Derby Future Pool 5 Tampa Bay Derby Santa Anita Hcp Day Gotham Stakes Day Kentucky Derby Contenders |
|
Hurricane Run |
The World's Leading Horses are compiled by the World Rankings Supervisory Committee and published by the International Federation of Horseracing Authorities (IFHA). Hurricane Run (IRE), winner of the Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe – Lucien Barriere continues to head the rankings of the top racehorses of 2005 after a very extensive month of International racing that included the Breeders' Cup meeting in U.S.A. and Melbourne Cup in Australia and major events in Europe and Canada. Distances are given in meters, but there is a conversion chart here.
The next three positions remain unchanged: Ghostzapper (USA), undefeated on his last six racecourse outings and top or runner up position since the inception of the World Leading Horses. The third position is shared by the King George VI and Queen Elizabeth II Diamond Stakes winner Azamour (IRE) and Westerner (GB) who is likely to contest next month's Cathay Pacific Hong Kong Vase.
The form of the Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe-Lucien Barriere was affirmed following Shirocco (GER) success in the John Deere Breeders' Cup Turf and he moves up from 11th to joint fifth to join Motivator (GB) and Shamardal (USA) (top ranked miler on Turf) in the World's Rankings.
Re-entering the World's Leading Horses list is the record breaking Australian trained mare Makybe Diva (GB). She gained two recent Group 1 victories in the Cox Plate (2040m) and carried top weight when winning her third successive Emirates Melbourne Cup (3200m). She has now been retired to stud after amassing a record A$14m in prize money and the only racehorse to win three Melbourne Cup, which she did in 2003, 2004 and 2005.
Makybe Diva (GB) becomes the top ranked filly and mare and joins Saint Liam (USA), who gained his third Grade One victory of the year by winning the Breeders' Cup Classic – Powered by Dodge, Bago (FR), Starcraft (NZ) (Top Ranked older miler on Turf) and Afleet Alex (USA) in a five way tie for eighth place.
Other notably newcomers to this month listings are, Flower Alley (USA) and Perfect Drift (USA) second and third respectively in Breeders' Cup Classic – Powered by Dodge. The Netjets Breeders' Cup Mile winner enters at number twenty-four. Relaxed Gesture (IRE) won the Canadian leg of 2005 World Series Championships, the Pattison Canadian International (2400m), in good style joins the rankings on the same mark.
A once in a lifetime achievement was seen in Japan recently when undefeated Deep Impact (JPN) achieved the Tripe Crown following his success in the Kikuka Sho (JPN St. Leger) in October. He had earlier won the Satsuki Sho (JPN 2000 Guineas) in April and Tokyo Yushun (JPN Derby) in May.
Rank 11/05 | Rank 10/05 | Rank 8/05 | Rank 4/05 | Rating | Apt | Surface | Horse | A | S | From | Finish | Race | Date | Gr. | Distance | Race Run |
1 | 1 | 17 | 130 | L | Turf | Hurricane Run (IRE) | 3 | C | FR | 1st | Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe | 2nd Oct | 1 | 2400 | FR | |
2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 128 | M | Dirt | * Ghostzapper (USA) | 5 | H | USA | 1st | Metropolitan H | 30th May | 1 | 1600 | USA |
3 | 3 | 2 | 24 | 126 | L | Turf | * Azamour (IRE) | 4 | C | IRE | 1st | King George VI & Queen Elizabeth Diamond Stakes | 23rd July | 1 | 2400 | GB |
3 | 3 | 37 | 24 | 126 | L | Turf | Westerner (GB) | 6 | H | FR | 2nd | Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe | 2nd Oct | 1 | 2400 | FR |
5 | 5 | 2 | 125 | L | Turf | * Motivator (GB) | 3 | C | GB | 1st | Vodafone Derby | 4th June | 1 | 2400 | GB | |
5 | 5 | 2 | 125 | M | Turf | * Shamardal (USA) | 3 | C | GB | 1st | St James's Palace | 14th June | 1 | 1600 | GB | |
5 | 11 | 19 | 125 | L | Turf | Shirocco (GER) | 4 | C | FR | 1st | Breeders' Cup Turf | 29th Oct | 1 | 2400 | FR | |
8 | 5 | 5 | 124 | M | Dirt | Afleet Alex (USA) | 3 | C | USA | 1st, 1st | Preakness S, Belmont S | 21st May, June 11 | 1 | 1900, 2400 | USA | |
8 | 8 | 7 | 2 | 124 | L | Turf | Bago (FR) | 4 | C | FR | 3rd | Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe | 2nd Oct | 1 | 2400 | FR |
8 | 28 | 19 | 124 | E | Turf | * Makybe Diva (GB) | 6 | M | AUS | 1st | Emirates Melbourne Cup | 1st Nov | 1 | 3200 | AUS | |
8 | 8 | 6 | 8 | 124 | M & I | Dirt | Saint Liam (USA) | 5 | H | USA | 1st, 2nd, 1st | Stephen Foster, Whitney, Breeders’ Cup Classic | 18th June, 6th Aug, 29th Oct | 1 | 1800, 1800, 2000 | USA |
8 | 8 | 43 | 124 | M | Turf | * Starcraft (NZ) | 5 | H | GB | 1st | Barclays PLC Queen Elizabeth II | 24th Sept | 1 | 1600 | GB | |
13 | 123 | I | Turf | David Junior (USA) | 3 | C | GB | 1st | Champion Stakes | 15th Oct | 1 | 2000 | GB | |||
13 | 11 | 7 | 123 | M | Turf | * Dubawi (IRE) | 3 | C | GB | 1st, 1st | Irish 2000 Gns, Haras de Fresnay-le Buffard Jacques Le Marois | 21st May, 14th Aug | 1 | 1600 | IRE, FR | |
13 | 11 | 17 | 123 | I | Turf | * Oratorio (IRE) | 3 | C | IRE | 1st, 1st | Coral Eclipse, Baileys Irish Champion S | 2nd July, 10th Sept | 1 | 2000 | GB, IRE | |
13 | 11 | 7 | 123 | M | Turf | Proclamation (IRE) | 3 | C | GB | 1st | Cantor Spreadfair Sussex | 27th July | 1 | 1600 | GB | |
13 | 11 | 7 | 5 | 123 | S | Turf | Silent Witness (AUS) ex Eltira | 6 | G | HK | 1st | Sprinters Stakes | 2nd Oct | 1 | 1200 | HK, JPN |
18 | 27 | 28 | 122 | L | Turf | Ace (IRE) | 4 | C | IRE | 2nd | Breeders' Cup Turf | 29th Oct | 1 | 2400 | USA | |
18 | 17 | 7 | 122 | M | Turf | * Divine Proportions (USA) | 3 | F | FR | 1st | Gainsborough Poule d'Essai des Pouliches | 15th May | 1 | 1600 | FR | |
18 | 17 | 24 | 122 | I | Turf | Electrocutionist (USA) | 4 | C | ITY | 1st | Juddmonte International | 16th Aug | 1 | 2080 | GB | |
18 | 122 | I | Dirt | Flower Alley (USA) | 3 | C | USA | 2nd | Breeders' Cup Classic | 29th Oct | 1 | 2000 | USA | |||
18 | 17 | 7 | 122 | I | Turf | Grey Swallow (IRE) | 4 | C | IRE | 1st | Tattersalls Gold Cup | 22nd May | 1 | 2100 | IRE | |
18 | 17 | 7 | 122 | L | Turf | Norse Dancer (IRE) | 5 | H | GB | 2nd | King George VI & Queen Elizabeth II Diamond Stakes | 23rd July | 1 | 2400 | GB | |
24 | 121 | M | Turf | Artie Schiller (USA) | 4 | C | USA | 1st | Breeders' Cup Mile | 29th Oct | 1 | 1600 | USA | |||
24 | 17 | 43 | 24 | 121 | M | Turf | Leroidesanimaux (BRZ) | 5 | H | USA | 1st | Atto Mile | 18th Sept | 1 | 1600 | CAN |
24 | 22 | 43 | 121 | I | Turf | Maraahel (IRE) | 4 | C | GB | 3rd | Juddmonte International | 16th Aug | 1 | 2080 | GB | |
24 | 22 | 7 | 121 | M | Turf | Rakti (GB) | 6 | H | GB | 1st | Juddmonte Lockinge | 14th May | 1 | 1600 | GB | |
24 | 121 | L | Turf | Relaxed Gesture (IRE) | 4 | C | USA | 1st | Pattison Canadian International | 23rd Oct | 1 | 2400 | CAN | |||
24 | 22 | 17 | 121 | L | Turf | Shawanda (IRE) | 3 | F | FR | 1st | Darley Irish Oaks | 17th July | 1 | 2400 | IRE | |
24 | 22 | 7 | 121 | M | Turf | Valixir (IRE) | 4 | C | FR | 1st | Queen Anne S | 14th June | 1 | 1600 | GB | |
24 | 22 | 8 | 121 | I | Turf | Zenno Rob Roy (JPN) | 5 | H | JPN | 2nd | Juddmonte International | 16th Aug | 1 | 2080 | GB | |
32 | 27 | 20 | 120 | L | Turf | Alkaased (USA) | 5 | H | GB | 1st | Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud | 26th June | 1 | 2400 | FR | |
32 | 27 | 120 | I | Dirt | Borrego (USA) | 4 | C | USA | 1st | Jockey Club Gold Cup | 1st Oct | 1 | 2000 | USA | ||
32 | 27 | 20 | 120 | L | Turf | Deep Impact (JPN) | 3 | C | JPN | 1st | Tokyo Yushun (Japanese Derby) | 29th May | 1 | 2400 | JPN | |
32 | 27 | 20 | 120 | I | Dirt | Giacomo (USA) | 3 | C | USA | 1st | Kentucky Derby | 7th May | 1 | 2000 | USA | |
32 | 27 | 36 | 120 | I | Turf | * Powerscourt (GB) | 5 | H | IRE | 1st | Arlington Million | 13th Aug | 1 | 2000 | USA | |
32 | 37 | 28 | 14 | 120 | M | Dirt | Rock Hard Ten (USA) | 4 | C | USA | 1st | Goodwood Breeders' Cup H | 1st Oct | 2 | 1800 | USA |
32 | 27 | 20 | 120 | L | Turf | Scorpion (IRE) | 3 | C | IRE | 2nd, 1st | Irish Derby, Grand Prix de Paris | 26th June, 14th July | 1 | 2400 | IRE, FR | |
32 | 27 | 20 | 120 | L | Turf | Yeats (IRE) | 4 | C | IRE | 1st | Vodafone Coronation Cup | 3rd June | 1 | 2400 | GB | |
40 | 37 | 119 | I | Turf | Alexander Goldrun (IRE) | 4 | F | IRE | 3rd | Baileys Irish Champion | 19th Sept | 1 | 2000 | IRE | ||
40 | 37 | 28 | 119 | M | Turf | Asakusa Den'en (GB) | 6 | H | JPN | 1st | Yasuda Kinen | 5th June | 1 | 1600 | JPN | |
40 | 37 | 28 | 119 | I | Dirt | * Closing Argument (USA) | 3 | C | USA | 2nd | Kentucky Derby | 7th May | 1 | 2000 | USA | |
40 | 37 | 119 | M | Dirt | Commentator (USA) | 4 | G | USA | 1st | Whitney H | 6th Aug | 1 | 1800 | USA | ||
40 | 37 | 119 | L | Turf | Imperial Stride (GB) | 4 | C | GB | 1st | September S | 3rd Sept | 3 | 2400 | GB | ||
40 | 37 | 20 | 119 | I | Dirt | Lava Man (USA) | 4 | G | USA | 1st | Hollywood Gold Cup | 9th July | 1 | 2000 | USA | |
40 | 119 | I | Dirt | Perfect Drift (USA) | 6 | G | USA | 3rd | Breeders' Cup Classic | 29th Oct | 1 | 2000 | USA | |||
40 | 119 | I | Turf | Pride (FR) | 5 | M | FR | 2nd | Champion Stakes | 15th Oct | 1 | 2000 | GB | |||
40 | 37 | 28 | 119 | M | Turf | Soviet Song (IRE) | 5 | M | GB | 1st, 2nd | UAE Equestrian & Racing Federation Falmouth, Cantor Spreadfair Sussex | 5th July, 27th July | 1 | 1600 | GB | |
40 | 37 | 119 | M | Turf | * Whipper (USA) | 4 | C | FR | 2nd, 4th | Haras de Fresnay-le Buffard Jacques le Marois, Breeders' Cup Mile | 14th Aug, 29th Oct | 1 | 1600 | FR, USA | ||
50 | 47 | 37 | 36 | 118 | M | Dirt | Ashado (USA) | 4 | F | USA | 1st | Go For Wand H | 31st July | 1 | 1800 | USA |
50 | 47 | 37 | 118 | L | Turf | Bandari (IRE) | 6 | H | GB | 1st | Hardwicke S | 18th June | 2 | 2400 | GB | |
50 | 47 | 12 | 118 | L | Turf | Better Talk Now (USA) | 6 | G | USA | 1st | Man O War | 10th Sept | 1 | 2200 | USA | |
50 | 47 | 118 | I | Turf | Cesario (JPN) | 3 | F | JPN | 1st | American Oaks Invitational | 3rd July | 1 | 2000 | USA | ||
50 | 118 | I | Turf | Fields of Omagh (AUS) | 8 | G | AUS | 3rd | W.S. Cox Plate | 22nd Oct | 1 | 2040 | AUS | |||
50 | 47 | 28 | 118 | L | Turf | Gamut (IRE) | 6 | H | GB | 1st | Princess of Wales's S | 6th July | 2 | 2400 | GB | |
50 | 47 | 28 | 8 | 118 | M | Turf | * Kitten's Joy (USA) | 4 | C | USA | 1st | Firecracker Breeders' Cup | 4th July | 2 | 1600 | USA |
50 | 47 | 118 | S | Dirt | Lost in the Fog (USA) | 3 | C | USA | 1st | King's Bishop | 27th Aug | 1 | 1400 | USA | ||
50 | 47 | 118 | I | Turf | Pinson (IRE) | 3 | C | FR | 1st | Guillaume d'Ornano | 20th Aug | 2 | 2000 | FR | ||
50 | 118 | M | Dirt | Pleasant Home (USA) | 4 | F | USA | 1st | Breeders' Cup Distaff | 29th Oct | 1 | 1800 | USA | |||
50 | 118 | I | Dirt | Super Frolic (USA) | 5 | H | USA | 4th | Breeders' Cup Classic | 29th Oct | 1 | 2000 | USA | |||
50 | 47 | 118 | L | Turf | Warrsan (IRE) | 7 | H | GB | 1st | Preis von Baden | 4th Sept | 1 | 2400 | GER |
Back to Horse-Races.Net main page
Want to keep up with what's new on this site? Sign up for my weekly newsletter here. |
On the Forum:
Search Horse-Races.Net: |