World Thoroughbred Championships Pre-Entries

Updated: 10/17/02

Led by Kentucky Derby and Preakness winner War Emblem, Travers Stakes winner Medaglia d'Oro, Pacific Classic winner Came Home, European star Rock of Gibraltar (IRE) and top-rated filly Azeri, 104 horses, including 23 from Europe and 12 supplemental entries, have been pre-entered for the 2002 Breeders' Cup World Thoroughbred Championships at Arlington Park. The total of 104 horses pre-entered matches last year's total.

Pre-entered fields are linked to below and profiles for all horses will be up soon. In races that are oversubscribed (more than 14 horses pre-entered), the top seven Breeders' Cup point earners gain automatic berths. The remaining seven horses are selected by the Breeders' Cup Racing Directors/Secretaries Panel. The panel has also ranked all horses not selected into the body of the field in preference order. Should there be a defection from a field, horses will fill any vacancies in the order of ranking until the time of entry, Wednesday, Oct. 23 at 10:00 a.m. CT. Post positions for all eight Breeders' Cup World Thoroughbred Championships races will be drawn at that time.

Click the race name to get profiles for all the pre-entered horses in that race.

Breeders' Cup Classic (G1)

HORSE OWNER TRAINER
Came Home William S. Farish, John Goodman, John A. Toffan & Trudy McCaffery J. Paco Gonzalez
Dollar Bill Gary & Mary West Dallas Stewart
E Dubai Godolphin Racing Inc. Saeed bin Suroor
Evening Attire Mary & Joseph Grant Patrick J. Kelly
  & Thomas J. Kelly  
Harlan's Holiday Starlight Stables Todd A. Pletcher
Hawk Wing Mrs. John Magnier Aidan P. O'Brien
Macho Uno Stronach Stables, Inc. Joseph F. Orseno
Medaglia d'Oro Edmund A. Gann Robert J. Frankel
Milwaukee Brew Stronach Stables Robert J. Frankel
Momentum J. Paul Reddam Craig Dollase
Perfect Drift Stonecrest Farm Murray W. Johnson
Rock of Gibraltar (IRE) Sir Alex Ferguson & Mrs. John Magnier Aidan P. O'Brien
Volponi Amherst Stable & Spruce Pond Stable Phillip G. Johnson
War Emblem The Thoroughbred Corp. (Estate of Ahmed bin Salman)Bob Baffert
TOTAL HORSES IN RACE: 14
Hawk Wing has second preference in the Mile
Rock of Gibraltar (IRE) has first preference in the Mile
Volponi has second preference in the Mile

Bessemer Trust Juvenile (G1)

  HORSE OWNER TRAINER
  Bull Market James McIngvale Bob Baffert
  Hold That Tiger Michael Tabor & Mrs. John Magnier Aidan P. O'Brien
+ Kafwain The Thoroughbred Corp. (Estate of Ahmed bin Salman) Bob Baffert
  Listen Indy Wertheimer Farm Richard E. Mandella
+ Lone Star Sky Walter L. New Thomas M. Amoss
  Most Feared Tom R. Durant Ronny Werner
+ Sky Mesa John C. Oxley John T. Ward, Jr.
+ Toccet Daniel M. Borislow John F. Scanlan
  Tomahawk Mrs. John Magnier & Michael Tabor Aidan P. O'Brien
  Van Nistelrooy Mrs. John Magnier, Michael Tabor & Stonerside Stable LLC Aidan P. O'Brien
+ Vindication Padua Stables Bob Baffert
  Wando Gustav Schickedanz Michael Keogh
+ Whywhywhy (9%) Fabien Ouaki & Patrick L. Biancone Patrick Biancone
+ Zavata Michael Tabor Patrick Biancone
Not selected into the field and listed in order of preference by the Breeders' Cup Racing Directors/Secretaries Panel:
  Marino Marini Mrs. John Magnier & Michael Tabor Aidan P. O'Brien
  Ontario Michael Tabor & Mrs. John Magnier Aidan P. O'Brien
TOTAL HORSES IN RACE: 16
+ denotes qualification based on points
(9%) Supplement

Breeders' Cup Mile (G1)

  HORSE OWNER TRAINER
+ Aldebaran Flaxman Holdings Limited Robert J. Frankel
+ Beat Hollow (GB) Juddmonte Farms, Inc. Robert J. Frankel
+ Boston Common Richard A. Englander Scott A. Lake
+ Del Mar Show Allen E. Paulson Living Trust William I. Mott
  Domedriver (IRE) Niarchos Family Pascal F. Bary
+ Forbidden Apple Arthur I. Appleton Christophe Clement
  Good Journey Flaxman Holding, M. Jarvis & G. Margolis, etal Wallace Dollase
  Gossamer (GB) Executors of Late Gerald W. Leigh Luca M. Cumani
  Hawk Wing Mrs. John Magnier Aidan P. O'Brien
+ Landseer (GB) (9%) Michael Tabor & Mrs. John Magnier Aidan P. O'Brien
  Medecis (GB) Wertheimer et Frere Christiane Head
  Rock of Gibraltar (IRE) Sir Alex Ferguson & Mrs. John Magnier Aidan P. O'Brien
  The Tin Man Ralph E. and Aury Todd Richard E. Mandella
+ Touch of the Blues (FR) Gainsborough Farm LLC Neil D. Drysdale
Not selected into the field and listed in order of preference by the Breeders' Cup Racing Directors/Secretaries Panel:
  Volponi Amherst Stable & Spruce Pond Stable Phillip G. Johnson
  Zenda (GB) Juddmonte Farms, Inc. John H.M. Gosden
  Nuclear Debate Herrick Racing, LLC Darrell Vienna
  Dress To Thrill (IRE) Moyglare Stud Farm, Ltd. Dermot K. Weld
  Green Fee Robert E. Low & Lawana Low Daniel C. Peitz
  Chopinina Knob Hill Stable J. Alec Fehr
  North East Bound Julian De Marco, Jr. & Richard J. DiSano William W. Perry
  D'wildcat Fog City Stables Robert B. Hess, Jr.
  One Won One Heavenly Syndicate Joanna Morgan
  Thunderello Charles G. Mady Scott A. Lake
TOTAL HORSES IN RACE: 24
Gossamer (GB) has second preference in the Filly & Mare Turf
Hawk Wing has first preference in the Classic
Rock of Gibraltar (IRE) has second preference in the Classic
The Tin Man has first preference in the Turf
Volponi has first preference in the Classic
Zenda (GB) has first preference in the Filly & Mare Turf
Chopinina has first preference in the Filly & Mare Turf
D'wildcat has first preference in the Sprint
Thunderello has first preference in the Sprint
+ denotes qualification based on points
(9%) Supplement

Breeders' Cup Distaff (G1)

HORSE OWNER TRAINER
Azeri Allen E. Paulson Living Trust Laura de Seroux
Farda Amiga Old Friends, Inc., Winner Silk, Inc. & Jose de Camargo Paulo H. Lobo
Imperial Gesture Godolphin Racing Inc. Saeed bin Suroor
Mandy's Gold Steeplechase Farm Michael E. Gorham
Starrer George Krikorian John A. Shirreffs
Summer Colony Edward P. Evans Mark A. Hennig
Take Charge Lady Select Stable Kenneth G. McPeek
Two Item Limit Joseph P. Graffeo Stephen L. DiMauro
TOTAL HORSES IN RACE: 8

Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies (G1)

HORSE OWNER TRAINER
Appleby Gardens Eugene & Laura Melnyk Todd A. Pletcher
Atlantic Ocean The Thoroughbred Corp. (Estate of Ahmed bin Salman) Bob Baffert
Buffythecenterfold Allen A. Brian & Stronach Stables Melvin F. Stute
Composure Robert B. & Beverly J. Lewis Bob Baffert
Humorous Lady ClassicStar, LLC Michael R. Smith
Ivanavinalot Gilbert G. Campbell Kathleen O'Connell
Reach for the Moon Mrs. John Magnier & Michael Tabor Aidan P. O'Brien
Ruby's Reception Oasis Racing Stable et al J. Larry Jones
Santa Catarina Robert B. & Beverly J. Lewis Bob Baffert
Sea Jewel Mr. & Mrs. Jerome S. Moss John A. Shirreffs
Storm Flag Flying Ogden Mills Phipps Claude R. McGaughey III
Westerly Breeze A. Stevens Miles Carl A. Nafzger
TOTAL HORSES IN RACE: 12

Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf (G1)

HORSE OWNER TRAINER
Banks Hill (GB) Juddmonte Farms, Inc. Robert J. Frankel
Chopinina Knob Hill Stable J. Alec Fehr
Dublino Robert Geringer, Michael Klein, Liberty Road Stables, San Gabriel Inv. Laura de Seroux
Golden Apples (IRE) (9%) Gary A. Tanaka Ben D. A. Cecil
Gossamer (GB) Executors of the Late Gerald W. Leigh Luca M. Cumani
Irresistible Jewel (IRE ) Moyglare Stud Farm, Ltd. Dermot K. Weld
Islington (IRE) (9%) Estate of Late Lord Weinstock Sir Michael R. Stoute
Kazzia (GER) (9%) Godolphin Racing, Inc. Saeed bin Suroor
Owsley Arthur B. Hancock III Randy Schulhofer
Riskaverse Fox Ridge Farm, Inc. Patrick J. Kelly
Starine (FR) (9%-cr) Robert J. Frankel Robert J. Frankel
Turtle Bow (FR) (9%) Andrew Crichton Francois Rohaut
Voodoo Dancer Green Hills Farm, Inc. Christophe Clement
Zenda (GB) Juddmonte Farms, Inc. John H.M. Gosden
TOTAL HORSES IN RACE: 14
Chopinina has second preference in the Mile
Gossamer (GB) has first preference in the Mile
Zenda (GB) has second preference in the Mile

(9%) Supplement
(9%-cr) Supplement with credit

John Deere Turf (G1)

HORSE OWNER TRAINER
Ballingarry (IRE) Sidney L. Port Trust, Liberty Road Stables & San Gabriel Inv. Laura de Seroux
Blazing Fury Ronald A. Nicholson & Caesar P. Kimmel James J. Toner
Denon Flaxman Holdings, Ltd & Edmund A. Gann Robert J. Frankel
Falcon Flight (FR) (9%) Gary A. Tanaka Donald J. Burke II
Golan (IRE) (9%) Estate of Late Lord Weinstock Sir Michael R. Stoute
High Chaparral (IRE) (9%) Michael Tabor & Mrs. John Magnier Aidan P. O'Brien
Perfect Soul (IRE) Charles Fipke Roger L. Attfield
The Tin Man Ralph E. and Aury Todd Richard E. Mandella
With Anticipation Augustin Stable Jonathan E. Sheppard
TOTAL HORSES IN RACE: 9
The Tin Man has second preference in the Mile

(9%) Supplement

Breeders' Cup Sprint (G1)

  HORSE OWNER TRAINER
+ Bonapaw (9%) James & Dennis Richard Norman C. Miller, III
+ Carson Hollow Stronach Stables, Hemlock Hills Farm Et Al Richard E. Dutrow, Jr.
  Crafty C. T. C. T. Grether, Inc. Howard L. Zucker
  Day Trader Overbrook Farm D. Wayne Lukas
+ Disturbingthepeace (9%) David S. & Rita Milch & Herrick Racing LLC Darrell Vienna
  D'wildcat Fog City Stables Robert B. Hess, Jr.
+ Gygistar Edward P. Evans Mark A. Hennig
+ Kalookan Queen Luis A. Asistio Bruce Headley
  Kona Gold Bruce Headley, Irwin Molasky & Andrew Molasky Bruce Headley
+ Orientate Robert B. & Beverly J. Lewis D. Wayne Lukas
  Swept Overboard J. Paul Reddam Craig Dollase
  Touch Tone Tom Durant Ronny Werner
  Wake At Noon Bruno Schickedanz Abraham R. Katryan
+ Xtra Heat John Salzman, Kenneth Taylor & Harry Deitchman John E. Salzman, Sr.
Not selected into the field and listed in order of preference by the Breeders' Cup Racing Directors/Secretaries Panel:
  Thunderello Charles G. Mady Scott A. Lake
  My Cousin Matt Richard A. Englander Scott A. Lake
TOTAL HORSES IN RACE: 16
D'wildcat has second preference in the Mile
Thunderello has second preference in the Mile
+ denotes qualification based on points
(9%) Supplement

Photos ©2002 Cindy Pierson Dulay, licensed to About. Breeders' Cup logo courtesy of Breeders' Cup Limited.

On the Forum:

Previous Features