Cindy's Horse Racing Website Index

2005 Kentucky Derby and Oaks Future Wager
Pool Two

Pool Two of the Kentucky Derby Future Wager is now closed and "All Other 3-year-olds" was once again made the favorite at 6-1 after Declan's Moon was withdrawn from the wagering due to an injury that will keep him out of the Derby. Afleet Alex came in as second favorite at 8-1. A new record for wagering in Pool 2 was set as $511,655 was bet over the four days, easily eclipsing the previous record of $401,070 set in 2002. Sweet Catomine was the easy favorite in the Oaks Future Wager, closing at 3-1, with Fair Ground Oaks winner Summerly the second choice at 6-1.

The bet is a two dollar minimum wager to win only. Churchill Downs will have real time odds for the wager available here. Past performances are available online free for both races from Daily Racing Form here. Full results from Pool One can be viewed here. Pool Three of both wagers is set for April 7-10. Full rules and info for the wagers are available here.

Here are the betting numbers and morning line and final odds for Pool Two plus final odds from Pool One for horses who were included there:

2005 Kentucky Derby Future Wager
Official Field - Pool Two
#NameM/L
Odds
Pool 1
Odds
Pool 2
Final Odds
  1Afleet Alex 12-110-18.60-1
  2Bandini30-115-114.30-1
  3Consolidator20-130-144.20-1
  4Declan's Moon6-19-1suspended
  5Don't Get Mad20-1-21.20-1
  6Fusaichi Rock Star15-1-60.60-1
  7Galloping Grocer30-130-144.60-1
  8Giacomo30-125-126.10-1
  9Going Wild20-125-127.30-1
10Golden Shine50-15-128.80-1
11Greater Good20-135-128.70-1
12High Fly10-1-19.20-1
13High Limit20-125-19.90-1
14Lost in the Fog20-121-113.00-1
15Noble Causeway20-1-18.90-1
16Proud Accolade20-135-155.40-1
17Rockport Harbor12-113-114.00-1
17Roman Ruler20-118-118.20-1
18Scipion30-1-35.80-1
20Spanish Chestnut30-135-177.40-1
22Sun King20-119-110.40-1
22Sweet Catomine (f)20-121-116.50-1
23Wilko30-123-121.00-1
24All Other 3 YO's5-12-16.30-1
 (f) - filly;     M/L = morning line

2005 Kentucky Oaks Future Wager
Official Field - Pool Two
#NameM/L
Odds
Pool 1
Odds
Pool 2
Final Odds
  1Amazing Buy20-1-42.40-1
  2Cream Donut Keith50-125-121.10-1
  3Eyes on Eddy50-1-60.10-1
  4Hot Storm50-150-196.80-1
  5In The Gold15-135-129.60-1
  6Inspiring20-125-129.50-1
  7Isabell's Shoes20-1-74.80-1
  8Letgomyecho15-1-15.60-1
  9Little Money Down20-1-37.50-1
10Maddalena20-111-137.30-1
11Memorette30-1-37.40-1
12Pussycat Doll15-125-130.50-1
14Right Daddy50-118-138.10-1
15Runway Model15-115-117.40-1
16Salute30-125-136.60-1
16Satin Kiss30-1-23.00-1
17Sharp Lisa12-113-112.60-1
18She Sings50-1-148.60-1
19Sis City6-19-110.40-1
20Splendid Blended15-111-112.00-1
21Summerly15-114-16.50-1
22Sweet Catomine4-19-23.40-1
23Toll Taker30-1-123.90-1
24All Other 3 YO Fillies6-19-210.10-1

You may also want to participate in Churchill Downs' Kentucky Derby fantasy stable contest the Road to the Roses Fantasy Challenge. The contest is open for entries now and the first scoring races are on February 12th.

Derby logo courtesy of Churchill Downs

Back to 2005 Triple Crown index
Back to Horse-Races.Net main page

On the Forum: