Cindy's Horse Racing Website Index

2004 Triple Crown Nominations

Top Kentucky Derby Contenders

Date: 02/01/2004

The list of early nominations for the 2004 Triple Crown has been released and a total of 434 Thoroughbreds were nominated this year. This is a slight decrease from last year's record total of 446, but this is still the third largest in history. Nominations during the early period which closed on January 17 cost $600.

Despite the jinx involving that particular race, eight of the twelve starters in last year's Breeders' Cup Juvenile (G1) were nominated, including winner Action This Day. Juvenile Fillies (G1) winner Halfbridled was one of seven fillies nominated as well as the second place finisher Ashado.

For the third year in a row, Ashado's trainer Todd Pletcher led all trainers with 35 nominations, followed by Nick Zito with 22, then D. Wayne Lukas and Bob Baffert with 19 each. Irish trainers Dermot Weld and Aidan O'Brien have 10 and 9 nominees respectively.

Michael Tabor of Coolmore leads all owners with 13 nominations, followed by Buckram Oak Farm and Overbrook Farm with nine each. A notable absence this year is Godophin Racing, an outfit whose main hope, Ruler's Court, was taken off the trail due to an injury while training in Dubai. The last three years they had nominated from 17 to 20 horses, so their defection had a large impact on the total number of nominations. Horses can still be nominated by March 27 during the late nomination period, but the fee is raised from $600 to $6000.

A.P. Indy is the most popular stallion on the list, with 16 of his progeny nominated. Storm Cat has 15 nominated, followed by 11 for Forestry and 10 from Saint Ballado.

Late Nominations, Early nominations sorted by: Horse, Sire, Trainer, or Owner

Horse Sex Color Sire Dam Breeder Trainer Owner
A. P. ADVENTURE F B A. P. Indy Nataliano Lazy E Ranch Inc. (KY) Wally Dollase Bob & Beverly Lewis
ACTION THIS DAY C B Kris S. Najecam Jaime S. Carrion (KY) Richard Mandella B. Wayne Hughes
AFAR C GR/
RO
Out of Place Christmas Past Cynthia Phipps (KY) Shug McGaughey Cynthia Phipps
ALL HAIL STORMY C B Stormy Atlantic Hail a Princess Norman Dellheim & Gary J. Mesnick (FL) H. Allen Jerkens Martin Schwartz
ALPHA TO OMEGA C CH Tabasco Cat Flashy Attraction Iron County Farms, Inc. (KY) Wallace A. Dollase Iron County Farms, Inc.
AMADOR C B Kris S. Elevated Love Woodbridge Bloodstock (KY) Michael R. Matz Helen K. Groves
AMERICAN RACER C DK
B/BR
Deputy Minister First Flyer Twin Creeks Farm (KY) Nick Zito Live Oak Plantation
ANTONIUS PIUS C B Danzig Catchascatchcan (GB) Dr. Tony Ryan (KY) Aidan P. O'Brien Michael Tabor & Mrs. John Magnier
ANWAR C CH Southern Halo Single Blade Norman J. McAllister (KY) Richard A. Violette, Jr. George Raymond
ARCHIE B C DK
B/BR
Arch Dawn's Curtsey Phillips Racing Partnership (KY) Morris G. Nicks James C. Spence
ARTEMUS SUNRISE C CH Tale of the Cat Eggs Binnedict Richard D. Schibell & Allen Chestman (KY) Dale L. Romans Kenneth & Sarah Ramsey
ARTIE SCHILLER C B El Prado (IRE) Hidden Light Haras Du Mezeray S. A. (KY) James A. Jerkens Mrs. T. J. Walsh & Timber Bay Farm
ASHADO F DK
B/BR
Saint Ballado Goulash Aaron U. & Marie D. Jones (KY) Todd Pletcher Starlight Stables, P. Saylor & J. M
AWAY TO BOSTON C CH Boston Harbor Asdaf Catesby W. Clay (KY) James E. Baker Tom R. Walters
AWININTHEPIPELINE C CH Siphon (BRZ) Vita Bella Brereton C. Jones (KY) Vickie Foley Patty W. Tipton
BACHELOR BLUES C GR/
RO
Smoke Glacken Wedding Day Blues William C. Schettine (KY) Josie Carroll William C. Schettine
BALLADO BREEZE C DK
B/BR
Saint Ballado Wild Royal George Budig & Richard C. Durr (KY) W. Elliott Walden George Budig & Richard C. Durr
BANKRUPTCY COURT C B Dixieland Band Lassie Connection Kilroy Thoroughbred Partnership (KY) Richard A. Violette, Jr. Klaravich Stables, Inc.
BATTLE HERO C CH Deputy Minister Flanders Overbrook Farm (KY) Todd Pletcher Overbrook Farm
BENSQUITO C CH Western Fame Circus Time Joseph A. Duffel (CA) Steven Miyadi Mastrocinque, Mastrocinque & Raygoz
BEST TO BE KING C CH Menifee Good to Be Queen Oak Cliff Breeders, Inc. (KY) Bobby Frankel Oak Cliff Stable
BIG FEATHERS C CH Charismatic Lady d'Accord John Hettinger (NY) Nick Zito Akindale Farm
BIRDSTONE C B Grindstone Dear Birdie Wary Lou Whitney Stable (KY) Nick Zito Mary Lou Whitney Stable
BLAZING PURRSUIT C CH Tale of the Cat Blazing Kadie C. H. O., LLC & Ronald Nicholson (KY) James J. Toner Patricia E. & Ronald Nicholson
BLUSHING INDIAN C B Cherokee Run Starring Monique Thomas/Lakin/Kintz (KY) Dale L. Romans William Pacella, Jos. Rizza & Ron S
BOBOMAN C B Kingmambo Slewvera Wertheimer & Frere (KY) Richard Mandella Wertheimer & Frere
BOGANGLES C B Joyeux Danseur Hot Match B. Wayne Hughes (KY) Eddie Kenneally Kenneth Mahler
BOOK OF KINGS C B Kingmambo Honfleur (IRE) Swettenham Stud (KY) Aidan O'Brien Mrs. J. Magnier, M. Tabor & R. Sang
BOOMZEEBOOM C B Explosive Red Zee Lady Adena Springs (FL) Vladimir Cerin A. Landsburg, J. Karubian & L. Post
BORIS JORDAN C DK
B/BR
Formal Gold Star de Lady Ann John D. Murphy (KY) Philip M. Serpe Hard Eight Stable
BORNWITHIT G B Charismatic Class On Class Milton & Beth Hendry (KY) Bob Baffert James E. Helzer
BORREGO C CH El Prado (IRE) Sweet as Honey Kelly, Greely, Bradley & Scott (KY) C. Beau Greely Ralls & Foster LLC, Kelly, Scott, e
BOSTON BRAHMIN C B Boston Harbor Shoreline Overbrook Farm (KY) D. Wayne Lukas Overbrook Farm
BOUNDARY BAY C GR/
RO
Maria's Mon Open Flap Glen Gray Farm (NY) George Weaver Evelyn M. Pollard
BOURBON N BLUES C B Lycius Bayou Plans Jacks or Better Farm, Inc. (FL) James Hatchett Jacks or Better Farm, Inc.
BRAND NAME C B Unbridled's Song Nocciolina Donald & R. Mary Zuckerman (CA) Bob Baffert James McIngvale
BREAKAWAY C DK
B/BR
Silver Deputy Make Haste W. S. Farish (KY) Neil Howard W. S. Farish
BRIDE'S BEST BOY C DK
B/BR
Outflanker Runaway Bride John Sullivan (FL) Barclay Tagg John Sullivan
BROADWAY VIEW C DK
B/BR
Broad Brush Double Sixes Alice du Pont Mills (KY) Gerald Procino Sidney Sacks
BULL'S NOTIONS C CH Forty Niner Secrets Told Saito Stud (JPN) Bob Baffert William De Berg
BULVINE C B Crafty Spicy Saga Jim D. Jackson (TX) Dallas E. Keen James D. Jackson
C J MCCARRON G B Superior Success Edison Native James W. Whyte (WA) L. J. Brewster James W. Whyte
CAIMAN C B Malibu Moon Storming Up John T. L. Jones Jr. (KY) Angel M. Medina Victor Achar
CALL THE CAT C CH Storm Cat Phone Chatter Herman Sarkowsky (KY) Aidan O'Brien Michael Tabor & Mrs. John Magnier
CAPABILITY C DK
B/BR
Acceptable Midnight Polka Robert Spiegel & Catherine Parke (KY) Bernard Flint Conway & Hillerich Racing & L T B,
CAPAC C CH Deputy Minister Winner's Edge Highfield Farm (KY) Michael H. Bell John A. Fike & Jayeff B Stable
CAPEJINSKY C DK
B/BR
Cape Town Gwenjinsky Cabotaba Partnership (KY) Michael E. Gorham John D. Murphy
CAPITANO C CH Belong to Me Heavenly Cat Brushwood Stable (PA) Thomas Ray Bell II Mr. & Mrs. V. Meguerditchian
CARELESS CANDIDATE C CH Deputy Commander Meadow Reign Hickstead Farm (FL) Carla Gaines Warren Williamson
CARTAGE AGENT C CH Saint Ballado Imaginary Number Hermitage Farm LLC (KY) Rene A. Araya Paul P. Pompa, Jr.
CASTLEDALE C B Peintre Celebre Louju Gigginstown House Stud (IRE) Jeff Mullins Frank Lyons & Greg Knee
CEDAR POINT G DK
B/BR
Binalong Essen of Roy Randall L. Bloch & Phil Milner (KY) Carl A. Nafzger Randall L. Bloch & Phil Milner
CERVELO C GR/
RO
Skip Away Specialized Paul R. & Mary Anne Denes (FL) James Hatchett Paul R. Denes
CHAPEL ROYAL C DK
B/BR
Montbrook Cut Class Leanne Ocala Stud Farm (FL) Todd Pletcher Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith
CHASEUR C DK
B/BR
Dixieland Heat Loud Wail Richland Ranch & Sue Cook (KY) Thomas M. Amoss John R. Parker
CHEIRON C GR/
RO
Maria's Mon Fortunee The Thoroughbred Corporation (CA) Kristin Mulhall Noctis Stable, N. Papiano & Steve T
CHERRY BOMB F CH Honor Grades Jealous and Jaded T/C Stable (KY) Todd Pletcher Peachtree Stable
CHI TOWN C DK
B/BR
Holy Bull Tavos Connection Hilary J. Boone, Jr. (KY) Joseph F. Orseno Stan Burnstein & Jim E. Nelson
CHICAGO AL C CH Horse Chestnut (SAF) Bursting Pegasus Stud LLC (KY) Paul H. Murphy Allan Peterson, et al
CHINA GOLD C CH Charismatic Paved in Gold Brian Scott Dance (KY) Nick Zito Buckram Oak Farm
CHIPPEWA TRAIL G B General Royal Delight U. S. A. Mrs. Stacy Mitchell & Briland Farm (KY) Anthony L. Reinstedler Briland Farm
CHIVALRIC G DK
B/BR
A. P. Indy Ivor Jewel Dorothy S. Long (KY) Steven M. Asmussen Dorothy S. Long
CINEMATIC C CH Bianconi Raise a Sweetheart Coal Creek Farm (KY) John A. Shirreffs George Krikorian
CLASS ABOVE F DK
B/BR
Quiet American Rainbow Promise Michael G. Marenchic (KY) Bob Baffert Padua Stable
CLASS CONCERN G B Concern Class Vow Mede Cahaba Stable & Stud (MD) Lilith E. Boucher Star Ten Stable
COAST LINE C B Boston Harbor Mission Pass Overbrook Farm (KY) Todd Pletcher Overbrook Farm
CODED WARNING C DK
B/BR
Cryptoclearance Averti Juddmonte Farms, Inc. (KY) Bobby Frankel Juddmonte Farms
COLDNTIGHT C B Touch Gold Attitude Peter E. Blum (KY) Bob Baffert Michael E. Pegram
CONFIRMED C DK
B/BR
Unbridled's Song Erie Dearie Lynn Gallatin & Douglas Arnold (KY) Nick Zito Tracy Farmer
CONNIE'S DEVIL G GR/
RO
Dancinwiththedevil Spectacular You Charles H. & Constance H. Hadry (MD) Charles J. Hadry Mrs. Charles H. Hadry
CONSECRATE C GR/
RO
Silver Charm How So Oiseau Ironwater Farms Joint Venture (KY) Bob Baffert James McIngvale
COOL WATER C DK
B/BR
Victory Gallop Winning Bidder WinStar Farm, LLC (KY) Nick Zito Buckram Oak Farm
CORONADO'S PRIDE C CH Coronado's Quest Compassionate Stonerside Stable (KY) Bob Baffert Stonerside Stable
COURAGEOUS ACT C DK
B/BR
Exploit Eastside Westside Bob & Beverly Lewis (KY) Bob Baffert Bob & Beverly Lewis
CROSSCUT C CH Woodman Shelia Dacre Beth Clifton & Mary Lester (KY) Burk Kessinger, Jr. Ray Clifton & W. H. & Mary V. Leste
CRYPTIC SKIER G B Crypto Star Grand Slalom Rosalee C. Davison (MD) Francis P. Campitelli Rosalee C. Davison
CUBA C B Not For Love Shaunlee Shaunlee, LLC (NJ) Thomas M. Bush Cam Allard
CUVEE C CH Carson City Christmas Star Verne H. Winchell (KY) Steven M. Asmussen Winchell Thoroughbreds LLC
DASHBOARD DRUMMER G DK
B/BR
Alamocitos Groovin Moment Bob & Paulette Pogue (OK) Allen Iwinski Edwin Wachtel
DATTTS JOESRAINBOW C B Touch Gold Pleasant Sunshine Elia, Simon, Wallace, White, McBride (KY) Philip M. Serpe Dattt Stable
DAY OF THE CAT C B Storm Cat Song of Syria Pacelco S.A., Chelston Ireland, Ltd etal Bobby Frankel George Bolton & Peter R. Bradley II
DECIBEL C CH Unbridled's Song Incircle Miss Mike G. Rutherford Sr. (KY) Todd Pletcher Starlight Stables & Paul H. Saylor
DEPUTY ROKEBY C B Deputy Minister Gone to Venus Ed H. & Patricia Pavlish (KY) Alan Sobol Patricia Pavlish
DEPUTY STORM C B Forestry Deputy Jane West Lady Slipper Farm (KY) Todd Pletcher James C. Spence
DESTIN C B A. P. Indy Ocean Cat Overbrook Farm (KY) D. Wayne Lukas Mark H. Stanley
DETERMINED G B Real Quiet Soviet Nights Bob Baffert (KY) Bob Baffert Natalie J. Baffert
DIAMOND BLUES C B Dixieland Band Sometimesadiamond Sam-Son Farm (ON) Mark Frostad Sam-Son Farm
DIAMOND FURY C CH Sea of Secrets Swift Spirit John T. L. Jones, Jr. (KY) Bob Baffert Charles E. Fipke
DIAMOND INDY C DK
B/BR
A. P. Indy Adel Diamond A Racing Corporation (KY) Richard Mandella Diamond A Racing Corporation
DISTRESSED DEBT C GR/
RO
Smoke Glacken Castle Gardens (IRE) Nutbush Farms (KY) Richard A. Violette, Jr. Klaravich Stables, Inc.
DOCTOR HI C DK
B/BR
Unbridled Buckeye Search Darby Dan Stables Ltd. (KY) Carl A. Nafzger Horton Stable Inc.
DON'TCALLMEFRISCO C B Cherokee Run Beauty Queen Wakefield Farm (KY) Art Sherman W. J. Zellerbach
DOVE MOUNTAIN C B Bertrando Lasting Beauty Mr. & Mrs. Martin Wygod (CA) John A. Shirreffs Mr. & Mrs. Martin Wygod
DREAM MEETING C B General Meeting Dream Touch Mr. & Mrs. John C. Mabee (CA) Jeffrey L. Bonde James Vreeland & Mary Schroeder
DREAM PLACE C CH Out of Place Daydream Lucy G. Bassett (KY) Rafael Becerra Ronald & Dorothy Boone
DWANGO C B Royal Academy Sweet Bunny Derry Meeting Farm (KY) Robert B. Hess, Jr. Fog City Stable & Jim Scibelli
DYNALYMPIC C DK
B/BR
Dynaformer Miswila Centaur Farms, Inc. (KY) Kenneth McPeek Carol Griseto & John Kelley, Jr.
EDDINGTON C CH Unbridled Fashion Star Carl Rosen Associates (KY) Mark A. Hennig Willmott Stables, Inc.
EL PRADO ROB C B El Prado (IRE) Jurisprudence Mill Ridge Farm Ltd., Jamm Ltd., et al ( Nick Zito Robert V. La Penta
ELSHAAN C B A. P. Indy Thawakib (IRE) Shadwell Farm, LLC (KY) Thomas Albertrani Shadwell Stable
ELUSIVE AUSSIE C GR/
RO
Elusive Quality Diamonds n Frills Bel Air Racing Stable LLC (MD) Caesar F. Dominguez Douglas Adair & Robert Powell
END OF AN ERA C B Malibu Moon Gala Runaway Country Life Farm & Flag Rock LLP (MD) John C. Servis Fox Hill Farms
ERIK'S THE CHARM C DK
B/BR
Silver Charm Rayelle Mr. & Mrs. Jerome S. Moss (KY) John A. Shirreffs Mr. & Mrs. Jerome S. Moss
EUROSILVER C DK
B/BR
Unbridled's Song Russian Tango Buckram Oak Farm (KY) Nick Zito Buckram Oak Farm
EVERWOOD C DK
B/BR
Unbridled's Song Wanda's Dream Dr. Masatake Iida (KY) Todd Pletcher Aaron & Marie Jones
EVERY ADVANTAGE C CH Tactical Advantage Southern Letters Buckram Oak Farm (KY) Ronny W. Werner Rick & Susan Imbert
EVERYDAYISSATURDAY C DK
B/BR
Storm Cat India Divina (CHI) Stonewall Farm (NY) Michael E. Hushion Barry K. Schwartz
FANTASTICAT C B Storm Cat Lotta Dancing Pacelco S.A. & Chelston Ireland, Ltd. (K J. Keith Desormeaux R Bar S Thoroughbreds LLC
FARNUM ALLEY C CH Distorted Humor Falcon WinStar Farm, LLC (KY) Anthony L. Reinstedler Eugene & Laura Melnyk
FAVOURITE NATION C CH Cadeaux Genereux (GB) Fernanda (GB) Gerrardstown House Stud (IRE) Dermot Weld Joseph Higgins
FINE STRIKE C B Smart Strike Perle Fine B. Wayne Hughes (KY) Dennis B. Danley D. Ganbaatar & W. Bilawa
FIRE SLAM C B Grand Slam Miss Firefly Julie Jones Mogge (KY) David M. Carroll Stan E. Fulton
FLAGSHIPENTERPRISE C DK
B/BR
Avenue of Flags College Year Kathleen Schonefeld (NY) Ronny W. Werner Windmill Manor Farm
FLY HAL C DK
B/BR
Gold Market Crazy Hawk Missy Cripps (OH) Annette Aulbach Excellence Godsway
FOREST DANGER C B Forestry Starry Ice Barbara Jean Dutton & Jerry Dutton (KY) Todd Pletcher Aaron & Marie Jones
FOREST WAY C B Forestry Stylish Talent Formal Gold LLC (KY) Carla Gaines Warren Williamson
FORESTWOOD C DK
B/BR
Forestry Broad Dynamite Aaron & Marie Jones (KY) Todd Pletcher Aaron & Marie Jones
FORMAL FINISH C DK
B/BR
Formal Dinner Maximum Blue Winning Spree Farm (FL) Michael E. Gorham Bebe Luxon & Joan Cain
FORTY FIVE C DK
B/BR
Gone West Spray (CHI) Walmac Broodmare Partners I (KY) Todd Pletcher Dogwood Stables
FRIENDS LAKE C CH A. P. Indy Antespend Chester & Mary Broman (NY) John C. Kimmel Chester Broman
FRISKY SPIDER C DK
B/BR
Frisk Me Now Deraign Diane Mukherjee & Kendua Farm (MD) Robert J. Durso Carol R. Dender & Martin Friedman
GEM OF A DAY G B Event of the Year Lovely Gemstone Mr. & Mrs. John C. Mabee (CA) Robert B. Hess, Jr. Bantry Farms, P. Brown & Scott Stab
GETHSEMANI C CH Saint Ballado Bottle Top A. B. Hancock III & Stonerside Stable (K D. Wayne Lukas Stone Farm & Stonerside Stable LLC
GHOST MOUNTAIN C DK
B/BR
Silver Ghost My Bubbling Belle Carolyn T. Groves (KY) Nick Zito Robert V. La Penta
GO NOW C DK
B/BR
Go for Gin Area Claiborne Farm & Mrs. A. Dilschneider (K Nick Zito Robert V. La Penta
GOLD MAGIC C B A. P. Indy Run for Lassie TAC Holdings, Inc. (KY) Philip M. Hauswald Courtlandt Farm
GOLD REGAL C CH Regal Classic Miss Pete Mr. & Mrs. Mark Hardin (VA) Daniel R. Furr Norman Garnes
GOOD REWARD C B Storm Cat Heavenly Prize Phipps Stable (KY) Shug McGaughey Ogden Mills Phipps
GRADEPOINT C DK
B/BR
A. P. Indy Class Kris W. S. Farish & Greg Goodman (KY) Neil Howard Mount Brilliant Stable & W. S. Fari
GRAN PROSPECT C CH Crafty Prospector Lilac Lane Foxfield (KY) Peter M. Vestal Thomas M. Carey
GRAND REWARD C DK
B/BR
Storm Cat Serena's Song Mr. & Mrs. Robert Lewis (KY) Aidan O'Brien Lewis, Magnier & Tabor
GRAND SCORE C B Grand Slam Alaska Queen Group One & J. Mamakos (KY) John T. Ward, Jr. John C. Oxley
GRAND WARRIOR C DK
B/BR
Grand Slam Heartful Star Ward D. Stiff & Earle I. Mack (KY) D. Wayne Lukas Robert C. Baker
GRATZ PARK C DK
B/BR
Dynaformer Flying Nightengale Dennis & Deborah Petrisak (NY) Todd Pletcher Leo J. Phillips
GREAT CHARISMA C GR/
RO
Charismatic Elite Dancer Farnsworth Farms (KY) Nick Zito William Condren & Mike Sherman
GREEDY EXECUTIVE C B Siphon (BRZ) Bird Cage Mary Lou Whitney Stable (KY) Nick Zito Mary Lou Whitney Stable
GREY SWALLOW C GR/
RO
Daylami (IRE) Style of Life Mrs. C. L. Weld (IRE) Dermot Weld Mrs. Rochelle Quinn
GREYMON C GR/
RO
Maria's Mon Luke's Drifter Charles H. Deters (KY) W. Elliott Walden WinStar Farm, LLC
HAJJI'S HONOR C B Honour and Glory My Affection Fran Hodge & Stan Hodge (KY) Charles J. Jenda Hajji Farm
HALFBRIDLED F DK
B/BR
Unbridled Half Queen Wertheimer & Frere (KY) Richard Mandella Wertheimer Farm
HARBOR THE GOLD C B Seeking the Gold Harbor Springs Overbrook Farm (KY) D. Wayne Lukas Overbrook Farm
HARBOUR GATE G B Boston Harbor Belle's Appeal Adena Springs (KY) George R. Handy Francis C. McDonnell
HARVARD AVENUE G DK
B/BR
You and I Carrie Can Ron Crockett (KY) Doug O'Neill Ron Crockett
HASSLEFREE C DK
B/BR
Forestry Belle of Abruzzi Lynn B. Schiff (KY) D. Wayne Lukas Bob & Beverly Lewis
HAYBURN STREET C CH Barathea (IRE) Always Far Haras de la Perelle (IRE) Dermot Weld Mrs. Eliza Berry Lynch Long
HECKLE C GR/
RO
Hennessy Bid Me Adieu Gaines-Gentry Thoroughbreds & Pacelco (K Todd Pletcher Dogwood Stables
HEROIC MOMENT C CH Unbridled's Song Call Me Up William Reed (KY) D. Wayne Lukas Robert C. Baker
HE'S THE RAGE C CH Soft Gold (BRZ) Interaction Southern Nevada Racing Stable (CA) James M. Cassidy Southern Nevada Racing Stable
HICKORY PETE C B Ordway Sugar Kris Ted & Martha Parfet & Sheffield Farm (KY) Richard Mandella Ted & Martha Parfet & Sheffield Far
HIPPOCRATES C B Hennessy Altair Sanford R. Robertson (KY) Kathy Walsh Sanford R. Robertson
HONEST VICTOR C B Victory Gallop To Be Honest Superfine Farms, Inc. (KY) Joseph C. Catanese III Track Ho Farms LLC
HONOR PRAYER G DK
B/BR
Honor Grades Iman Haras Santa Maria de Araras (KY) Michael V. Pino Daniel M. Ryan
HOPEFORTHEROSES C DK
B/BR
Fortunate Prospect Mia's Hope Harold Rose (FL) Barry R. Rose Rose Family Stable Ltd.
HOSCO C DK
B/BR
Honour and Glory Cucina Cucina Northwest Farms (KY) Doug O'Neill Rod & Lorraine Rodriguez
HOUNDSTOOTH C B Grand Slam Shining Through Liberation Farm, Trackside Farm, et al ( D. Wayne Lukas Bob & Beverly Lewis
ICE WYNND FIRE G GR/
RO
Northern Afleet Doctor Hannahbaby T. W. Jolley & J. C. Pruitt (FL) Bobby Frankel Amerman Racing Stables
IMMENSE C B Cryptoclearance Unforgetable You George Brunacini (KY) Patrick J. Daly Select Stable One LLC
IMPERIAL RULER C DK
B/BR
Forestry Alexandrina Knob Hill Stable (ON) D. Wayne Lukas Robert C. Baker
IMPERIALISM C GR/
RO
Langfuhr Bodhavista Farnsworth Farms (KY) Kristin Mulhall Steve Taub
I'MTHEDEAL C DK
B/BR
Sir Cat Deal Harbor Kathryn Earley Thoroughbreds, LLC (KY) Isaac A. Frederick Judith Frederick
INDIAN PACE C CH Indian Ridge (IRE) Blend of Pace (I Moyglare Stud Farm Ltd. (IRE) Dermot Weld Moyglare Stud Farm Ltd.
INTIMIDATOR C B Gone West Colonial Play Robert S. Evans (KY) Randy Schulhofer Robert S. Evans
INVESTINGOLD C CH Touch Gold Investabull Patricia & Christopher Elia (KY) David E. Hofmans Taravilla Farms
IRON BISON G CH Gold Case Down Pretty High Peter Fuller & Dan Mallory (KY) Edward T. Allard Charles Palombini & Michael Yurch
IRON ROGUE C DK
B/BR
Ordway Sure Enough Charles Nuckols Jr. & Sons (IL) David Fortner Apogee Stable LLC
ISLAND CHARM C GR/
RO
Silver Charm Tropical Stephanie Dr. & Mrs. R. Smiser West (KY) William H. Turner, Jr. Pinebourne Farm
IT'S AWESOME BABY C GR/
RO
Lost Soldier Aly's Conquest John Franks (FL) Cam M. Gambolati R. Pitino, D. Vitale & J. Iracane,
J. J.'S VOYAGE C DK
B/BR
Coastal Voyage Miss Jamie J. Charles Lloyd Remund (UT) J. Farris Tracy J. Ercanbrack
JACKDAW C B Gulch Flying Lauren Will Wolford (KY) Todd Pletcher Peachtree Stable
JERARDI C CH Boundary Sara's Halo Dan Borislow (KY) John F. Scanlan Daniel Borislow
JOHNNY'S ANGELOS G DK
B/BR
Coverallbases Crystal Penny Claudia Nero (CO) Robert Manchio John Sikalias
JOSE C CH Mazel Trick Private Dish Brereton C. Jones (KY) Bobby Frankel Gary & Mary West Stable, Inc.
JUDGE AL CRETELLA C B Cherokee Run Judge Phylomina Glory Days Breeding, Inc. (KY) Joseph F. Orseno S J B Stable Trust
JUDITHS WILD RUSH C GR/
RO
Wild Rush Tie Talk Sez Who Thoroughbreds (KY) Scott H. Fairlie Tenebaum Racing Stables
JULES SECRET C B Jules Forgotten Secret Charles T. Rognon & Robert A. Adams (TX) Cliff Haydel Charles T. Rognon & Robert A. Adams
KANSUN C B Harriman Vida Deporta Greg Bunyan (KS) Kari Craddock Lazy W Bar Ranch
KEEPING QUIET C B Real Quiet Gravy Train Dr. Lance Bell (KY) Bob Baffert Dr. Lance G. Bell
KING CARLOS C DK
B/BR
Saint Ballado Word o' Ransom Mr. & Mrs. Samuel H. Rogers, Jr. (FL) John J. Robb Michael J. Gill
KING HESPERUS C B Kingmambo Victorica Highfield Farm (KY) Aidan O'Brien Michael Tabor & Mrs. John Magnier
KING OF DECOR C B Grand Slam Magical Colours (IRE) Hinkle Farms & Mike Brown (KY) Todd Pletcher James T. Scatuorchio
KING PALM C DK
B/BR
Halo's Image Slew of Fire Arthur I. Appleton (FL) Vladimir Cerin Maloof Brothers
KIPUR C CH Diesis (GB) Ball Gown Fred Seitz (KY) Ramon Gonzales Eli Diamant & Harry Veruchi
KISSIN TY G B Kissin Kris Aly's Question John Franks (FL) Doug O'Neill Royce S. Jaime Racing Stable, Inc.
KITTEN'S JOY C CH El Prado (IRE) Kitten's First Kenneth & Sarah Ramsey (KY) Dale L. Romans Kenneth & Sarah Ramsey
LA VAR C B Woodman Bursting Forth Sam Huff (KY) H. Graham Motion Sam Huff
LAST FRONTIER C CH Devil's Bag Saratoga Dame Mr. & Mrs. Robert E. Courtney (KY) Edmond E. Gaudet Morris Bailey
LAST MINUTE DETAIL C B Devil's Bag Lustrous Miss Sandra J. Willwerth (PA) Donald Chatlos, Jr. Jerry D. Little
LAZZERI C CH Grand Slam July Sun John T. L. Jones, Grand Slam & Bemak (KY) David E. Hofmans Amerman Racing Stables
LEADING THE PARADE C CH A. P. Indy My Flag Phipps Stable (KY) Shug McGaughey Ogden Mills Phipps
LENNOXWOOD C B Thunder Gulch True Blue Story George Brunacini (KY) D. Wayne Lukas New Phoenix Stable
LETHAL LITIGATOR C DK
B/BR
A. P. Indy Vinista Madeleine A. Paulson (KY) J. Michael Orman Mercedes Stables LLC
LIKE A TIGER C B Royal Academy Like a Hawk Andrea Singer Pollack Revocable Trust (K C. Beau Greely Columbine Stable
LIMEHOUSE C CH Grand Slam Dixieland Blues Cheryl A. Curtin (FL) Todd Pletcher Dogwood Stables
LINDERO C CH Boundary Mrs. Highness Hickory Tree Farm Inc. (VA) Juan J. Garcia Cubanacan Stables
LINE OF DEPARTURE C B A. P. Indy Ballerina Princess Robert Clay & Albert Clay Trust (KY) Ronald Ellis B. Wayne Hughes
LION HEART C CH Tale of the Cat Satin Sunrise Sabine Stable (KY) Patrick L. Biancone Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith
LOVE'S STRONG HART C B Not For Love Mistress Montague John Hartner (MD) Damon R. Dilodovico Hartner Family Trust
LOYAL FOCUS C CH Definite Article (GB) Temporary Lul Moyglare Stud Farm Ltd. (IRE) Dermot Weld Moyglare Stud Farm Ltd.
LUCKY PULPIT C CH Pulpit Lucky Soph Mr. & Mrs. Larry D. Williams (KY) Clifford W. Sise, Jr. Mr. & Mrs. Larry D. Williams
MACH SPEED C CH A. P. Indy Bay Harbor Overbrook Farm (KY) Dallas Stewart Overbrook Farm
MACHO IRISH C B Proud Irish Pixie Place Tricar Stable (CA) Joseph Parga Tricar Stable
MAHZOUZ C CH Charismatic Prosper Turtle Hall Farm Partners (KY) Nick Zito Buckram Oak Farm
MAJOR CONTENDER C DK
B/BR
Capote Zoe Montana Dean Greenwood, LLC (KY) D. Wayne Lukas Overbrook Farm
MAJOR SUCCESS C DK
B/BR
Mazel Trick Veil Dance Mr. & Mrs. F. J. Zureick & Wm. Russell ( Bobby Frankel Edmund A. Gann
MAKE MINE VODKA C B Polish Numbers Royal Reserves J.M.J. Stables Corporation (KY) Carla Gaines Warren Williamson
MAKERS AT MIDNIGHT C B Siphon (BRZ) Mimi La Sardine Timothy Thornton & Buck Woodford (KY) Walter M. Bindner, Jr. Jack H. Smith III
MALHOOF C B Siphon (BRZ) Tedarshana (GB) Brereton C. Jones (KY) George Mikhalides Buckram Oak Farm
MALIN C B Cape Cross (IRE) Jet Lock David Maher (IRE) Jenine Sahadi Team Valor Stables LLC
MAMBO TRAIN C B Kingmambo Ticket to Houston Everest Stables, Inc. (KY) Marcelo Polanco Everest Stables, Inc.
MARLIG C DK
B/BR
Atticus Enchanted Acorn Margaret Elisabeth DeYoung (KY) Hal R. Wiggins George & Lisa De Young
MARSHON C DK
B/BR
Elusive Quality Coax Me Dear Dr. Stephen Jackson & Debbie Jackson (KY) Ronny W. Werner Twilite Farms
MASTER DAVID C CH Grand Slam Nadra (IRE) Hopewell Investments LLC, et al (KY) Bobby Frankel Georgica Stable
MAVERICK C B Dixieland Band Bonnie's Poker Captain W. C. Jakeman & K. C. Jakeman (K Michael V. Pino William & Kristie Jakeman
MAXWELL TERRACE C DK
B/BR
Mazel Trick Ten Toes Brereton C. Jones & Albert Godwin (KY) Todd Pletcher Eugene & Laura Melnyk
MELLOW CIELO C B Conquistador Cielo Marsheslew John Youngblood (KY) H. James Bond Leo J. Hamel
METHUEN C DK
B/BR
Capote Quiet Liaison Carolyn T. Groves (KY) John A. Shirreffs George Krikorian
MINERAL POINT C B Grindstone Fandarel Glencrest Farm LLC (KY) John A. Shirreffs Mr. & Mrs. Jerome S. Moss
MINISTER ERIC C CH Old Trieste Musical Minister Diamond A Racing Corporation (KY) Richard Mandella Diamond A Racing Corporation
MISTY'SGOLDENTOUCH C DK
B/BR
Touch Gold Sweet Misty Tommy Landreth (KY) Bob Baffert N.J. Baffert, D. Garber & G. Jacobs
MONKEY HILL C CH General Meeting Thee and Me Mr. & Mrs. John C. Mabee (CA) Thomas M. Amoss Marc & Jill Winston
MONTE VISO C DK
B/BR
Peaks and Valleys St. Kristine Kathy L. Herbener (KY) Nick Zito Tracy Farmer
MORPH C DK
B/BR
Favorite Trick Craze John T. L. Jones, Jr. & Troy Seale (KY) William H. Turner, Jr. Houyhnhnm Stable
MR PLAYBOY C CH Not For Love Cut Leaf Kerri Y. Ginn (MD) Timothy F. Ritchey Winmore Stable Inc.
MR. JESTER C DK
B/BR
Silver Deputy Future Pretense G. Watts Humphrey, Jr. (KY) Steve Wren Kaaren J. Biggs
MR. MABEE C DK
B/BR
Storm Cat Young Flyer Mr. & Mrs. John C. Mabee (KY) W. Elliott Walden WinStar Farm & Thomas F. Van Meter
MR. TRIESTE C DK
B/BR
Old Trieste Angel's Tearlet Cobra Farm (KY) Kenneth McPeek Jerry L. Carroll
MUTACHI G B Mutakddim Chile Dyna Paul & Andrena Van Doren (KY) Mitch Shirota Sterling Stud
NATIVE APPROVAL C GR/
RO
Indian Charlie Winalotsapproval Courtney, Van Meter & Shropshire (KY) Carla Gaines K M Stable & Fred Sebold 1998 Trust
NEW ELEMENT C DK
B/BR
Louis Quatorze Legal Coin Moonlighting Thoroughbreds Inc. (KY) Ronny W. Werner Select Stable One LLC
NEW SCIENCE C B Wild Event Conferate Lady Jean Weidenger (FL) Barry Berkelhammer Jean Weidinger
NEW YORK DANCER C DK
B/BR
Dance Floor Pass Me Plainsman Farm (CA) Rueben Cardenas Patrick Sheehy
NEWPORT GREEN C B Crafty Prospector Anniversary Blues Robert & Lawana Low (KY) Rueben Cardenas Patrick Sheehy & Michael Sigband
NEWS ALERT C B Langfur Golden Genie Ro Parra (KY) Samuel Breaux Rowell Enterprises Inc.
NIADHAS C CH Menifee Sortofa Lady Lantern Hill Farm & Computer Application Kiaran P. McLaughlin Seven Oak Tree Stable
NIGHTLIFEATBIGBLUE C DK
B/BR
Formal Gold Miranda Jay (GB) Mr. & Mrs. Fletcher Gray (KY) Bobby C. Barnett Mr. & Mrs. Fletcher Gray
NIGHTMARE AFFAIR C GR/
RO
Out of Place Beaux Arts Ball Sandra McKinney (FL) Manuel J. Azpurua Timber Side Stables
NIIGON C DK
B/BR
Unbridled Savethelastdance Chiefswood Stable Ltd. (ON) Eric Coatrieux Chiefswood Stable Ltd.
NOOLIGAN C GR/
RO
Lucky Roberto Seat of Power Lou Rocanelli (NY) Michael J. Maker Estrorace Stable
NOTORIOUS ROGUE C B Victory Gallop Believe It Beloved Mr. & Mrs. T. M. Foreman III (KY) Mark A. Hennig Lee Lewis
NUMBER JUAN C B Silver Deputy Colonial Reef Edward P. Evans (VA) Michael Puhich Michael E. Pegram
O. K. MIKIE G B Michael's Flyer Anadarko Ok Ellen L. Jackson (CA) Jerry McArthur Charles Lo
ODDS ON C GR/
RO
Silver Charm Bluffing Girl R. C. Durr & George Budig (KY) Bob Baffert James McIngvale
OFFENBACH C B Danzig Aquilegia H. Alexander, H. Groves & D. Alexander ( Aidan O'Brien Michael Tabor & Mrs. John Magnier
OLD DEUTERONOMY C DK
B/BR
Storm Cat Jewel in the Crown Pacelco S.A. (KY) Niall M. O'Callaghan Niall M. O'Callaghan
OLD FORESTER C CH Forestry Halo River Robert Benjamin Berger (KY) William I. Mott Live Oak Plantation
ONE COOL CAT C DK
B/BR
Storm Cat Tacha WinStar Farm, LLC (KY) Aidan O'Brien Michael Tabor & Mrs. John Magnier
ONE TOUGH DUDE C B Rubiyat Dress Fancy Three Men on A Horse, LLC (MD) Philip G. Johnson Elizabeth Walsh
ONEVERYCOOLCAT C B Tale of the Cat Kowloon Barnett Stables, LLC (TX) Alex Sauque James Vreeland & Candace Young
OTTAWA CHIEF C CH Forestry East Cape The Thoroughbred Corp. (KY) Phil Schoenthal Michael J. Gill
OUR EMM C DK
B/BR
Our Emblem Thoughts Sun Valley Farm (KY) Gregory F. Martin Ieah Stable
P. KERNEY C B Pleasant Tap Substantial Robert S. Evans (MD) H. Graham Motion Robert S. Evans
PA PA DA G B Incurable Optimist Sligo River John Behrendt (NY) David G. Donk John & Theresa Behrendt
PADDINGTON C CH Saint Ballado Painted Portrait Gulf Coast Farms Bloodstock, L.P. (KY) Michael W. Dickinson Gallop U Stable
PAPA SAL C GR/
RO
Maria's Mon Making Rounds Glencrest Farm LLC (KY) Steve B. Klesaris Puglisi Stables & Steve B. Klesaris
PAPER MAN C CH Woodman Wealthy Christopher Elia & Patricia Elia (KY) D. Wayne Lukas Clinton C. & Susan A. Atkins
PARTHENON C DK
B/BR
Tactical Cat Hot Salsa Merryman, Cataneo, Hayden & McKinney (KY) Todd Pletcher Peachtree Stable
PATRIOT STATION C B Lil E. Tee Nahlekadeya Peggy L. McFadden (KY) Ron G. Potts, Jr. Peggy L. McFadden
PAX AMERICANA C B Cutlass Reality Brown Bess Calbourne Farm (CA) Roberta Grissom Calbourne Farm
PERFECT MOON G B Malibu Moon Perfectly Mr. & Mrs. Hugh J. O'Donovan (MD) Doug O'Neill Royce S. Jaime Racing Stable, Inc.
PERICLES C DK
B/BR
Silver Deputy Orange Sickle Richard S. Kaster (KY) Todd Pletcher Peachtree Stable
PERPETUAL PEACE C DK
B/BR
Montbrook Regal Silence Joyce S. Corwin (FL) Ronny W. Werner Kenneth & Sarah Ramsey
PETER THE ROCK C B Devil's Bag So Right Ted B. Bates, Jr. (KY) Tom Bergin Ted B. Bates, Jr.
PHILANTHROPIST C CH Kris S. Hidden Reserve Ogden Mills Phipps (KY) Shug McGaughey Ogden Mills Phipps
PIES PROSPECT C CH Crafty Prospector Hot Pillow Gordon & Mary Lou Wootton (KY) Nick Zito Robert V. La Penta
PLAY ALL NIGHT C CH Coronado's Quest Play all Day Edward P. Evans (KY) Mark A. Hennig Edward P. Evans
POINT DUME G DK
B/BR
Malibu Moon Tova's Princess B. Wayne Hughes (MD) Robert B. Hess, Jr. Arbitrage Stables
POINT OF FLIGHT C GR/
RO
El Prado (IRE) V Formation John Willard & Edward Seltzer (KY) Vladimir Cerin Mercedes Stables LLC
POLISH RIFLE C B Polish Numbers December Ember Mr. & Mrs. Charles McGinnes (MD) Steven M. Asmussen Heiligbrodt Racing & Stonerside Sta
POLLARD'S VISION C DK
B/BR
Carson City Etats Unis Charles A. Smith (KY) Todd Pletcher Edgewood Farm
POMEROY C B Boundary Questress Cherry Valley Farm LLC (KY) Patrick L. Biancone Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith
POSITIVE PATH C B Elk Basin Rimose Alesandra Pronevitz (NY) Hector Senuoke Future Stars Group
POSSESS C CH Belong to Me Serengeti Day W. S. Farish & Kilroy Thoroughbred Ptrs. Neil Howard W. S. Farish & Mrs. W. S. Kilroy
PREACHINATTHEBAR C GR/
RO
Silver Charm Holy Nola Michael E. Pegram (KY) Bob Baffert Michael E. Pegram
PRINCE ARCH C B Arch Princess Kris (GB) Pine Lake Bloodstock LLC (KY) Kenneth McPeek Raymond H. Cottrell, Sr.
PRIZED CAT C DK
B/BR
Sir Cat Starlight Surprise Paul & Andrena Van Doren (KY) Mitch Shirota Sterling Stud
PRO PRADO C GR/
RO
El Prado (IRE) Mama's Pro Mrs. James A. Winn (KY) Robert E. Holthus Mrs. James A. Winn
PROPER PRADO C GR/
RO
El Prado (IRE) Proper Banner Mrs. James A. Winn (KY) Robert E. Holthus Mrs. James A. Winn
PURE C GR/
RO
Unbridled's Song Nueces Strip Peter E. Blum (KY) Ronny W. Werner Select Stable One LLC
PURE PRIDE C CH Petionville Pure Principles Pope McLean, Jr. & Marc McLean (KY) Marcelo Polanco Everest Stables, Inc.
PURGE C B Pulpit Copelan's Bid Gal Glory Days Breeding Inc. (KY) Todd Pletcher Starlight Stables, P. Saylor & J. M
PVT. LYNCH C CH Storm Cat Sky Beauty Pacelco S. A. & Chelston Ireland, Ltd. ( Frank Veiga Amity & Bench
QUARTZ C DK
B/BR
Louis Quatorze Pattern Curtis & Iris Przyborowski (KY) Nick Zito Buckram Oak Farm
QUICK ACTION C B Carson City Indian Sunset Overbrook Farm (KY) D. Wayne Lukas Overbrook Farm
QUINTONS GOLD RUSH C CH Wild Rush Hollywood Gold Toyomi Omiya (KY) Mike R. Mitchell Beverly Riches & Jay Manoogian
RACE FOR GLORY C DK
B/BR
Cape Town Charming Gal Shields Thoroughbreds, Inc. (CA) D. Wayne Lukas Bob & Beverly Lewis
READ THE FOOTNOTES C B Smoke Glacken Baydon Belle Lawrence Goichman (NY) Richard A. Violette, Jr. Klaravich Stables, Inc.
REAL SWEET DEAL C B Charismatic Closed Escrow Ernest Auerbach (KY) Darrell Vienna E A Ranches
REDSKIN WARRIOR C B Indian Charlie Southerncomfortgal Sarum Farm (KY) Jennifer Pedersen Paraneck Stable
REFORMER G B Dynaformer Evangelical T. L. Folkerth (KY) C. Beau Greely Raleigh Ralls & Dennis Foster LLC
REGGIE FOR THREE C DK
B/BR
Belong to Me Wild Lady A. Mr. & Mrs. R. E. Wilson & Martin Stables H. James Bond Martin Stables, Inc
RELAXED GESTURE C CH Indian Ridge (IRE) Token Gesture (I Moyglare Stud Farm Ltd. (IRE) Dermot Weld Moyglare Stud Farm Ltd.
RINGS AND THINGS F CH Thunder Gulch Andriana B. Brylynn Farm, Inc. (FL) Patrick L. Biancone Andrew Farm & Michael Tabor
RIVER JORDAN C CH Deputy Commander Tenacite Percy Harcourt (KY) Salvador Gonzalez Greg Norman
ROCK HARD TEN C DK
B/BR
Kris S. Tersa Madeleine A. Paulson (KY) J. Michael Orman Mercedes Stables LLC
ROCKET LAUNCHER C B Tale of the Cat Regal Consort Klahr Farms (KY) Jerry Dutton Dutton Stables
ROYAL ASSAULT C CH Kris S. Fit for a Queen Tracy Farmer (KY) Nick Zito Tracy Farmer
ROYAL ROUTE G DK
B/BR
Mud Route Queen of the Court Ernest Auerbach (CA) Darrell Vienna E A Ranches
RUSH INTO HEAVEN C CH Wild Rush Glimpse of Heaven Glencrest Farm LLC (KY) Paul G. Aguirre Jason Wood
SAINT AFLEET C B Northern Afleet Saintly Silk Ronald C. Waranch (FL) Craig Dollase Ronald C. Waranch
SAINT CHRISJON C DK
B/BR
Saint Ballado California Rush Gulf Coast Farms Bloodstock LP (KY) Paula S. Capestro Paula S. Capestro
SALTIRE C B Kingmambo Clandestine Caller George Strawbridge (PA) D. Wayne Lukas Clinton C. & Susan A. Atkins
SALTY ROMANCE F B Salt Lake Checkerspot Dr. & Mrs. S. Brown & Mrs. A. S. Wood (K Patrick L. Biancone Flying Zee Stable
SAMURAI NANAO C CH Big Sky Chester Miss Chile David W. & Holly F. Wilson (AZ) Bart G. Hone David W. & Holly F. Wilson
SAMWISE C B Langfuhr Conquisto Spendthrift Farm LLC (KY) David E. Hofmans Spendthrift Farm
SANTO PIO C GR/
RO
Saint Ballado La Ice Queen Kay A. Kitchen & Sally K. Cook (FL) Clark Hanna Don L. Benge
SARATOGA COUNTY C B Valid Expectations Grub's Dancer Round Table LLC (KY) George Weaver Evelyn M. Pollard
SCARLET STORM C CH Scatmandu Paterby Patricia Staskowski Purdy (NY) Assaf Ronen G. Batsidis, L. Mangano & D. Batsid
SEATTLE BORDERS C B Western Borders Assets On Ice Carolin Stables Inc. (FL) Bobby Frankel Edmund A. Gann
SECOND OF JUNE C DK
B/BR
Louis Quatorze Whow Lambholm & E. Felcher (FL) William J. Cesare Barbara Cesare
SEND IT IN C CH Mt. Livermore Fateful Beauty Stonewall Farm (NY) Michael E. Hushion Barry K. Schwartz
SENECA SUMMER C B Seneca Jones Summerhill Girl Keith Asmussen (TX) Steve B. Klesaris Puglisi Stables
SEVEN COME ELEVEN C DK
B/BR
Lucky Roberto Marypats Secret Gus Schoenborn Jr. (NY) Michael J. Maker Estrorace Stable
SHADOWLAND C CH Distant View Fire and Shade London Thoroughbred Services Ltd. (KY) Ralph Nicks Team Valor Stables LLC
SHANIKO C DK
B/BR
A. P. Indy Sapphire n' Silk William A. Carl (KY) Todd Pletcher Aaron & Marie Jones
SHILOH BOUND G B Cat's Career Take Time for Lisa Brereton C. Jones (KY) Walter M. Bindner, Jr. Twin Lanterns Racing Stable LLC
SHILOH GOLD C B Banker's Gold Miss Hathaway BGFP, Amling & Noell (KY) Patrick B. Byrne R. Durham Racing Stable LLC
SHOTS C B Go for Gin Sugah A. B. Hancock III (KY) Nick Zito A. B. Hancock III & Rick Pitino, et
SHUFFLE PASS C B Seattle Shuffle Little Grey Bucks Richard Davis & Linda C. Bledsoe (GA) Ted Gregory Linzey Heath
SIGNAL DANCE C B Our Emblem Young Ballerina Gracefield Equine, Inc. (KY) John T. Ward, Jr. John C. Oxley
SIGNATURE MON C B Maria's Mon Curious Dr. Doug Byars & Peter Blum (KY) Josie Carroll William C. Schettine
SILENT GOLD C DK
B/BR
Formal Gold Escopazzo Ronald & Nina Hagen (WA) Doug O'Neill Rod & Lorraine Rodriguez
SILVER BULLION F GR/
RO
Alphabet Soup Parmilla Inwood Farm & Andrew Savas (KY) Andrew Savas Andrew Savas
SILVER MINISTER G DK
B/BR
Silver Deputy Mint Leaf Twin Hopes Farm (KY) Gregory D. Foley Lloyd Madison Farms, LLC
SILVER PAST C GR/
RO
Silver Charm Better as a Memory Dennis A. Drazin (KY) Bob Baffert Bob & Beverly Lewis
SILVER WAGON C GR/
RO
Wagon Limit So Ritzy Mr. & Mrs. Leverett S. Miller (FL) Ralph Ziadie Buckram Oak Farm
SIMPLE EXCHANGE C B Danehill Summer Trysting Moyglare Stud Farm Ltd. (IRE) Dermot Weld Moyglare Stud Farm Ltd.
SINNERS N SAINTS C CH Saint Ballado Navarra Summerwind Farm (KY) Gregory F. Martin Ieah Stable
SIR GULCH C CH Thunder Gulch Margy Gulf Coast Farms Bloodstock LP (KY) D. Wayne Lukas Clinton C. & Susan A. Atkins
SIR OSCAR C DK
B/BR
Halo's Image Miss Medallion Oscar Novo (FL) Manuel J. Azpurua International Fair Play Inc.
SIR SHACKLETON C CH Miswaki Naskra Colors Tracy Farmer (KY) Nick Zito Tracy Farmer
SKIPASLEW C CH Skip Away Slew Be Morgan's Ford Farm & Skip Away, LLC (VA) Doug O'Neill The Merv Griffin Ranch Co.
SMARTY JONES C CH Elusive Quality I'll Get Along Someday Farm (PA) John C. Servis Someday Farm
SMOOCHER C B Kissin Kris Alta's Princess John Franks (FL) David R. Bell Franks Farm
SNAPPED UP C DK
B/BR
Forest Wildcat Starita Liberation Farm & Oratis Thoroughbreds ( Craig Dollase John Paul Reddam
SNOW EAGLE C B Wild Again Music Zone Larry Byer & Wild Again Partners (KY) John J. Robb Michael J. Gill
SOARINGWITHEAGLES C B Woodman Memories of Pam Darby Dan Stables (KY) Dermot Weld Kenneth & Sarah Ramsey
SOURCES AND USES C B Siphon (BRZ) Capote's Halo Mooncoin LLC (KY) Richard A. Violette, Jr. Klaravich Stables, Inc.
SPANISH SHOT C GR/
RO
Bedivere One More Excuse Stacy Hinton (IN) Annette Aulbach Excellence Godsway
SPANISH STEPS C DK
B/BR
Unbridled Trolley Song Newbyth Stud (KY) Todd Pletcher Michael Tabor
SPEEDJAMA C CH Elusive Quality Lhotse Berkshire Stud (NY) John Terranova II Sovereign Stable & Gatsas Stables
SPEEDWELL BEAU C CH Line In The Sand Ancient Rule Farnsworth Farms (FL) Todd M. Beattie Arthur E. Vickers
SPELLBINDER C DK
B/BR
Tale of the Cat Thorough Fair James E. Jones (KY) Richard Mandella Mr. & Mrs. Jerome S. Moss
SPICOLI C CH Southern Halo Babeinthewoods Mr. & Mrs. Jerome S. Moss (KY) John A. Shirreffs Mr. & Mrs. Jerome S. Moss
ST AVERIL C DK
B/BR
Saint Ballado Avie's Fancy Gunsmith Stables (KY) Rafael Becerra Stan E. Fulton
ST. LOUIE LOUIE C B Lion Cavern Cherished Trick Crescent Hill Farm (KY) Doug O'Neill Ty Leatherman & Leroy Leatherman
STAR OF TRIESTE C CH Old Trieste Quarteira Denali Stud & S. D. Brille L P (KY) Joseph F. Orseno Jim Vena
STATESMAN C B Royal Academy Mon Cherie Pam duPont, LLC (KY) H. James Bond William L. Clifton, Jr.
STEEL LIGHT C CH Stravinsky Idilic Calm (IRE) Moyglare Stud Farm Ltd. (KY) Dermot Weld Moyglare Stud Farm Ltd.
STOLEN TIME C CH Time Bandit Dearest Juliet Drs. K.K. & V. Jayaraman (FL) William I. Mott Estate of Jeanne G. Vance
STORM LEGACY C B Storm Cat Inca Legacy Mary Lou Whitney Stable & Overbrook Farm Nick Zito Mary Lou Whitney Stable & Overbrook
STORM PILOT C DK
B/BR
Stormin Fever Fast and Early Brereton C. Jones (KY) Bruce Headley Marsha Naify
STORM SOARING C DK
B/BR
Storm Cat Soaring Softly Phillips Racing Partnership (KY) James J. Toner John W. & Joan G. Phillips
STRAW POLL C CH Dixieland Band Golden Opinion Darley (KY) James Cassidy J. Ford & D. Pearson
STREAMLINE C DK
B/BR
Real Quiet Tweak PLD Stable (KY) Nick Zito Buckram Oak Farm
STRONG CAT C B Forest Wildcat Strong Embrace Nelson McMakin (KY) W. Elliott Walden Stan E. Fulton
SUAVE C B A. P. Indy Urbane Jan, Mace & Samantha Siegel (KY) Paul J. McGee Jay Emm Ess Stable
SUDDEN UPSET C DK
B/BR
Rinka Das Cherie's Order Jose Lopez (OH) Jose Lopez Dr. Jose Lopez
SUM MARVAL C B Polish Numbers Maragold Princess Michael Cascio (NY) Todd Pletcher Michael Cascio
SUMMER BOOK C GR/
RO
Notebook Romantic Summer Mr. & Mrs. S. H. Rogers, Jr. (FL) Tim Ritvo Greg Besinger
SUNDAY TIMES C CH Tabasco Cat Cool Alice George Krikorian (KY) John A. Shirreffs George Krikorian
SWAGGERING C B Unbridled's Song Yamuna Juddmonte Farms, Inc. (KY) Christopher Speckert Juddmonte Farms
SWEET SPIRIT C DK
B/BR
Tomorrows Cat Canvas Spirit Donald & R. Mary Zuckerman (NY) Todd Pletcher Donald & R. Mary Zuckerman
SWINGFORTHEFENCES C B Boston Harbor Varnish C. Kidder, N. Cole, N. Robenalt, et al ( Richard A. Violette, Jr. Klaravich Stables, Inc.
TABACCHI C CH Horse Chestnut (SAF) Arctic Interlu Martin Stables Inc. (KY) Todd Pletcher Sterling Stables
TALES OF GLORY C B Honour and Glory Dixieland Gal Andover Stable, LLC (KY) Todd Pletcher Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith
TANGO TALES C B Tale of the Cat Tango's Mambo Lance K. Robinson (KY) John T. Ward, Jr. John C. Oxley
TAP DANCER C CH Sword Dance (IRE) Heaven's Gate Gilbert G. Campbell (FL) Kathleen O'Connell Gilbert G. Campbell
TAP DANCING MAUK C B Louis Quatorze Bronzed Tap Glencrest Farm (KY) Dale L. Romans Mauk 1 Racing Stable
TAP DAY C DK
B/BR
Pleasant Tap Day Mate Edward P. Evans (VA) Mark A. Hennig Edward P. Evans
TAPIT C GR/
RO
Pulpit Tap Your Heels Oldenburg Farms, LLC (KY) Michael W. Dickinson Winchell Thoroughbreds LLC
TERRIFIKA C CH Maria's Mon Sand Dancer William Schettine (KY) James A. Mohamed T. Tolone, S. Matthews & J. R. Mich
TETON FOREST C DK
B/BR
Forestry Tomorrow's Child Donald & R. Mary Zuckerman (KY) Bob Baffert B. Wayne Hughes
THAT'S AN OUTRAGE C B Quiet American Cable News Christopher L. Elser (KY) Michael Puhich Bull Stick Stables & Mercedes Stabl
THE CLIFF'S EDGE C DK
B/BR
Gulch Zigember Stonerside Stable (KY) Nick Zito Robert V. La Penta
THE MIGHTY TIGER C CH Storm Cat Clear Mandate G. Watts Humphrey (KY) Aidan O'Brien Michael Tabor & Mrs. John Magnier
TIGER HEART C CH Scatmandu No Small Miracle Audubon Farm (KY) Kenneth McPeek Buckram Oak Farm
TIGER HUNT C DK
B/BR
Kris S. Thega WinStar Farm, LLC (KY) Ralph Nicks Team Valor Stables LLC
TIN CAN SAILOR C DK
B/BR
Military Rare Ruby Glencrest Farm LLC (KY) Joel H. Marr Sam Britt
TITANIUM C GR/
RO
Shuailaan Lost Silver Hargus & Sandra Sexton (KY) William H. Turner, Jr. EQB, Inc.
TO THE REPUBLIC C B Personal Flag Star Scoop Birchwood Thoroughbreds Inc. (NY) Lisa L. Lewis Paul M. Giacopelli
TOASTED C DK
B/BR
Hennessy Burrows James D. Haley (KY) Laura de Seroux Sidney L. Port Trust
TOMORROWS CHAMP C DK
B/BR
Tomorrows Cat Making Up Donald & R. Mary Zuckerman (NY) Todd Pletcher Donald & R. Mary Zuckerman
TOMORROWS IDOL C CH Tomorrows Cat Conveyour Ambience Donald & R. Mary Zuckerman (NY) Todd Pletcher Donald & R. Mary Zuckerman
TOMORROWS MAGIC C DK
B/BR
Tomorrows Cat I'm Beguiled Again Donald & R. Mary Zuckerman (NY) Todd Pletcher Donald & R. Mary Zuckerman
TOO MANY TRAINS G DK
B/BR
Haint Porcupine Slew Gary Howard & Marlene Howard (CA) Don Schnell Don Schnell
TOTAL COMMAND C DK
B/BR
Forestry Northern Sanction Lochlow Farm (KY) D. Wayne Lukas Bob & Beverly Lewis
TOTALLY PLATINUM C DK
B/BR
Dynaformer Hoist the Banner Rosemont Farm LLC (KY) Bob Baffert Phil & Sheva Chess
TOUCH EM ALL C DK
B/BR
Grand Slam Taruma Liberation Farm, Trackside & Seelbinder James J. Toner Patricia E. & Ronald Nicholson
TREES IN GOLD C CH Forestry Gilded Lilly Gaines-Gentry Thor. & Andover Way LLC (K Richard R. Root John C. Sessa
TRICKY TABOO C B Mazel Trick Strictly Taboo William Lussky (KY) Edward Harrison Frederick Oak Haven Farm
TROUPE C DK
B/BR
Dixieland Band Numero Uno Shields Thoroughbreds, Inc. (KY) W. Elliott Walden WinStar Farm, LLC
TRUE CONTENDER G B Sky Classic Vermont Connection Lavin Bloodstock, Miles & Sullivan (KY) Joseph Parga C N G Racing Stable & J P Racing
TUMBLEBRUTUS C DK
B/BR
Storm Cat Mariah's Storm Pacelco S.A. & Chelston Ireland, Ltd. (K Aidan O'Brien Michael Tabor & Mrs. John Magnier
TWICE AS BAD C GR/
RO
Stormy Atlantic Two Bad Girls Linda S. Rosenblatt (FL) Vladimir Cerin Mercedes Stables LLC
UNCLE CENT C CH Peintre Celebre Butter Knife (IRE) Norelands Bloodstock (IRE) Jeffrey L. Bonde Hajji Farm, Brown, Lebherz, et al
UNCLE WALTER C B Tabasco Cat Southern Sound Woodbridge Partners I (KY) Dale L. Romans Kenneth & Sarah Ramsey
UNDER CAUTION C CH A. P. Indy Coldheartedcat WinStar Farm, LLC (KY) W. Elliott Walden WinStar Farm, LLC
UNDER THE SUN C CH Coronado's Quest In On the Secret Earl H. Shultz (KY) C. Beau Greely Columbine Stable
UNDISCLOSED C B Boston Harbor Secretly Overbrook Farm (KY) D. Wayne Lukas Overbrook Farm
UNRIVALLED G B Unfuwain No Sugar Baby Brook Stud Ltd. (GB) James Cassidy J. Ford, Pearson & Sweesy
URBAN WARRIOR C DK
B/BR
Cape Town Cluster Claiborne Farm (KY) Grover G. Delp Harry C. & Tom O. Meyerhoff
VALUE PLUS C GR/
RO
Unbridled's Song Roll Over Baby Just the Beginning Farm (KY) Todd Pletcher Aaron & Marie Jones
VENIZIA C GR/
RO
Old Trieste Future Bright Gainesway Thoroughbreds Ltd. (KY) Grover G. Delp Harry C. & Tom O. Meyerhoff
VERMEIL C B Touch Gold Innocently Astray Louie J. Roussel III (KY) William Currin William Currin & Al Eisman
VICTORY CIRCLE C B Victory Gallop Loa Audley Farms (VA) Philip M. Serpe Flying Zee Stable
VICTORY LIGHT C B Victory Gallop Very Special Lite WinStar Farm, LLC (KY) Elliott Walden WinStar Farm & Marshall Stable
VIKING BAY C B Intikhab Night At Sea James Wigan & Anita Rothschild (GB) Michael Puhich Michael Pegram & Mercedes Stable
VIZIERSHIP C CH Distant View Viviana Juddmonte Farms, Inc. (KY) Bobby Frankel Juddmonte Farms
WAR BOUNTY G B Tactical Cat Private Applause Biggs Farm Inc. (KY) Barry Germany PHT Thoroughbreds, LLC
WAR FEVER C DK
B/BR
Stormin Fever Gender War Edward P. Evans (VA) Mark A. Hennig Edward P. Evans
WAR MARSHALL C CH A. P. Indy U R Unforgetable Joseph Allen (KY) Kiaran P. McLaughlin Joseph Allen
WAR TRACE C B Storm Cat Memories of Silver Phillips Racing Partnership (KY) James J. Toner John W. & Joan G. Phillips
WATER CANNON G GR/
RO
Waquoit Crying in the Rain Mr. & Mrs. Charles McGinnes (MD) Linda L. Albert The Nonsequitur Stable LLC
WATERSHED C DK
B/BR
Capote Westabout Colonial Ridge Farm LLC (KY) Todd Pletcher Padua Stable
WATHAB C B Cadeaux Genereux (GB) Bally Souza ( Haif Al-Qhantani (IRE) Dermot Weld Haif Mohammed Al Ghatani
WEST VIRGINIA C DK
B/BR
Tomorrows Cat Wild and Wonderful Donald & R. Mary Zuckerman (NY) Todd Pletcher Donald & R. Mary Zuckerman
WESTERN CLASSIC C B Deputy Minister Seattle Classic Sam-Son Farm (ON) Mark Frostad Sam-Son Farm
WHITE MOUNTAIN BOY C B Meadowlake La Sarto Elk Manor Farm (MD) Phil Schoenthal Michael J. Gill
WHOOPI CAT F DK
B/BR
Tale of the Cat Whoopi (NZ) Richard Giacopelli (KY) Patrick L. Biancone Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith
WILD CHAMPION C B Wild Again Broad Pennant Wertheimer & Frere (KY) Todd Pletcher Wertheimer & Frere
WILD PITCH C CH Piccolo Western Horizon Wyck Hall Stud Ltd. (GB) Philip Mitchell Philip Mitchell
WILD SALADO ZONE G CH Wild Zone Nojode Rosendo G. Parra (TX) Rosendo G. Parra Rosendo G. Parra
WILD WADI C B Old Trieste Out of Taxes Cobra Farm (KY) Steven W. Young Jon & Sarah Kelly
WILLIONAIRE C B Will's Way Cherry Creek Alfonso J. Mazzetti (KY) William F. Leach William L. Clifton, Jr.
WILLY O'THE VALLEY C DK
B/BR
Will's Way Lizzie Toon Anne & Don Rudder & William Clifton, Jr. H. James Bond Rudlein Stable & William Clifton, J
WIMBLEDON C GR/
RO
Wild Rush Strawberry Clover Sabine Stables (KY) Bob Baffert James McIngvale
WINNER FROM MARS C CH Benny the Dip Smithie Mjaka I Stable (KY) Kristin Mulhall Helen Mars, Neil Papiano & Chas. Wi
WINTRY TWIST C CH Distorted Humor Arctic Belle Charles Nuckols, Jr. & Sons (KY) Carl A. Nafzger Russell L.Reineman Stable,Inc.
WITH INTENSITY G DK
B/BR
Good and Tough Precisely Thomas-Lakin-Kintz (KY) Mark Frostad Sam-Son Farm
WORK C DK
B/BR
Menifee Pacific City Brilliant Stables,Morris Brothers,Walden Bob Baffert James McIngvale
WULPE C DK
B/BR
Montbrook Tournament Dancer Gregory A. Hill (FL) Todd Pletcher Starlight Stables
YANKEE LEGEND C CH Seeking the Gold Starlet Storm Overbrook Farm (KY) D. Wayne Lukas Overbrook Farm
YANKEE MON C CH Maria's Mon Sodeo Sodeo Suzanne Collins (NY) Ronny W. Werner Rick & Susan Imbert

Kentucky Derby Contenders

Triple Crown Index

Back to Horse-Races.Net main page

Want to keep up with what's new on this site?
Sign up for my weekly newsletter here.

On the Forum: