABO SPIRITdk b/brc3George Papaprodromou
CAFE KARMA (JPN)bc3Masaaki Koga
CAIRAMAdk b/brc3Steve Asmussen
CAIRO MEMORIESgr/rof3Robert B. Hess Jr.
CALL ME JAMALchg3Michael Puhich
CALL ME MIDNIGHTdk b/brc3Keith Desormeaux
CANT BE DOIN THATbc3Brad H. Cox
CAPE TRAFALGARchc3Saffie A. Joseph Jr.
CENTER MID MADDIEbg3Edward J. Coletti Jr.
CHARGE ITgr/roc3Todd A. Pletcher
CHASING TIMEdk b/brc3Steve Asmussen
CHIEFS BLANKETbc3Chad C. Brown
CITY AT NIGHTbc3Bart G. Hone
CLAPTONchc3Juan Alvarado
CLASSIC CAUSEWAYchc3Brian A. Lynch
CLASSIC MOMENTdk b/brc3Steve Asmussen
CLUTCH HITTERdk b/brc3John A. Shirreffs
COACH HAPPYbc3Brad H. Cox
COMMANDPERFORMANCEgr/roc3Todd A. Pletcher
COMPLETE AGENDAchc3Todd A. Pletcher
CONCEPTchc3Steve Asmussen
CONCLUSIVEchc3Michael J. Trombetta
CONGRESSMANbc3Todd A. Pletcher
CONSIGLIERE (JPN)bc3Yukio Inagaki
CONSTITUTIONLAWYERbc3Raymond Handal
COOKE CREEKdk b/brc3Jeremiah O'Dwyer
COPANO NICHOLSON (JPN)chc3Toru Miya
CORNICHEbc3Bob Baffert
COSTA TERRAchc3Steve Asmussen
COURVOISIERchc3Kelly J. Breen
CREDIT EVENTdk b/brc3Chad C. Brown
CROWN PRIDE (JPN)dk b/brc3Koichi Shintani
CYBERKNIFEchc3Brad H. Cox
DAKOTA GOLDchc3Danny Gargan
DASH ATTACKchc3Kenneth G. McPeek
DEAN'S LISTchc3Todd A. Pletcher
DEPASSER (JPN)bc3Daisuke Takayanagi
DEPUTY CONNECTdk b/brc3Brad H. Cox
DEVIL MOONbc3Richard E. Mandella
DON THE JEWELERbc3Chad C. Brown
DOPPELGANGERbc3Bob Baffert
DOWNTOWNCHALYBROWNchc3Edward J. Coletti Jr.
EARLY VOTINGdk b/brc3Chad C. Brown
ECHO ZULUbf3Steve Asmussen
EFFICIENCYdk b/brg3Chad C. Brown
EL PASO (JPN)dk b/brc3Isonami Isamu F Co. Ltd. Ryo Takei
ELDON'S PRINCEgr/roc3Saffie A. Joseph Jr.
ELECTABILITYbg3Chad C. Brown
ELOQUISTbc3Robert E. Reid Jr.
EMMANUELbc3Todd A. Pletcher
ENOUGH ALREADYbc3Todd A. Pletcher
ENTHRALLMENT (IRE)bc3Dermot K. Weld
EPICENTERbc3Steve Asmussen
EPOCHbc3Keith Desormeaux
ERASEdk b/brc3Brad H. Cox
ETHEREAL ROADbc3D. Wayne Lukas
EXACT ESTIMATEbc3Chad C. Brown
FAVORITE OUTLAWbc3Steve Asmussen
FENWICKchc3Steve Asmussen
FIGLIO DEL RE (IRE)bc3Graham Motion
FLOWING RIVERdk b/brc3Anthony W. Dutrow
FLYING DRUMMERgr/roc3Bob Baffert
FOR THE DREAMERSchg3Edward J. Coletti Jr.
FORBIDDEN KINGDOMchc3Richard E. Mandella
FOWLER BLUEdk b/brg3Luis Mendez
FRISCO LINEbc3Brad H. Cox
FROMANOTHAMUTHAdk b/brc3Raymond Handal
GALTbc3Bill Mott
GERALDO BAROWS (JPN)bc3Ryo Terashima
GIANT GAMEdk b/brc3Dale L. Romans
GIANT'S FIREchc3John P. Terranova II
GILDED AGEbc3Bill Mott
GLIDERbc3Mark E. Casse
GOD OF LOVEchc3Mark E. Casse
GOIN TO THE SHOWbc3Michael Puhich
GOLDEN CODEbc3Todd A. Pletcher
GOLDEN GLIDERchc3Mark E. Casse
GOT THUNDERgr/roc3John W. Sadler
GRAND ASPENdk b/brc3Brad H. Cox
GRAND SONATAdk b/brc3Todd A. Pletcher
GRANLUSSOgr/roc3Chad C. Brown
GRANTHAMbc3Michael J. Maker
GRAPHIC DETAILbc3Bill Mott
GREAT ESCAPEdk b/brc3Rodolphe Brisset
GREG'S HONORbg3James A. Jerkens
GUNFIGHTERbc3Brad H. Cox
GUNTOWNbg3Steve Asmussen
H P MOONbr3Lacey Gaudet
HANA KIRIgr/roc3Hideyuki Mori
HAPPY BOY ROCKETdk b/brc3Bill Mott
HAPPY JACKbc3Doug O'Neill
HIGH OAKbc3Bill Mott
HIGHLY RESPECTEDdk b/brc3Chad C. Brown
HO O ROULETTE (JPN)bc3Toru Kurita
HOME BREWbc3Brad H. Cox
HOPPERdk b/brc3Bob Baffert
HOWLING TIMEdk b/brc3Dale L. Romans
ICONIC LEGACYdk b/brc3Brad H. Cox
IGNITISdk b/brc3D. Wayne Lukas
IL BELLATORbc3Jose Bautista
IMPROPERbc3John P. Terranova II
IN DREAMSdk b/brc3Brad H. Cox
IN DUE TIMEchc3Kelly J. Breen
IN THE UNIONdk b/brc3Todd A. Pletcher
INDIA INKdk b/brc3Victoria Oliver
INSOLITObc3Brad H. Cox
IRON WORKSbc3Todd A. Pletcher
ISLAND FALCON (IRE)dk b/brc3Saeed bin Suroor
ISLAND MUSICdk b/brc3D. Wayne Lukas
JACK CHRISTOPHERchc3Chad C. Brown
JASPER GREATgr/roc3Hideyuki Mori
JEEPERchc3J. Keith Desormeaux
JU TAROdk b/brc3Hiroshi Kawachi
KAVODchc3Chris A. Hartman
KEROUACbc3Bob Baffert
KEY POINTbc3Chad C. Brown
KHUFUgr/roc3Patrick L. Biancone
KING OTTOMANgr/roc3Steve Asmussen
KINGMAKERbc3Ron Moquett
KITTEN MISCHIEFbg3Jonathan Thomas
KNOT THE ONEbc3Todd A. Pletcher
KUCHARbc3Rodolphe Brisset
KUPUNAdk b/brc3W. Bret Calhoun
LINE OF SOUL (JPN)bc3Yasushi Shono
LITTLE VICbc3Juan Carlos Avila
LONG CROWbc3Steve Asmussen
LONG TERMgr/roc3Todd A. Pletcher
LOOSE GOOSEbc3Todd A. Pletcher
MAASAI WARRIORdk b/brc3Brad H. Cox
MACALLANdk b/brc3Todd A. Pletcher
MACKILLOPbc3Chad C. Brown
MACKINNONchc3Doug O'Neill
MAJOR CONTENDERchc3Brad H. Cox
MAJOR GENERALdk b/brc3Todd A. Pletcher
MAKE IT BIGdk b/brc3Saffie A. Joseph Jr.
MAKE WAYdk b/brc3Kenneth G. McPeek
MARKHAMIANbc3Juan Carlos Avila
MASTER GAMEchc3Mark E. Casse
MCLAREN VALEbc3Bob Baffert
MESSIERbc3Bob Baffert
MIDNIGHT CHROMEbc3John C. Servis
MISS EVERYTHINGdk b/brf3Keith Desormeaux
MISS MATTIE Bdk b/brf3Robert B. Hess Jr.
MISTER LARRYdk b/brc3Orlando Noda
MO DONEGALbc3Todd A. Pletcher
MOMENTOUSdk b/brc3Todd A. Pletcher
MONEY SUPPLYbc3Chad C. Brown
MONGOLIAN BOXbc3Enebish Ganbat
MONGOLIAN NINJAdk b/brc3Enebish Ganbat
MONGOLIAN TANKdk b/brc3Enebish Ganbat
MORE MEMORIESgr/roc3Thomas M. Amoss
MORELLOchc3Steve Asmussen
MR RUM RUNNERbc3Patrick L. Biancone
MR WHITE (JPN)gr.c3Yoshito Yahagi
MR. BOUMAdk b/brc3Dale L. Romans
MUGGEDbc3James A. Jerkens
MY PRANKSTERbc3Todd A. Pletcher
NABOKOVbc3Chad C. Brown
NAPOLEONIC WARbc3Chad C. Brown
NATIVE THUNDERchc3Todd A. Pletcher
NAVAL AVIATORdk b/brc3Brad H. Cox
NESTbf3Todd A. Pletcher
NEWGRANGEdk b/brc3Bob Baffert
NINETIES COUNTRYbc3Brad H. Cox
NITROUS CHANNELchc3George Weaver
NO SABE NADAdk b/brg3D. Scott Peck
OCTANEbg3Arindel Carlos A. David
ON THIN ICEbc3Mark E. Casse
OPPORTUNITY SETbc3Chad C. Brown
OSTERIA (JPN)chc3Hiroshi Miyamoto
OVERRULEdk b/brc3Richard E. Mandella
PALM ISLANDdk b/brc3Todd A. Pletcher
PAPA ROCKETbc3D. Wayne Lukas
PAPER MIRRORgr/roc3Saffie A. Joseph Jr.
PAPPACAPbc3Mark E. Casse
PARTICULARbc3Saffie A. Joseph Jr.
PEACEFUL WATERSchc3Albert M. Stall Jr.
PINEHURSTbc3Bob Baffert
PINK DIAgr/roc3Hideyuki Mori
PIONEER OF MEDINAbc3Todd A. Pletcher
PIONEERING PAPAbg3George Papaprodromou
PIONEERING SPIRITbc3Todd A. Pletcher
PIROLIbc3Michael W. McCarthy
PRESIDENTIALbc3Steve Asmussen
PRICE DISCIPLINEchc3Chad C. Brown
PROVEN HOPEchc3Mark A. Hennig
QUALITY Ggr/roc3Todd A. Pletcher
QUICK TO BLAMEdk b/brc3Brad H. Cox
RALPHIE BOYbc3Katerina Vassilieva
RAMPATIOUSchc3Jack Sisterson
RATTLE N ROLLchc3Kenneth G. McPeek
REBEL EMPIREdk b/brg3Lynn A. Ashby
RED KNOBSchc3Dale L. Romans
RED LINE OVERDRIVEdk b/brc3Todd A. Pletcher
RED RUNchc3Steve Asmussen
REIWA HOMARE (JPN)bc3Daisuke Takayanagi
RHETORICbc3Bob Baffert
RICH STRIKEchc3Eric R. Reed
RIDER'S SPECIALdk b/brc3Steve Asmussen
RIDLEY'S MAJORchc3Chad C. Brown
RIGHT OF RUSHchc3Jon Jazdzewski
RIKIObc3D. Whitworth Beckman
ROCKEFELLERbc3Bob Baffert
ROCKET DAWGbc3Brad H. Cox
ROYAL SPIRITbc3Todd A. Pletcher
SAHALATdk b/brc3Todd A. Pletcher
SCRIPTdk b/brc3Graham Motion
SECRET ALLIANCEdk b/brg3John C. Servis
SECRET OATHchf3D. Wayne Lukas
SEKIFU (JPN)chc3Koshiro Take
SENBEIchc3Christophe Clement
SENSE OF DOMINANCEdk b/brc3Bob Baffert
SET SAILbc3Richard E. Mandella
SEVENTH LETTER (JPN)bc3Ryo Takei
SHINNECOCK HILLSbc3Todd A. Pletcher
SHIPSATIONALchc3Edward R. Barker
SIMPLIFICATIONbc3Antonio Sano
SIR LONDONdk b/brc3Simon Callaghan
SKATE TO HEAVENbc3Robertino Diodoro
SKY AND SANDgr/roc3Steve Asmussen
SLIM MANdk b/brc3Brad H. Cox
SLOW DOWN ANDYchc3Doug O'Neill
SMARTEN UPchc3Alfredo Velazquez
SMILE HAPPYdk b/brc3Kenneth G. McPeek
SPACE THE RIPPER (JPN)bc3Yasushi Shono
SPEAKING SCOUTbc3Graham Motion
SPIN WHEELdk b/brc3George R. Arnold II
STAY RESTLESSdk b/brc3Todd A. Pletcher
STEAL SUNSHINEdk b/brc3Bobby S. Dibona
STELLAR TAPgr/roc3Steve Asmussen
STOLEN BASEbc3Michael J. Maker
STRAVAbc3Dallas Stewart
STRIKE HARDgr/roc3Matthew J. Williams
STROBEbc3Brad H. Cox
STRONG LIGHTgr/roc3Dale L. Romans
STRONG QUALITYdk b/brc3Mark E. Casse
SUCCESS LAUREL (JPN)bc3Yoshihito Kitade
SUKOONdk b/brc3Todd A. Pletcher
SURPASSINGdk b/brc3Saffie A. Joseph Jr.
SWING SHIFTdk b/brc3Todd A. Pletcher
TAIBAchc3Bob Baffert
TAKE ACTIONdk b/brg3Richard E. Mandella
TAPTHESPEEDOFSOUNDgr/roc3Mark E. Casse
TAWNY PORTdk b/brc3Brad H. Cox
TEN GAUGEbc3Steve Asmussen
TEXAS RED HOTbc3Randy L. Morse
THE GATEKEEPERdk b/brc3Mark E. Casse
THE THUNDERERbc3Graham Motion
TIN PAN ALLEYbc3Chad C. Brown
TIZ THE BOMBbc3Kenneth G. McPeek
TOMMY BEEbc3Brad H. Cox
TOP SECRETbc3Richard E. Mandella
TOUCH CODEdk b/brc3Bill Mott
TOUGH TO TAMEchc3Christopher Davis
TOWN BRANCHbc3Bill Mott
TRADEMARKbg3Victoria Oliver
TRAFALGARdk b/brc3Albert M. Stall Jr.
UN OJOdk b/brg3Anthony W. Dutrow
UNBRIDLED BOMBERdk b/brc3James T. Ryerson
UNPREDICTABLE BAYdk b/brc3Alnaz Ali
UNRAPTUREDbc3Tim McCanna
VARATTIbc3Todd A. Pletcher
VERBALbc3Chad C. Brown
VIDERIdk b/brc3Todd A. Pletcher
VINCOdk b/brc3Dallas Stewart
VOLCANICchc3Mark E. Casse
WE ALL SEE ITgr/roc3Eddie Kenneally
WE THE PEOPLEbc3Rodolphe Brisset
WESTERN RIVERgr/roc3Rodolphe Brisset
WHARTONdk b/brc3Bob Baffert
WHITE ABARRIOgr/roc3Saffie A. Joseph Jr.
WIN FOR THE MONEYchc3Mark E. Casse
WITdk b/brc3Todd A. Pletcher
WITTYgr/rog3McLane Hendriks
ZANDONdk b/brc3Chad C. Brown
ZATIPchc3Graham Motion
ZOZOSdk b/brc3Brad H. Cox

Back to Horse-Races.Net main page

Search Horse-Races.Net:


©1994-2022,  
Cindy Pierson Dulay   Privacy Policy   About Us   Search   Site Map   Add a Link   Advertisee   Suggest to a friend   RSS Feed   Follow on Twitter